Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-17-2023, 10:15 AM
Post: #7761
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 02:20 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-16-2023 11:31 PM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  We suspect the panel is sending different info depending on the GPU detected this is why it is working on other GPUs. In this case, the fix and added compatibility will need to come from LG so please contact them directly so they can help further with this issue.
I don't think it's possible for the monitor to detect the GPU, and the EDID shouldn't change based on the source. If the EDID is wrong, the other GPU's driver might be ignoring or working around the incorrect information.

(11-16-2023 11:31 PM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  Already contacted LG and they basically told me they will fix it on their next products, can you believe it?
Do you guys think CRU can help me fix the wrong EDID information?
It might be possible if Intel's driver listens to EDID overrides for HDR, but CRU can't read extension blocks with Intel GPUs, so you need another method to get the EDID. See if this works and post the edid-dump.txt here if it does: https://www.monitortests.com/edid-dump.zip

Good morning and thanks for answering.

(11-16-2023 11:31 PM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  We suspect the panel is sending different info depending on the GPU detected this is why it is working on other GPUs. In this case, the fix and added compatibility will need to come from LG so please contact them directly so they can help further with this issue.
Yes, I agree, sounded weird from the begining.

I ran the edid-dump executable, it opened a command prompt or 2 and instantly closed and generated the dump. It is attached.

Hope you can help me!

Thank you very much!


Attached File(s)
.txt  edid-dump.txt (Size: 1.21 KB / Downloads: 30)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2023, 02:13 PM
Post: #7762
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 10:15 AM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  I ran the edid-dump executable, it opened a command prompt or 2 and instantly closed and generated the dump. It is attached.
Import the edid-dump.txt file using CRU. Then edit the CTA-861 extension block. Then edit the HDR static metadata block. Then enable the "Type 1" checkbox. Then click all the OK buttons and reboot. See if that works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2023, 03:29 PM (Last edited: 11-17-2023, 03:49 PM by evgs)
Post: #7763
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm so confused, can you help me?
I have almost same two old laptops/netbooks: Asus eeePC 1015PEM (intel GMA3150 only) and 1015BN (GMA3150 + Nvidia ION2).
Both of them have identical TN-matrix (1024x600 native res)
I want to add 50Hz mode for smooth emulation of European C64, PAL NES and other old retro videogame emulators running at PAL mode.

I've added 50Hz mode for 1015BN (ION2 mode) using CRU 1.5.2 and it runs perfectly!
I used template for 65Hz, that was already present in current driver.
res: 1024x600
Front porch: 93/17
Sync width: 35/5
Back porch 88/16
Refresh: 50.000 Hz

I try to do same job on second netbook (GMA3150) using standard method or EXE-export, but no luck.


Attached File(s)
.txt  edid-dump.txt (Size: 445 bytes / Downloads: 18)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2023, 03:50 PM (Last edited: 11-17-2023, 03:57 PM by leandroromao86)
Post: #7764
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 02:13 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-17-2023 10:15 AM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  I ran the edid-dump executable, it opened a command prompt or 2 and instantly closed and generated the dump. It is attached.
Import the edid-dump.txt file using CRU. Then edit the CTA-861 extension block. Then edit the HDR static metadata block. Then enable the "Type 1" checkbox. Then click all the OK buttons and reboot. See if that works.

Thanks for the answer.
Tried it but got no luck. Windows still says monitor does not support HDR. Funny fact is that it supports HDR via HDMI, but at a much lower frame rate and I lose FreeSync support (VRR).
Do I have any other options?

Thanks again.

Edit: found some options that can be related to HDR, should I mess with them? Screenshots are attached.
Thanks!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2023, 04:42 PM (Last edited: 11-17-2023, 05:44 PM by evgs)
Post: #7765
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've just added 50Hz to Acer 1830T laptop (intel HD graphics, ver.8.15.10.2993, 30-jan-2013) using *.EXE-export method.
It really works like a charm, thank you for great software!

But i have a doubt, did I do it right way?
I've copy-paste all the parameters (front porch, sync width, back porch) from existing 60Hz mode, which actually presents at default EDID

Is it correct? Maybe i need different parameters?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

.txt  edid-dump-acer1830t+50hz.txt (Size: 445 bytes / Downloads: 12)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2023, 09:41 PM
Post: #7766
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 02:21 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-15-2023 11:46 PM)Poilaucul Wrote:  Hi,

A bit of context first, I use OBS to stream my desktop via display capture source, the stream is running almost 23/5, as you can imagine sometimes I'm not active on the computer and during that time I use Display Power Off Utility to trigger Windows turning my displays off, this has the advantage of being instantaneous and most importantly not modifying the placement of my opened windows when I get back on the computer, and that's really important to me.

