Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-25-2022, 07:28 PM
Post: #6621
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I'm just trying to do something modest.
I've buyed some time ago a monitor that says 165Hz in the box, the guy that sold me says that I have to overclock it to reach that.
Now I'm here, when I add a Detail resolution 1980x1920@165Hz with CRU (with the timings [Automatic (PC)])
It doesn't appear as an option when I restart my pc/ execute "restart64.exe" in any place.
What's curious is that, now in my Intel Graphics Command Center appears listed as a supported mode, but I still can't change my monitor to 165Hz, why is that? how can I fix it?
Thanks for the work on this program Big Grin
(I leave my Exported .bin file in here too)
- Intel UHD 730 Graphics
- Monitor WP-M0270 (A peruvian brand bought from a chinese OEM and sell it to me, it has a dead pixel and they were selling it very cheap because of that Big Grin)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               

.bin  wp-m0270.bin (Size: 128 bytes / Downloads: 29)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2022, 08:06 PM
Post: #6622
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2022 07:28 PM)pragmaticmero Wrote:  What's curious is that, now in my Intel Graphics Command Center appears listed as a supported mode, but I still can't change my monitor to 165Hz, why is that? how can I fix it?
That means the driver recognizes the resolution but there's a bandwidth limitation. Are you using HDMI or DisplayPort? HDMI 1.x is limited to 340 MHz pixel clock, and I don't think that monitor has HDMI 2.0. The monitor probably only supports 1920x1080 @ 165 Hz with DisplayPort.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2022, 02:37 AM
Post: #6623
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2022 02:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-25-2022 04:54 AM)carbs Wrote:  The res just doesn't appear as a possible mode. No errors or anything. Just doesn't show up in the list.
Then you'll have to show me exactly what you're doing. Export a file with the changes and post it here.

I have attached the default file that generates on a complete reset and my attempt to add forced display scaled 1440x1080.


Attached File(s)
.bin  carbsDefault.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 37)
.bin  carbs1440.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 37)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2022, 04:24 PM
Post: #6624
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2022 02:37 AM)carbs Wrote:  I have attached the default file that generates on a complete reset and my attempt to add forced display scaled 1440x1080.
You need to read the part about extension blocks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2022, 05:53 PM
Post: #6625
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
For years, I used a 1080p LCD monitor with an HDMI connection and an old Toshiba 34HF84 1080i CRT HDTV via an old Panasonic XR57 A/V receiver. The receiver only has one HDMI input and one output and only supports 1080i. My old video card was an AMD RX460 and this setup worked fine and allowed me to see both video and hear audio (I had the main monitor hooked up via the HDMI output and the Receiver/TV with a DVI to HDMI adapter). Well, I recently upgraded to an AMD RX 6600 XT card and now I can't get the same setup to work.

I removed the DVI to HDMI adapter from the setup because the new card has two HDMI outputs. When I installed the new card, the computer monitor worked fine, but I didn't get a picture on the CRT. I then rebooted with the computer monitor off and the CRT on and saw the boot screen appear on the CRT, but then I couldn't see anything on the LCD when I turned it on. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers to no avail. I see in the settings that my BenQ LCD monitor is detected as well as the XR57 receiver, but for the receiver it's giving it a 1080p signal at 60Hz that it doesn't support. I tried to manually add a 1080i 30Hz resolution through the AMD software, but that doesn't work. It says the custom resolution isn't compatible with the display.

I then downloaded CRU to try to add this resolution, but after adding it to the detailed resolutions and the CTA-861 Extension block and restarting the display driver, I still don't see 1080i as 30Hz as an option when I "list all modes" for the display adapter and Monitor under Windows 11, I only see the 1080p options with 50Hz, 59Hz and 60Hz options. I don't see anything for 1080i and 30Hz like I used to on my old setup. Does anyone have any suggestions? I just want to have the 1080p 60Hz LCD as my work monitor and use the CRT/AVR setup to watch video files and haven't had much luck after several hours of trouble shooting. I'm new to this program, so may be missing something obvious.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2022, 06:19 PM
Post: #6626
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2022 05:53 PM)althoma1 Wrote:  I then downloaded CRU to try to add this resolution, but after adding it to the detailed resolutions and the CTA-861 Extension block and restarting the display driver, I still don't see 1080i as 30Hz as an option when I "list all modes" for the display adapter and Monitor under Windows 11, I only see the 1080p options with 50Hz, 59Hz and 60Hz options. I don't see anything for 1080i and 30Hz like I used to on my old setup. Does anyone have any suggestions? I just want to have the 1080p 60Hz LCD as my work monitor and use the CRT/AVR setup to watch video files and haven't had much luck after several hours of trouble shooting. I'm new to this program, so may be missing something obvious.
AMD's driver does not support interlaced for RX 5000/6000-series GPUs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2022, 10:19 AM (Last edited: 05-27-2022, 10:20 AM by Mussels)
Post: #6627
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2022 07:28 PM)pragmaticmero Wrote:  Hi, I'm just trying to do something modest.
I've buyed some time ago a monitor that says 165Hz in the box, the guy that sold me says that I have to overclock it to reach that.
Now I'm here, when I add a Detail resolution 1980x1920@165Hz with CRU (with the timings [Automatic (PC)])
It doesn't appear as an option when I restart my pc/ execute "restart64.exe" in any place.
What's curious is that, now in my Intel Graphics Command Center appears listed as a supported mode, but I still can't change my monitor to 165Hz, why is that? how can I fix it?
Thanks for the work on this program Big Grin
(I leave my Exported .bin file in here too)
- Intel UHD 730 Graphics
- Monitor WP-M0270 (A peruvian brand bought from a chinese OEM and sell it to me, it has a dead pixel and they were selling it very cheap because of that Big Grin)

Use displayport and not HDMI - your intel graphics may simply not work at 165Hz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2022, 11:36 AM
Post: #6628
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi everyone, new here, first post following a recommendation from someone in the Kodi forums. I've scanned this *huge* thread but it's massive so it's likely I missed it - hope posting here is the right thing to do.

