Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-12-2022, 09:15 PM
Post: #7031
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2022 07:48 PM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  Before I found out about cru, whenever I plugged into the tv using hdmi, as soon as I plugged in, the Radeon driver would crash and the ms basic video driver would load. Windows would then say in display settings that 720x480 was the recommended res.
Using cru, I set 1920x1080 using the automatic hdtv settings and it worked. But still, for the life of me, cannot find out why there's no higher resolutions.
Which cru setting are you referring to?
I want to see everything. Export a file and post it here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2022, 09:24 PM (Last edited: 11-12-2022, 10:04 PM by DeathLord1969)
Post: #7032
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2022 09:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-12-2022 07:48 PM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  Before I found out about cru, whenever I plugged into the tv using hdmi, as soon as I plugged in, the Radeon driver would crash and the ms basic video driver would load. Windows would then say in display settings that 720x480 was the recommended res.
Using cru, I set 1920x1080 using the automatic hdtv settings and it worked. But still, for the life of me, cannot find out why there's no higher resolutions.
Which cru setting are you referring to?
I want to see everything. Export a file and post it here.

FTR, I do know that it should just work, I have no idea why it's not or if there's a setting somewhere that was missed etc. If I go into the radeon settings to try and set a custom res, it says the settings are not compatible with this display.


Attached File(s)
.bin  cru.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 13)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 12:16 AM
Post: #7033
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2022 09:24 PM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  FTR, I do know that it should just work, I have no idea why it's not or if there's a setting somewhere that was missed etc. If I go into the radeon settings to try and set a custom res, it says the settings are not compatible with this display.
The part about pixel clock limts in the first post explains why you aren't able to get higher resolutions. The EDID only has an HDMI data block with the max TMDS clock set to 225 MHz, so the driver ignores anything above that.

The manual says the TV has an option in the Setup menu called "EDID Switch" with two options: EDID 1.4 and EDID 2.0. They actually mean HDMI 1.4 and HDMI 2.0. Try setting that to 2.0 and see if that solves the problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 12:39 AM (Last edited: 11-13-2022, 12:46 AM by DeathLord1969)
Post: #7034
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 12:16 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-12-2022 09:24 PM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  FTR, I do know that it should just work, I have no idea why it's not or if there's a setting somewhere that was missed etc. If I go into the radeon settings to try and set a custom res, it says the settings are not compatible with this display.
The part about pixel clock limts in the first post explains why you aren't able to get higher resolutions. The EDID only has an HDMI data block with the max TMDS clock set to 225 MHz, so the driver ignores anything above that.

The manual says the TV has an option in the Setup menu called "EDID Switch" with two options: EDID 1.4 and EDID 2.0. They actually mean HDMI 1.4 and HDMI 2.0. Try setting that to 2.0 and see if that solves the problem.

I have tried EDID 2.0 before with no luck.
Ran that patch, was able to set 1920x1440. Then tried 2560x1440 with no luck.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 01:30 AM
Post: #7035
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 12:39 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I have tried EDID 2.0 before with no luck.
Ran that patch, was able to set 1920x1440. Then tried 2560x1440 with no luck.
Don't use the patch. You don't need the patch. Did you set the max TMDS clock to 340 MHz? Did you add the HDMI 2.0 data block?

The EDID you posted is not correct for a 3840x2160 display. It's a generic EDID for the MStar scaler, which is why the name says "MStar Demo." I don't know if the factory somehow forgot to write the correct EDID, or if they intentionally limited the HDMI 1.4 EDID to 1920x1080 and didn't change the name. HDMI 1.4 can only do 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz or 60 Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0. The HDMI 2.0 EDID is supposed to have what's needed without any changes.

I want to see what the EDID is for both the 1.4 and 2.0 options. To make this easier so I can see the original EDID without any CRU changes, use this: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...yID-Writer

Set the EDID to 1.4 and reconnect the display or restart. Then run EDWriter, click the "Read EDID" button, and click the "Save EDID..." button to save the EDID to a file. Then close EDWriter. Then set the EDID to 2.0 and reconnect the display or restart. Then run EDWriter and do the same as above. Then post both files here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 01:48 AM (Last edited: 11-13-2022, 02:07 AM by DeathLord1969)
Post: #7036
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 01:30 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-13-2022 12:39 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I have tried EDID 2.0 before with no luck.
Ran that patch, was able to set 1920x1440. Then tried 2560x1440 with no luck.
Don't use the patch. You don't need the patch. Did you set the max TMDS clock to 340 MHz? Did you add the HDMI 2.0 data block?

The EDID you posted is not correct for a 3840x2160 display. It's a generic EDID for the MStar scaler, which is why the name says "MStar Demo." I don't know if the factory somehow forgot to write the correct EDID, or if they intentionally limited the HDMI 1.4 EDID to 1920x1080 and didn't change the name. HDMI 1.4 can only do 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz or 60 Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0. The HDMI 2.0 EDID is supposed to have what's needed without any changes.

I want to see what the EDID is for both the 1.4 and 2.0 options. To make this easier so I can see the original EDID without any CRU changes, use this: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...yID-Writer

Set the EDID to 1.4 and reconnect the display or restart. Then run EDWriter, click the "Read EDID" button, and click the "Save EDID..." button to save the EDID to a file. Then close EDWriter. Then set the EDID to 2.0 and reconnect the display or restart. Then run EDWriter and do the same as above. Then post both files here.

I am missing something as I can't find where to set TMDS.
EDIT: I messed something up as MW2 is now grainy as hell.


Attached File(s)
.bin  edid.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 6)
.bin  edid2.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 5)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 02:07 AM
Post: #7037
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 01:48 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I am missing something as I can't find where to set TMDS.
It's in the HDMI data block, but something weird is going on. The two EDIDs you just posted don't match what you sent me before. These two have the correct resolutions and data blocks. What was the EDID option set to before? Leave it at 2.0. Then run reset-all.exe and reboot so it uses the new EDID instead of the one you're editing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 02:12 AM (Last edited: 11-13-2022, 02:15 AM by DeathLord1969)
Post: #7038
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 02:07 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-13-2022 01:48 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I am missing something as I can't find where to set TMDS.
It's in the HDMI data block, but something weird is going on. The two EDIDs you just posted don't match what you sent me before. These two have the correct resolutions and data blocks. What was the EDID option set to before? Leave it at 2.0. Then run reset-all.exe and reboot so it uses the new EDID instead of the one you're editing.

I am now running at 3840x2160.
There is now all the reses from 800 to 4xxx.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 02:29 AM
Post: #7039
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 02:12 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I am now running at 3840x2160.
There is now all the reses from 800 to 4xxx.
Whatever the TV was set to before was sending a bogus EDID. That was the actual problem.

You can get rid of 4096x2160 by editing the HDMI and TV resolutions data blocks in the CTA-861 extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2022, 02:42 AM
Post: #7040
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2022 02:29 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-13-2022 02:12 AM)DeathLord1969 Wrote:  I am now running at 3840x2160.
There is now all the reses from 800 to 4xxx.
Whatever the TV was set to before was sending a bogus EDID. That was the actual problem.

You can get rid of 4096x2160 by editing the HDMI and TV resolutions data blocks in the CTA-861 extension block.

I appreciate the help in solving this. Been driving me nuts for awhile.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 63 Guest(s)