Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-03-2022, 02:09 PM
Post: #6551
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@ philbbl
How do you see frame skipping ?

Have you tried this to see ?
https://www.testufo.com/frameskipping
https://www.testufo.com/images/screensho...g-ugly.jpg
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2022, 04:09 PM
Post: #6552
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-03-2022 11:47 AM)Phibbl Wrote:  Hello Lads, I'm new here and i've been trying to squeeze a little more performance out of my monitor. My Screen's an Acer XR341CK (the freesync model) and I just cant get it's refresh rate above the stock 75Hz without frame skipping. Is there any way to get this to work or is my monitor just a lost cause?
FreeSync needs to be enabled to avoid frame skipping with that monitor. The FreeSync range needs to include the higher refresh rate.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-03-2022, 04:09 PM
Post: #6553
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-02-2022 03:50 PM)vanden Wrote:  Is there a way to change the timings in "TV resolution"?
No, 3DTV Play only supports the CTA-861 standard, which is what the TV resolutions use.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2022, 07:09 AM (Last edited: 05-04-2022, 07:17 AM by Phibbl)
Post: #6554
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-03-2022 02:09 PM)vanden Wrote:  @ philbbl
How do you see frame skipping ?

Have you tried this to see ?
https://www.testufo.com/frameskipping
https://www.testufo.com/images/screensho...g-ugly.jpg

Yes, that's exactly how i tested it.



[/quote]
FreeSync needs to be enabled to avoid frame skipping with that monitor. The FreeSync range needs to include the higher refresh rate.
[/quote]

Damn, what a bummer. With freesync enabled Overdrive doesn't work for sure. But a couple more Hz would still be appreciated. Do i just have to change "range limits" in CRU?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2022, 11:00 AM
Post: #6555
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-03-2022 04:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-02-2022 03:50 PM)vanden Wrote:  Is there a way to change the timings in "TV resolution"?
No, 3DTV Play only supports the CTA-861 standard, which is what the TV resolutions use.
... it's dead ...Confused
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2022, 12:20 AM
Post: #6556
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-04-2022 07:09 AM)Phibbl Wrote:  Damn, what a bummer. With freesync enabled Overdrive doesn't work for sure. But a couple more Hz would still be appreciated. Do i just have to change "range limits" in CRU?
If it's DisplayPort, yes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2022, 04:16 AM
Post: #6557
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello my monitor supports up to 240hz but when I try to display scale or put in a custom resolution above 200hz it black screens, is there a solution for this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2022, 07:14 AM
Post: #6558
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2022 12:20 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  If it's DisplayPort, yes.

Just did that and cant go above 76Hz. Do i have to change something else besides the vertical range limiits?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2022, 01:31 AM
Post: #6559
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2022 07:14 AM)Phibbl Wrote:  Just did that and cant go above 76Hz. Do i have to change something else besides the vertical range limiits?
What happens above 76 Hz?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2022, 01:31 AM
Post: #6560
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-05-2022 04:16 AM)Dementzd Wrote:  Hello my monitor supports up to 240hz but when I try to display scale or put in a custom resolution above 200hz it black screens, is there a solution for this?
Use GPU scaling.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 67 Guest(s)