Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-10-2020, 12:10 PM
Post: #5101
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 11:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-09-2020 08:35 AM)zanac Wrote:  i'm interested to buy an i7 "Comet Lake-U" with integrated video card... and i need to use it with a custom 2560x240p (15 khz arcade resolution).
For now the only way to use this resolution in intel video card was to use Linux in which i can force it.... but i just discovered CRU. Does it will work with recent intel video card like Linux?
Can i convert a linux modeline to CRU parameters?

let me know before to buy the new PC Wink
CRU should work with newer Intel GPUs, but some people have had trouble for some reason, mainly with laptops. Also, Windows will not list any resolutions below 480p, so I don't know if the driver will allow 2560x240p or not. I don't know what limitations Intel's driver has.

Linux modelines are just the timing parameters added together, so 1080 1081 1084 1089 is 1080 1 3 5 in CRU.

ok, for example here you are my Linux working modeline for 1920x240p (that is the other resolution that i use with another PC with an Intel video and Linux):
"MODE_1920_240" 37.778 1920 1977 2154 2376 240 243 245 265 -hsync -vsync

But the question is... if i will try to use qres with command line, for select a resolution that is not listed in Windows, maybe it will work?

There is someone that has an Intel board and Windows to try my 1920x240p? If someone can try i will pay a coeffee for thanks Wink
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 12:25 PM
Post: #5102
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 11:45 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-10-2020 11:05 AM)myhrmans Wrote:  Hey. What is causing me not being able to set 172 as a value for Front Porch here?
EDID limit is 63. Either change the back porch instead, or use a DisplayID extension block.

Is this limit decided by Nvidia or Windows?

When I enter a custom resolution in Nvidia Control Panel it allows me to save it as 127 front porch. But reading that setup by CRU it says 44 front, 136 back.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 12:36 PM
Post: #5103
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 12:25 PM)myhrmans Wrote:  Is this limit decided by Nvidia or Windows?

When I enter a custom resolution in Nvidia Control Panel it allows me to save it as 127 front porch. But reading that setup by CRU it says 44 front, 136 back.
Neither. EDID is a standard: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extended_D...ation_Data

The NVIDIA control panel custom resolutions have nothing to do with the EDID. CRU is an EDID editor. You can use a DisplayID extension block to add resolutions with higher limits.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 12:37 PM
Post: #5104
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 12:10 PM)zanac Wrote:  ok, for example here you are my Linux working modeline for 1920x240p (that is the other resolution that i use with another PC with an Intel video and Linux):
"MODE_1920_240" 37.778 1920 1977 2154 2376 240 243 245 265 -hsync -vsync

But the question is... if i will try to use qres with command line, for select a resolution that is not listed in Windows, maybe it will work?
You just subtract the next number for each parameter:
Code:
Active:      1920  240
Front porch: 57    3
Sync width:  177   2
Back porch:  222   20
Polarity:    -     -
When tested with AMD/ATI GPUs, QuickRes is able to set lower resolutions added with CRU that aren't listed in Windows.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 12:48 PM
Post: #5105
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 12:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-10-2020 12:10 PM)zanac Wrote:  ok, for example here you are my Linux working modeline for 1920x240p (that is the other resolution that i use with another PC with an Intel video and Linux):
"MODE_1920_240" 37.778 1920 1977 2154 2376 240 243 245 265 -hsync -vsync

But the question is... if i will try to use qres with command line, for select a resolution that is not listed in Windows, maybe it will work?
You just subtract the next number for each parameter:
Code:
Active:      1920  240
Front porch: 57    3
Sync width:  177   2
Back porch:  222   20
Polarity:    -     -
When tested with AMD/ATI GPUs, QuickRes is able to set lower resolutions added with CRU that aren't listed in Windows.

oh, thanks, i fully understand.

