Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-15-2023, 02:34 PM
Post: #7171
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-12-2023 04:30 PM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  yes it was 138hz confirmed via ufo frame skipping, n yes it did skipped a frame here n there but it was stable and clear all along until driver update. HDMI 2.0 4k ultra hi-speed ethernet, same cable and all.
What are you using the patcher for? HDMI should not need the patcher if there's an HDMI data block. The main reason a resolution would not be listed is a pixel clock limit as described in the first post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2023, 09:39 PM
Post: #7172
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2023 02:32 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-13-2023 03:10 AM)Xocet Wrote:  It hasn't, based on my testing. They also haven't mentioned it in the release notes Sad

I've filed another bug report for the new driver version.
They don't list every known problem in the release notes. They will fix it if they get enough reports.

I did also. You think it's a bug, just something they didn't have time to finish or is it a feature they have permanently disabled... Maybe to implement the new displayport 2.1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2023, 02:10 PM (Last edited: 01-16-2023, 02:11 PM by Denox)
Post: #7173
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey guys,

Can someone please help me out setting up custom res of 3840*2160@120hz please ?

I'm running an RTX 3070 and I can't get anything above 60hz in Windows / NVIDIA Control Panel on my new TV QLED Q80 2022 serie
Firmware is up to date..

I tried every tips I found from YouTube / Internet..

My HDMI cable is 2.1 certified, TV is supposed to run 4K 120HZ on all HDMI ports but from reading it looks like it's a bug from Samsung's side...

Where should I go on CRU ? I'm a novice
Thanks for your help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2023, 05:08 PM (Last edited: 01-16-2023, 05:09 PM by mitsumbushi@gmail.com)
Post: #7174
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2023 02:34 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-12-2023 04:30 PM)mitsumbushi@gmail.com Wrote:  yes, it was 138hz confirmed via ufo frame skipping, n yes it skipped a frame here n there, but it was stable and clear until the driver updated. HDMI 2.0 4k ultra hi-speed ethernet, same cable and all.
What are you using the patcher for? HDMI should not need the patcher if there's an HDMI data block. The main reason a resolution would not be listed is a pixel clock limit as described in the first post.

thanx cta block HDMI +2.x and pixel clock limit helped back to 138.771hz
confirmed on ufo frame skipping

Although csgo wouldn't let me post 900x720 138hz, the display goes black, and the dialog box asks to return to optimal 60hz while in-game only. Desktop reso 900x720 138.771 works perfectly fine though.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-18-2023, 09:06 PM
Post: #7175
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello guys, I'm trying to remove 165Hz or put default 155Hz because for some reason when I use 165Hz look like a 75Hz, with 155Hz works fine. The problem is in CRU I can't creat any resolution above 120Hz, there's any way to use 155Hz as default or delete 165Hz?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2023, 04:52 AM
Post: #7176
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-18-2023 09:06 PM)Meruzzi Wrote:  Hello guys, I'm trying to remove 165Hz or put default 155Hz because for some reason when I use 165Hz look like a 75Hz, with 155Hz works fine. The problem is in CRU I can't creat any resolution above 120Hz, there's any way to use 155Hz as default or delete 165Hz?
Delete 165 Hz in the DisplayID extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2023, 04:53 AM
Post: #7177
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-16-2023 02:10 PM)Denox Wrote:  Hey guys,

Can someone please help me out setting up custom res of 3840*2160@120hz please ?

I'm running an RTX 3070 and I can't get anything above 60hz in Windows / NVIDIA Control Panel on my new TV QLED Q80 2022 serie
Firmware is up to date..

I tried every tips I found from YouTube / Internet..

My HDMI cable is 2.1 certified, TV is supposed to run 4K 120HZ on all HDMI ports but from reading it looks like it's a bug from Samsung's side...

Where should I go on CRU ? I'm a novice
Thanks for your help
Return the TV and get something that works, or wait for a firmware update and hope they fix it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2023, 04:53 AM
Post: #7178
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2023 09:39 PM)bobrob Wrote:  I did also. You think it's a bug, just something they didn't have time to finish or is it a feature they have permanently disabled... Maybe to implement the new displayport 2.1
It's probably an oversight or unfinished implementation. DisplayPort 2.1 shouldn't matter unless the monitor has a DisplayID, but only a few monitors like the Samsung Neo series use DisplayID.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2023, 03:44 PM
Post: #7179
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, i have a problem that started like months ago with CRU, I create a resolution with 75hz (my monitor is 60hz) and all goes good i can use it and that, no black screen,etc but after some restarts sometimes when i turn on my pc the resolution goes back to 60hz and if i launch a game it switches instantly to 75 hz or if i restart pc its on 75 again, i tried a different hdmi, timings,etc but nothing idk if someone had this problem, its very stressing changing the resolution sometimes when i turn on hte pc.[/font]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2023, 12:35 AM
Post: #7180
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-15-2023 02:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-13-2023 02:41 PM)xfvhn Wrote:  I have the Samsung Neo G9 monitor and HP Probook G7 with Windows 11 (22H2).

Neo G9 have 3 ports: 1xDP 1.4 and 2xHDMI 2.1, and it`s resolution 5120*1440.

If I connect my ProBook to Neo with DP-Type-C cable - all is works fine and resolution is 5120*1440. But in case when I use some dockstation (of course they all are supporting up to 8k resolution) the resolution became 3840*1080. The same dockstation with MacBook air on M1 give me the proper resolution - 5120*1440.

I think what problem is windows is incorrect monitor resolution detect via docstation. So I have been tried to use CRU to set custom resolution. But I can`t add it, the 5120 is marking red. I was trying to add dysplay id 1.3 in bottom block, clear all entries where, but I always see 5120 is red when I`m trying to add detailed resolution in upper block...
First, your screenshots show an EDID for a different monitor (Eizo EV2450). Second, your first screenshot shows you added it in the DisplayID 1.3 extension block, so why are you trying to add it again? Third, the monitor already defines the correct resolutions, so adding a custom resolution is pointless. There is a bandwidth limitation somewhere. Are you connecting more than one monitor to the docking station? The ProBook might not be able to handle the bandwidth for both monitors over a single DisplayPort connection.

1. Sorry, I`ve been posted previous message from my laptop without G9 near me. Here is two screenshot, the direct connection (via type-C -> HDMI 2.1 or type-C -> DisplayPort) - resolution is 5120*1440, another via dock connection and HDMI -HDMI, or DisplayPort - DisplayPort - resolution is 3840*1080.

2. Sorry, it`s seems what I didn`t understand how to configure the CRU. I thought, that I need to add resolution to DisplayID 1.3 extension block, and than add it to detailed resolution block. Is it wrong?

3. It`s no speed limitation via dock (Dell HD22Q), or cable. I`ve been tried to connect MacBook Air M1 to the same dock with the same cable, and all work fine.

4. I`ve been connected only one monitor (G9).


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 56 Guest(s)