Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
07-21-2022, 02:28 PM
Post: #6791
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-15-2022 10:41 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-13-2022 12:32 PM)TsoyZhiv Wrote:  But no 10 bit... Why? No idea, maybe you can help me out with that. And what gets me is that it won't let me choose any refresh rate higher than 84hz in windows. Huh
There's a bandwidth limit.
Can i adjust it with any settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2022, 12:32 AM
Post: #6792
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-21-2022 05:34 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-20-2022 03:27 AM)HappyFunNiceGuy Wrote:  It does indeed. Is it possible CRU interacting with a NVCP settings I use (NIS, ULL, VSync, Gsync) that caused this? I suppose I can test it. Thanks.
CRU only creates EDID overrides. It doesn't deal with driver settings.

Good to know thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2022, 05:08 AM
Post: #6793
Samsung Odyssey G8 (No extension block)
Hello, I am attempting to create a 16x10 aspect ratio at 4k 240hz for the monitor but unfortunately there is no extension block that populates when I select the active monitor in CRU. However, when I change NVidia control panel to 4k 120hz then an extension block does become available in CRU.

Can I use the extension block for 120hz then modify refresh rate to 240hz?

Sorry I'm completely new but have been reviewing guides and can't seem to come across an answer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2022, 05:12 PM
Post: #6794
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-23-2022 05:08 AM)Vye1 Wrote:  Hello, I am attempting to create a 16x10 aspect ratio at 4k 240hz for the monitor but unfortunately there is no extension block that populates when I select the active monitor in CRU. However, when I change NVidia control panel to 4k 120hz then an extension block does become available in CRU.

Can I use the extension block for 120hz then modify refresh rate to 240hz?
The new Samsung Odyssey monitors seem to use pure DisplayID instead of EDID when 240 Hz is enabled in the monitor's settings, so there's currently no way to use CRU with 240 Hz enabled. CRU should work in 120 Hz mode, but I don't know if adding 240 Hz will work in 120 Hz mode. You will have to try it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2022, 05:13 PM (Last edited: 07-23-2022, 05:17 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #6795
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-21-2022 02:28 PM)TsoyZhiv Wrote:  Can i adjust it with any settings?
Not without modifying the driver. If you're hitting the 340 MHz pixel clock limit for HDMI 1.4, I don't currently have a way around that. You might be able to squeeze in 85-90 Hz by reducing the blanking/totals, depending on what the monitor will accept.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-26-2022, 05:52 PM
Post: #6796
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello I'm a complete CRU noob, & and in desperate need of help!

My monitor is a Alienware AW2521H 360hz & and I'm trying to create a custom res of 1720x1080 @ 240hz.

1. First I open NVIDIA control panel turn on display scaling with no scaling mode selected.
2. I opened CRU and I copy the 240Hz detailed resolution from the extension blocks, then I delete all extension blocks.
3. I delete all detailed resolutions, add a new 1720x1080 resolution with the details I copied.
4. I add a standard resolution of 1920x1080 @ 60hz. Click OK.
5. I run Restart64.exe. My display is now running 1920x1080 @ 60hz.
6. I open display adapter properties, list all modes, then I select the custom resolution I added, click apply. The screen goes black for 10 seconds then comes back still on 1920x1080 @ 60hz.

What is going on here??

If I go to Windows display resolution it says my recommended is 1720x1080. I can change to this resolution on get black bars on either side but I'm still on 60hz. If I change to 240 Hertz in Window display settings I get a black screen & have to enter safe mode to fix.

Any help would be much appreciated?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-26-2022, 07:28 PM
Post: #6797
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-26-2022 05:52 PM)Yokai Wrote:  If I go to Windows display resolution it says my recommended is 1720x1080. I can change to this resolution on get black bars on either side but I'm still on 60hz. If I change to 240 Hertz in Window display settings I get a black screen & have to enter safe mode to fix.
The monitor doesn't support 1720x1080 @ 240 Hz. You have to use GPU scaling. 60 Hz works because you didn't explicitly define 1720x1080 @ 60 Hz, so it's automatically GPU-scaled to 1920x1080.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2022, 08:21 PM
Post: #6798
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Please Help me!

I have a TV Philips resolution standart 1920x1080(60hz) and i get 144hz on CRU in 1728x1080 ok, fine.

But, the color only get 8bpc...i need 12bcp, its possible?

My cable is HDMI 2.0 and VGA its RX 5700XT

and other question, how i know the resolution its working no ghost?

Thanks for your suport
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2022, 05:11 AM
Post: #6799
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-28-2022 08:21 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  I have a TV Philips resolution standart 1920x1080(60hz) and i get 144hz on CRU in 1728x1080 ok, fine.

But, the color only get 8bpc...i need 12bcp, its possible?

My cable is HDMI 2.0 and VGA its RX 5700XT

and other question, how i know the resolution its working no ghost?
What TV supports 144 Hz? Are you sure the TV has HDMI 2.0?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-31-2022, 07:27 AM
Post: #6800
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(07-29-2022 05:11 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(07-28-2022 08:21 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  I have a TV Philips resolution standart 1920x1080(60hz) and i get 144hz on CRU in 1728x1080 ok, fine.

But, the color only get 8bpc...i need 12bcp, its possible?

My cable is HDMI 2.0 and VGA its RX 5700XT

and other question, how i know the resolution its working no ghost?
What TV supports 144 Hz? Are you sure the TV has HDMI 2.0?

My 4K60 TV runs 1080p 140Hz, the UI totally breaks but the TV 'works'

I guess he's dropped color profile and done that weird custom res to save bandwidth?


Fin_swat: You're making a custom res with a weird aspect ratio. It's not going to work well for you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 59 Guest(s)