Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-13-2021, 03:16 PM
Post: #5591
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-13-2021 02:55 PM)Reloaded87 Wrote:  Possible to enable freesync on non freesync monitor via displayport? Or need Displayport-HDMI adapter? My monitor support only 60Hz via HDMI and 170Hz via Displayport. I need a high refresh rate of the monitor.
No.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2021, 04:27 PM
Post: #5592
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everyone, i have a oled c9 tv and a rx6800 graphics card, i tried to add freesync with CRU on my setup with no success, my screen turned black and i needed to restart on safe mode to reset CRU (it actually worked for like 10 minutes before going without signal), anyone knows if it is possible to enable freesync on this setup? i didnt find any option of VRR on amd driver, in theory VRR should work without CRU on this setup.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2021, 02:39 PM
Post: #5593
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-19-2020 03:11 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-19-2020 02:43 AM)cobhc Wrote:  I'm trying to run 1440p@120hz at more than 8bit 4:4:4 from an AMD 5700xt through HDMI into an LG CX. From what I understand the HDMI 2.0b port on the 5700xt should be able to do 1440p@120hz 10bit 4:2:2 but I can't choose anything other than 8bit 4:4:4 in the AMD driver settings. Could using CRU do anything to help me achieve my goal?
AMD GPUs will only do YCbCr 4:2:2 with TV resolutions.

Sorry for the delayed response. Would that still be the same using a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 01:34 AM
Post: #5594
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-14-2021 02:39 PM)cobhc Wrote:  Sorry for the delayed response. Would that still be the same using a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter?
I don't know if AMD supports YCbCr with DisplayPort.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 01:34 AM
Post: #5595
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-13-2021 04:27 PM)Xpaulo360 Wrote:  Hi everyone, i have a oled c9 tv and a rx6800 graphics card, i tried to add freesync with CRU on my setup with no success, my screen turned black and i needed to restart on safe mode to reset CRU (it actually worked for like 10 minutes before going without signal), anyone knows if it is possible to enable freesync on this setup? i didnt find any option of VRR on amd driver, in theory VRR should work without CRU on this setup.
The C9 is supposed to support HDMI 2.1 VRR. Make sure you have the latest firmware.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 04:11 AM
Post: #5596
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have an Intel UHD Graphics 620, laptop with a 1920x1080, updated to the latest drivers. I ran CRU (administrator), to add a new detailed resolution, modifying the frame rate, while copy-pasting everything else from my default profile. I then ran restart64.exe, but could not find the new profile in the Intel Graphics Control Panel. Is my computer incapable of overclocking its panel? Or am I doing something else wrong?

I attached a screenshot below.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 07:52 AM (Last edited: 01-15-2021, 08:39 AM by jordyn11)
Post: #5597
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have recently run into issue which I haven't been able to fin[Image: IfmzWGQ]d a solution for online. When I run DSR at 3840x2160 on my 2560x1440 165mhz monitor the majority of games will flicker then minimize to desktop upon launching. This has only recently started happening after I used CRU to reset my display devices after getting a new GPU (RTX3090) when previously there was no issues when using DSR. I have tried everything I have seen online including reinstalling drivers using DDU, deleting the Windows Display Cache and of course recently using CRU to reset the display devices.

I have attached the current CRU for the display which I notice only has 1 Detailed Resolution and no Standard resolutions.

Google has been no real help so I am wondering if any of the experts here have heard of this type of behavior and if there are any suggestions. Would really appreciate any advice.

Thanks in advance.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 11:14 AM
Post: #5598
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2021 01:34 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-13-2021 04:27 PM)Xpaulo360 Wrote:  Hi everyone, i have a oled c9 tv and a rx6800 graphics card, i tried to add freesync with CRU on my setup with no success, my screen turned black and i needed to restart on safe mode to reset CRU (it actually worked for like 10 minutes before going without signal), anyone knows if it is possible to enable freesync on this setup? i didnt find any option of VRR on amd driver, in theory VRR should work without CRU on this setup.
The C9 is supposed to support HDMI 2.1 VRR. Make sure you have the latest firmware.

I think the problem is that AMD doesnt have support for VRR in there driver, if i open CRU and click on edit HDMI 2.1 support, it shows that i have a range of 40 to 120 hz of VRR, but didnt find any option on AMD driver to turn on VRR, I only finded a Freesync option (with says that my C9 doenst support it)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 09:01 PM
Post: #5599
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2021 04:11 AM)Bob321 Wrote:  I have an Intel UHD Graphics 620, laptop with a 1920x1080, updated to the latest drivers. I ran CRU (administrator), to add a new detailed resolution, modifying the frame rate, while copy-pasting everything else from my default profile. I then ran restart64.exe, but could not find the new profile in the Intel Graphics Control Panel. Is my computer incapable of overclocking its panel? Or am I doing something else wrong?
The driver seems to be ignoring the override. Try the alternative method.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2021, 09:05 PM
Post: #5600
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2021 07:52 AM)jordyn11 Wrote:  I have recently run into issue which I haven't been able to fin[Image: IfmzWGQ]d a solution for online. When I run DSR at 3840x2160 on my 2560x1440 165mhz monitor the majority of games will flicker then minimize to desktop upon launching. This has only recently started happening after I used CRU to reset my display devices after getting a new GPU (RTX3090) when previously there was no issues when using DSR. I have tried everything I have seen online including reinstalling drivers using DDU, deleting the Windows Display Cache and of course recently using CRU to reset the display devices.
That sounds like a driver bug. Running reset-all.exe deletes the display cache and so does DDU, so it's not a Windows setting issue. Are you able to set the DSR resolution on the desktop? What about if you change the refresh rate?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 71 Guest(s)