My issue is that I am trying to force Kodi to play all media files at their native resolution - 1080p or 2160p. I want all necessary scaling to be done by my TV, not by Kodi or my graphics drivers.

I'm doing all of this on: Intel NUC8i3BEK (Intel Iris Plus Graphics 655, latest driver version and Win 11) running Kodi 19.4.

The issues I'm having are summarised by this behaviour:

1. Intel Graphics Command Centre: set scaling to "maintain display scaling" and choose desktop resolution to be 1920x1080p60.
2. TV confirms it is receiving a 1920x1080p60 input signal, and Windows advanced display settings confirm that "desktop resolution" and "active signal resolution" are both the same, 1920x1080p60.
3. Start Kodi. Kodi GUI is set at 1920x1080p60 and the TV confirms it is receiving this input signal.
4. Play a 1920x1080p video. TV switches refresh rate to match the video, but the input resolution it reports changes to 3840x2160. Something is scaling the video up before it gets to the display.
5. When I then exit Kodi, I find that the Intel Graphics Command Centre has reset itself to "maintain aspect ratio" and the "active signal resolution" is back to 2840x2160p60. "Desktop resolution" is still 1920x1080p.

Alt-O during playback confirms that Kodi is rendering each file I play in its native resolution, while the TV signal input info confirms it is receiving a 2160p signal regardless of source file resolution. This means that the change from 1080p to 2160p is happening in the intel driver / Windows portion of the chain. As I've described above, playing a media file back in Kodi seems to override my Intel driver settings and cause it to revert the active display resolution back to 2160p and scaling to "keep aspect ratio".

So my default position is that Windows display settings "active signal resolution" says 2160p but the display driver is set to render the desktop at 1080p. I'm completely lacking any confidence that the native res output from Kodi isn't being manipulated down to 1080p by the Intel driver then back up to 2160p by Windows to meet its "active display resolution" setting.

What is going on? I'm sure sending a video file to my TV at native resolution with no scaling shouldn't be this hard to achieve. Can CRU help me achieve what I want to achieve?

My thread on this in the Kodi forums is here FYI https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=366528
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2022, 10:15 PM
Post: #6629
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-27-2022 11:36 AM)Bertie_bassett Wrote:  So my default position is that Windows display settings "active signal resolution" says 2160p but the display driver is set to render the desktop at 1080p. I'm completely lacking any confidence that the native res output from Kodi isn't being manipulated down to 1080p by the Intel driver then back up to 2160p by Windows to meet its "active display resolution" setting.

What is going on? I'm sure sending a video file to my TV at native resolution with no scaling shouldn't be this hard to achieve. Can CRU help me achieve what I want to achieve?
It sounds to me like there might be a driver bug that causes the scaling option to reset after certain resolution changes. The way Windows drivers are supposed to work is refresh rates at the native resolution are added at lower resolutions as scaled resolutions if the EDID does not have that specific resolution defined. For example, if 3840x2160 @ 24 Hz exists but not 1920x1080 @ 24 Hz, it will scale 1920x1080 @ 24 Hz to 3840x2160. You have to make sure the refresh rates you want exist for all the resolutions you want in the EDID. If this is happening with all the resolutions and refresh rates defined in the EDID, then it might be a driver bug. Unfortunately, CRU can't read the extension block with Intel GPUs, so that makes it harder to see what's defined by default. What is the product ID for your TV as shown in the CRU monitor list?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2022, 08:11 PM
Post: #6630
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-27-2022 10:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-27-2022 11:36 AM)Bertie_bassett Wrote:  So my default position is that Windows display settings "active signal resolution" says 2160p but the display driver is set to render the desktop at 1080p. I'm completely lacking any confidence that the native res output from Kodi isn't being manipulated down to 1080p by the Intel driver then back up to 2160p by Windows to meet its "active display resolution" setting.

What is going on? I'm sure sending a video file to my TV at native resolution with no scaling shouldn't be this hard to achieve. Can CRU help me achieve what I want to achieve?
It sounds to me like there might be a driver bug that causes the scaling option to reset after certain resolution changes. The way Windows drivers are supposed to work is refresh rates at the native resolution are added at lower resolutions as scaled resolutions if the EDID does not have that specific resolution defined. For example, if 3840x2160 @ 24 Hz exists but not 1920x1080 @ 24 Hz, it will scale 1920x1080 @ 24 Hz to 3840x2160. You have to make sure the refresh rates you want exist for all the resolutions you want in the EDID. If this is happening with all the resolutions and refresh rates defined in the EDID, then it might be a driver bug. Unfortunately, CRU can't read the extension block with Intel GPUs, so that makes it harder to see what's defined by default. What is the product ID for your TV as shown in the CRU monitor list?

This sounds promising, thank you for such a detailed reply. I haven’t actually been able to install CRU yet so I can’t answer your question about the product ID, but as soon as I can I’ll post back here. However, I am routing the signal to my TV via one of these which could well be reporting the EDID info incorrectly. This device does support EDID editing, and I suspect that the only remedy would be to manually edit the EDID… that’s a bit daunting to say the least. But I will explore.

Thanks again!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 47 Guest(s)