The issue I'm facing is during the time my screen is off programs that are in foreground have their graphics frozen and I would want them to refresh as if I was one the computer screen on.

Everything works perfectly as I want it to when I turn my screen off via their power buttons (but still powered via wall socket)....until DisplayPort rapid hot plug detect kicks messes everything up.

You can learn more about the issue there
https://www.datapro.net/techinfo/hot_plu...ction.html
https://hackaday.io/project/170643-edido...rt-hotplug

So, I looked for solutions to keep my displays attached while powered off, so far it's either:

- Buy an hardware EDID stopper, which doesn't support 4K@60fps
- Buy a Quadro GPU to do EDID emulation of connected display
- Have CRU do it

Last solution is my favorite but frankly I don't know what the f I'm doing, and I don't even know if CRU can do what I want so I need your help guys please.

How do I set CRU to stop Windows from disconnecting my displays when I turn them off?
CRU does not emulate displays, so it can't stop the display from disconnecting. The issue with graphics freezing while the screen is off seems odd to me because graphics should continue to render unless it's a vsync issue. The only idea I have involving CRU is an odd one that I haven't suggested before so I don't know the success rate: try adding the resolution you want with a 5 Hz refresh rate and see if the monitor turns off when you apply 5 Hz. That way Windows will think the monitor is still turned on at the native resolution, but any programs that use vsync might render at 5 Hz. If that works for you, then you can add hotkeys to change refresh rates using this program: https://funk.eu/hrc/

The only other idea I have is using an HDMI EDID emulator that supports 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz. You don't have to hook up a display to it. You can just connect it like a second monitor and set Windows to duplicate the displays (make sure to set the same resolution and scale for the EDID emulator first). Then if the display disconnects, the EDID emulator should still be active to keep the resolution active. I know for sure this one works: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07YMTMMH5/?tag=mtests-20#ad

Good idea, I ordered a DP 4k@60 EDID dummy emulator yesterday.
Don't you think windows will rearrange when one of the turned off monitors disconnects? as i have two DP monitors how will windows know which monitor to move windows to?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-19-2023, 10:52 PM
Post: #7767
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Specs:
1660 Super
16 gb ram
AMD ryzen 3700
b450m BAZOOKA MAX
Monitor: Nitro VG240Y S Widescreen Gaming LCD Monitor

I have display scaling and gpu scaling. Before clicking restart64
I have display scaling, however, after it changes to GPU scaling.
im trying to lower the resolution, not increase.
Any help/solutions is much appreciated
[attachment=1291]
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2023, 05:17 AM (Last edited: 11-20-2023, 05:24 AM by ToastyX)
Post: #7768
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 03:29 PM)evgs Wrote:  I try to do same job on second netbook (GMA3150) using standard method or EXE-export, but no luck.
Intel's driver doesn't allow EDID overrides for some laptop screens for some reason. The ION2 version probably uses NVIDIA's driver in ION2 mode.

(11-17-2023 04:42 PM)evgs Wrote:  But i have a doubt, did I do it right way?
I've copy-paste all the parameters (front porch, sync width, back porch) from existing 60Hz mode, which actually presents at default EDID

Is it correct? Maybe i need different parameters?
If it displays correctly, then it doesn't matter. Usually for laptop screens, the timing parameters for the default resolution will be the most compatible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2023, 05:17 AM (Last edited: 11-20-2023, 05:18 AM by ToastyX)
Post: #7769
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 03:50 PM)leandroromao86 Wrote:  Tried it but got no luck. Windows still says monitor does not support HDR. Funny fact is that it supports HDR via HDMI, but at a much lower frame rate and I lose FreeSync support (VRR).
Do I have any other options?
Try the alternative method for Intel GPUs (.exe export). If that doesn't help, you'll have to ask Intel why EDID overrides don't work if it's an EDID problem. The other stuff won't make a difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-20-2023, 05:19 AM
Post: #7770
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-17-2023 09:41 PM)Poilaucul Wrote:  Good idea, I ordered a DP 4k@60 EDID dummy emulator yesterday.
Don't you think windows will rearrange when one of the turned off monitors disconnects? as i have two DP monitors how will windows know which monitor to move windows to?
I'm not sure how it would work with multiple monitors. As long as the desktop layout remains the same starting from the top left corner, the window coordinates should remain the same.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 109 Guest(s)