regards,
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 12:54 PM
Post: #5106
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Aha. So the custom resolutions set by NVIDIA Control panel are not set using EDID?
Or are they set in a similar manner as CRU but converted to match the EDID Standard?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2020, 01:04 PM
Post: #5107
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 12:54 PM)myhrmans Wrote:  Aha. So the custom resolutions set by NVIDIA Control panel are not set using EDID?
Or are they set in a similar manner as CRU but converted to match the EDID Standard?
The EDID is defined by the monitor. CRU creates EDID overrides. DisplayID is a newer standard designed to replace EDID, but it can also be used as an EDID extension block. NVIDIA control panel custom resolutions are set using a driver-specific method unrelated to the EDID.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2020, 06:15 AM (Last edited: 09-14-2020, 06:18 AM by Poozy)
Post: #5108
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Ive been trying to use CRU to change my native res to something else. Ive ran into issues where I cant change my adaptive signal resolution, and whenever I try to switch to the res either through windows or Nevida, the screen flashes goes black comes back and the res reverts itself or nothing comes back and I have to restart. The only way I got the active signal res to work was setting standard resolutions to 1920X1080 but it never changed to anything after the same issue. My monitor is a Viewsonic xg270qg 2560X1440 I also turned off g sync and reinstalled my monitor graphics etc....

[quote='Poozy' pid='10883' dateline='1600064118']
Ive been trying to use CRU to change my native res to something else. Ive ran into issues where I cant change my adaptive signal resolution, and whenever I try to switch to the res either through windows or Nevida, the screen flashes goes black comes back and the res reverts itself or nothing comes back and I have to restart. The only way I got the active signal res to work was setting standard resolutions to 1920X1080 but it never changed to anything after the same issue. My monitor is a Viewsonic xg270qg 2560X1440 I also turned off g sync and reinstalled my monitor graphics etc....
(Also I don't see any data blocks in extension blocks under detailed resolutions after I delete the unwanted resolutions thers nothing in comparison the other people that I saw this program work for). Thx Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2020, 03:20 PM (Last edited: 09-14-2020, 07:27 PM by clang873)
Post: #5109
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I used CRU with my monitor, an LG Ultrafine 5K with Macbook Pro 16 with 5600m.
After adding a 62Hz setting for my external monitor for initial testing, I set the resolution to the new resolution (3200x1800) but couldn't actually set the higher hertz in Windows display settings. The mbp was in clamshell mode the whole time and the internal display was not on, nor was it configured or changed.

Figured it didn't work, and ran reset. However, when I rebooted my computer, a third of my laptop display was heavily pixellated pink noise, and flickered like crazy. The issue didn't seem to affect the external monitor, and graphics benchmarks worked.

One day later, the pink noise went away, but the flickering remained. Now, the flickering is less noticeable, and I'm not sure if it's still there or not.

Did I corrupt the hardware?

What exactly would adding a 62Hz setting (for a 60Hz monitor) in CRU, but not being able to apply it, do to the computer?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2020, 06:34 PM
Post: #5110
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-10-2020 12:48 PM)zanac Wrote:  
(09-10-2020 12:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-10-2020 12:10 PM)zanac Wrote:  ok, for example here you are my Linux working modeline for 1920x240p (that is the other resolution that i use with another PC with an Intel video and Linux):
"MODE_1920_240" 37.778 1920 1977 2154 2376 240 243 245 265 -hsync -vsync

But the question is... if i will try to use qres with command line, for select a resolution that is not listed in Windows, maybe it will work?
You just subtract the next number for each parameter:
Code:
Active:      1920  240
Front porch: 57    3
Sync width:  177   2
Back porch:  222   20
Polarity:    -     -
When tested with AMD/ATI GPUs, QuickRes is able to set lower resolutions added with CRU that aren't listed in Windows.

oh, thanks, i fully understand.

regards,
I can confirm you that Intel board work with 240p resolution not listed... Qres use it! Good job!

Very cool!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 86 Guest(s)