Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Yesterday, 04:23 PM
Post: #4941
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a LG C9 OLED and trying to get 1920x1440 @ 60Hz to work for a MiSTer FPGA device connected via HDMI. I have been trying to figure out the timings using my PC with a Nvidia RTX 2080 Super with no luck. My question is if CRU is not showing this resolution in the displays EDID info, then am I just completely out of luck? Is it possible to edit the displays EDID info to add this resolution?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 11:10 PM
Post: #4942
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 03:22 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(Yesterday 05:48 AM)Krozaru Wrote:  Hello i accidentally deleted resolution on my laptop and the screen suddently became black screen when it restarted my laptop is dell inspiron 15 5575 i tried boot into safe mode it always boot into dell supportassist anybody know how to fix it? Thank you.
You need to be able to get into safe mode to fix it. Try disabling SupportAssist: https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/uk/...lang=en-us
I already disabled the support assist but now i can't enter safe mode neither support assist already try to press f8 and restart when the logo appear and still doesnt work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 12:02 AM
Post: #4943
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 11:10 PM)Krozaru Wrote:  I already disabled the support assist but now i can't enter safe mode neither support assist already try to press f8 and restart when the logo appear and still doesnt work.
If you have a Windows install drive, you can try option 3: https://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-b...windows-10

Otherwise, you'll need to create a recovery drive on another computer and do option 4.

I really hate how Microsoft made it hard to get into safe mode with Windows 10. It used to be simple with Windows 7.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 12:08 AM
Post: #4944
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 04:23 PM)Zorlac Wrote:  I have a LG C9 OLED and trying to get 1920x1440 @ 60Hz to work for a MiSTer FPGA device connected via HDMI. I have been trying to figure out the timings using my PC with a Nvidia RTX 2080 Super with no luck. My question is if CRU is not showing this resolution in the displays EDID info, then am I just completely out of luck? Is it possible to edit the displays EDID info to add this resolution?
The EDID doesn't necessarily contain all the resolutions that the TV can do, and editing the EDID won't change what the TV can do. Keep in mind the graphics driver automatically adds 1920x1440 as a scaled resolution if it's not in the EDID. If adding a custom resolution doesn't work, then the TV probably can't display the resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 09:03 AM
Post: #4945
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 12:02 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(Yesterday 11:10 PM)Krozaru Wrote:  I already disabled the support assist but now i can't enter safe mode neither support assist already try to press f8 and restart when the logo appear and still doesnt work.
If you have a Windows install drive, you can try option 3: https://www.digitalcitizen.life/4-ways-b...windows-10

Otherwise, you'll need to create a recovery drive on another computer and do option 4.

I really hate how Microsoft made it hard to get into safe mode with Windows 10. It used to be simple with Windows 7.

M'kay TYSM yo.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 01:45 PM
Post: #4946
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hallo,

I tried to use my TV (X930E) as an monitor and plugged my PC (with an NVIDIA RTX card) on it. As I am sitting very close to it, I tried to make the screen tinier. So I tried the resolution 1440p without scaling on the NVIDIA option. 1440@60Hz works pretty fine (Screen is smaller, that means I have big borders around the screen). But when I set the custom resolution to 1440p@120Hz, it always scales to fullscreen and also the colors a worse (washed out).

Is there a way to make 1440p@120Hz via CRU without scaling to fullscreen?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 01:51 PM
Post: #4947
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 01:45 PM)SanchezPunchez Wrote:  Hallo,

I tried to use my TV (X930E) as an monitor and plugged my PC (with an NVIDIA RTX card) on it. As I am sitting very close to it, I tried to make the screen tinier. So I tried the resolution 1440p without scaling on the NVIDIA option. 1440@60Hz works pretty fine (Screen is smaller, that means I have big borders around the screen). But when I set the custom resolution to 1440p@120Hz, it always scales to fullscreen and also the colors a worse (washed out).

Is there a way to make 1440p@120Hz via CRU without scaling to fullscreen?
CRU doesn't deal with scaling. That's up to the TV or the GPU if GPU scaling is enabled.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 02:04 PM
Post: #4948
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 01:51 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(Today 01:45 PM)SanchezPunchez Wrote:  Hallo,

I tried to use my TV (X930E) as an monitor and plugged my PC (with an NVIDIA RTX card) on it. As I am sitting very close to it, I tried to make the screen tinier. So I tried the resolution 1440p without scaling on the NVIDIA option. 1440@60Hz works pretty fine (Screen is smaller, that means I have big borders around the screen). But when I set the custom resolution to 1440p@120Hz, it always scales to fullscreen and also the colors a worse (washed out).

Is there a way to make 1440p@120Hz via CRU without scaling to fullscreen?
CRU doesn't deal with scaling. That's up to the TV or the GPU if GPU scaling is enabled.

Thx, seems the issue is with the TV...

GPU scaling in the NCP is off, that's why it works with 1440p@60Hz. I hoped I could change somethin with CRU to make this work...grr
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 69 Guest(s)