Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-11-2023, 02:37 AM
Post: #7161
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-03-2023 05:57 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-30-2022 04:30 AM)alexaedita Wrote:  Just went from 6700XT to 7900XT.
On 6700XT I was able to force 4.2.0 Chroma to get my 4K TV 60HZ do a 120 HZ with 2.0 HDMI. Not so much with 7900XT. Am I to assume that is a driver issue?
Report EDID overrides not working with the 7900XT to AMD using their bug reporting tool: https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/amdbrt

I reported the bug to AMD. I too bought a 7900xt and need CRU to change the VRR range of my monitor from 1-240 to 30-240hz. Otherwise, when I activate variable refresh rate my game crashes every time frames drop below 10fps (bug between amd drivers and G-sync ultimate displays).

Now I cant play with VRR and my screen is full of tearing until they fix their drivers Angry
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2023, 05:07 PM
Post: #7162
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Quick question CRU is work on integrated AMD GPU? I need overlock laptop screen refresh rate up 60hz
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2023, 02:52 AM
Post: #7163
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-10-2023 10:06 AM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  oc'd hp z24n g2 to 138hz without any hiccups.
I don't see how that's possible. 1920x1200 monitors generally don't overclock. Some will accept 75 Hz but skip frames at anything above 60 Hz. I don't expect most 60 Hz monitors to accept more than 75-85 Hz. Did you test it to make sure it was actually 138 Hz? What did you use: DVI, HDMI, or DisplayPort?

(01-10-2023 10:06 AM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  only nvidia custom resolution work for native resolution to 86hz.

any other custom resolution won't push beyond the standard 75hz at all.
This is closer to what I except.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2023, 12:07 PM
Post: #7164
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2023 06:19 PM)soulmirror Wrote:  Hi i have a RTX 4090 and the Samsung TV QE75Q800TAT that are giving me all sort of headache.
When i connect the hdmi 2.1 cable i can get 8k 60hz 10bit no issue but as soon as i want to switch to 4k 120hz i get only black screen and goes back to 8k 60hz.
I tried every combination, 8bit color, even 1440p, game mode on or off, i can't get 120hz. The display always revert to 8k 60hz. I also did some custom resolution (4k 100hz, 4k 90hz, ecc.) with the extension block but the custom resolution doesn't show anywhere in windows.
Could someone help me out? If you need any detail just ask i'll try to be as exhaustive as i can. Thanks
Up
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2023, 04:30 PM
Post: #7165
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-12-2023 02:52 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-10-2023 10:06 AM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  oc'd hp z24n g2 to 138hz without any hiccups.
I don't see how that's possible. 1920x1200 monitors generally don't overclock. Some will accept 75 Hz but skip frames at anything above 60 Hz. I don't expect most 60 Hz monitors to accept more than 75-85 Hz. Did you test it to make sure it was actually 138 Hz? What did you use: DVI, HDMI, or DisplayPort?

(01-10-2023 10:06 AM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  only nvidia custom resolution work for native resolution to 86hz.

any other custom resolution won't push beyond the standard 75hz at all.
This is closer to what I except.

yes it was 138hz confirmed via ufo frame skipping, n yes it did skipped a frame here n there but it was stable and clear all along until driver update. HDMI 2.0 4k ultra hi-speed ethernet, same cable and all.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2023, 01:40 AM
Post: #7166
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX, any news if the latest 23.1.1 AMD driver has fixed EDID overrides ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2023, 03:10 AM
Post: #7167
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-13-2023 01:40 AM)bobrob Wrote:  Hi ToastyX, any news if the latest 23.1.1 AMD driver has fixed EDID overrides ?

It hasn't, based on my testing. They also haven't mentioned it in the release notes Sad

I've filed another bug report for the new driver version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2023, 02:41 PM
Post: #7168
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi!

I have the Samsung Neo G9 monitor and HP Probook G7 with Windows 11 (22H2).

Neo G9 have 3 ports: 1xDP 1.4 and 2xHDMI 2.1, and it`s resolution 5120*1440.

If I connect my ProBook to Neo with DP-Type-C cable - all is works fine and resolution is 5120*1440. But in case when I use some dockstation (of course they all are supporting up to 8k resolution) the resolution became 3840*1080. The same dockstation with MacBook air on M1 give me the proper resolution - 5120*1440.

I think what problem is windows is incorrect monitor resolution detect via docstation. So I have been tried to use CRU to set custom resolution. But I can`t add it, the 5120 is marking red. I was trying to add dysplay id 1.3 in bottom block, clear all entries where, but I always see 5120 is red when I`m trying to add detailed resolution in upper block...

   

   

What it`s wrong? Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2023, 02:31 PM
Post: #7169
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-13-2023 02:41 PM)xfvhn Wrote:  I have the Samsung Neo G9 monitor and HP Probook G7 with Windows 11 (22H2).

Neo G9 have 3 ports: 1xDP 1.4 and 2xHDMI 2.1, and it`s resolution 5120*1440.

If I connect my ProBook to Neo with DP-Type-C cable - all is works fine and resolution is 5120*1440. But in case when I use some dockstation (of course they all are supporting up to 8k resolution) the resolution became 3840*1080. The same dockstation with MacBook air on M1 give me the proper resolution - 5120*1440.

I think what problem is windows is incorrect monitor resolution detect via docstation. So I have been tried to use CRU to set custom resolution. But I can`t add it, the 5120 is marking red. I was trying to add dysplay id 1.3 in bottom block, clear all entries where, but I always see 5120 is red when I`m trying to add detailed resolution in upper block...
First, your screenshots show an EDID for a different monitor (Eizo EV2450). Second, your first screenshot shows you added it in the DisplayID 1.3 extension block, so why are you trying to add it again? Third, the monitor already defines the correct resolutions, so adding a custom resolution is pointless. There is a bandwidth limitation somewhere. Are you connecting more than one monitor to the docking station? The ProBook might not be able to handle the bandwidth for both monitors over a single DisplayPort connection.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2023, 02:32 PM
Post: #7170
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-13-2023 03:10 AM)Xocet Wrote:  It hasn't, based on my testing. They also haven't mentioned it in the release notes Sad

I've filed another bug report for the new driver version.
They don't list every known problem in the release notes. They will fix it if they get enough reports.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 80 Guest(s)