Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-28-2013, 10:12 PM (This post was last modified: 12-28-2013 10:23 PM by sickgamesentertainment.)
Post: #521
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2013 07:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-28-2013 12:11 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  alright, thanks... i found the reset-all now and thats what i did.
Using the link that you provided i used the software to read out edid.
I hope this is the file that you wanted:
I need one of the text files, not the log file.

I want to try something simple first. Try importing this: http://www.toastyx.net/720p120-hdmi-3d.dat

Check if 3D works with and without Eyefinity.


(12-28-2013 12:11 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  Is it possible to delete or modify the EDID of the projector?
Cause i may have done so...
Or is that what we are doing anyway the whole time with the CRU?
CRU overrides the EDID through software. It doesn't affect the EDID on the projector.

Hi,

i tried it in every way possible, with eyefinity, without eyefinity, with extension blocks and without. No 3D. No other major changes either, not better, not worse, all projecters run at 120hz.

Sorry here is one of the three textfiles.
.txt  .0.1.txt (Size: 830 bytes / Downloads: 212) Uhm, this one is created just now, so i suppose you need me to reset everything and send the same textfile again, right?

(12-28-2013 10:12 PM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  
(12-28-2013 07:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-28-2013 12:11 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  alright, thanks... i found the reset-all now and thats what i did.
Using the link that you provided i used the software to read out edid.
I hope this is the file that you wanted:
I need one of the text files, not the log file.

I want to try something simple first. Try importing this: http://www.toastyx.net/720p120-hdmi-3d.dat

Check if 3D works with and without Eyefinity.


(12-28-2013 12:11 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  Is it possible to delete or modify the EDID of the projector?
Cause i may have done so...
Or is that what we are doing anyway the whole time with the CRU?
CRU overrides the EDID through software. It doesn't affect the EDID on the projector.

Hi,

i tried it in every way possible, with eyefinity, without eyefinity, with extension blocks and without. No 3D. No other major changes either, not better, not worse, all projecters run at 120hz.

Sorry here is one of the three textfiles. Uhm, this one is created just now, so i suppose you need me to reset everything and send the same textfile again, right?

-----------------

here is the textfile AFTER reset-all and reboot:
.txt  .0.1.txt (Size: 830 bytes / Downloads: 221)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2013, 01:19 AM
Post: #522
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-28-2013 07:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  i tried it in every way possible, with eyefinity, without eyefinity, with extension blocks and without. No 3D. No other major changes either, not better, not worse, all projecters run at 120hz.
Try this: http://www.toastyx.net/720p120-hdmi-3d-full.dat

Leave the extension block enabled. Just test 3D with and without Eyefinity.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2013, 09:16 AM
Post: #523
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi,

nope, sorry - all the same. Works great all across the projectors in 120hz with and without eyefinity.
Only difference i noticed is that there is a 119hz selectable option in the monitors tab but thats about it.
tridef software keeps saying your graphicscard is not compatible with AMD HD3D. Not even in single monitor working...

Are you using ATI yourself? Are you familier with tridef? There is a tridef clntrol panel that allows to set display modes... i always try for different modes before tellung u the results, i try:

AMD
AMD HD3D
[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/atusevup.jpg]

standard display types
direct3d stereo
[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/nube4u3u.jpg]

standard display types
Direct 3D stereo (120hz)
[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/y2u3yguq.jpg]

and

standard display types
direct3d stereo (Max hz)
[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/qy9ata8u.jpg]

there is also a

standard display types
Line interlaced mode
[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/5u6yju8u.jpg]

which is the only option that "works" and does not trigger the usual
(graphicscard not campatible with AMD HD3D message) however i wrote "works" because in games it does not actually show any 3D support and i believe the correct settings should be AMD and AMD HD3D 1.4, right?

[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/2y5usure.jpg]

many times after booting or exiting a game, windows will display a message in german that translates to something like:

[Image: http://img.tapatalk.com/d/13/12/29/egy2ahup.jpg]
display port low settings activated

The system has a problem connecting between your computer and the displayport-display, therefor it is not possible to use the highest resolution or refreshrate.

As said, i have my resolution at 3840x720 @ 120hz no problem so i dont know why it displays that message.

Another weird thing is that none of 3 webcams work, they are recognized by the pc and show no errors up until i start a webcam application, there are still recognized in the software as well but do not display an image. It may be irrelevant but i thought i mention it because it seems that the same problem effectd the webcam, whatever it is that interferes with 3D.

Will remote control access help you to help me?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2013, 05:03 PM
Post: #524
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-29-2013 09:16 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  nope, sorry - all the same. Works great all across the projectors in 120hz with and without eyefinity.
Only difference i noticed is that there is a 119hz selectable option in the monitors tab but thats about it.
tridef software keeps saying your graphicscard is not compatible with AMD HD3D. Not even in single monitor working...

Are you using ATI yourself? Are you familier with tridef? There is a tridef clntrol panel that allows to set display modes...
I have an AMD card, but I don't have any 3D displays.

At this point, I don't know what's missing. I put in the 3D support information. I only have one more idea.

Download this: http://www.toastyx.net/optoma-3d-1.3.inf

Install it using the Device Manager: right-click on the projector -> Update Driver Software... -> Browse my computer for driver software -> Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer -> Have Disk... -> Browse for the .inf file -> OK -> Next -> Install this driver software anyway

Do that for each of the three projectors, then reboot. Then check if 3D works with and without Eyefinity. I only need you to test AMD HD3D.

If that doesn't work, try the same steps with this instead: http://www.toastyx.net/optoma-3d-1.4.inf
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2013, 10:19 AM (This post was last modified: 12-30-2013 10:51 AM by sickgamesentertainment.)
Post: #525
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
this shit is unreal, it just will not work, not even with one projector.
i really thought that these monitor inf changes would help but nope, not 1.3 not 1.4. i dont know whats wrong but i was gaming one projector for 3 month, how is it possible that now it wont work with even one?

Is there any way i could have deleted the internal edid of the projectors somehow? with the other software?
Problem is that i dont remember gaming in 3D on the 7970 matrix platinum, i think i played 3D while having the 7950, after the upgrade i think i never tried 3D. But how could the flagship card not support 3D? Is it maybe the settings of my graphics card? I mean i did fully uninstall and reinstall all catalyst drivers... maybe something in bios?
Why would it still say that my graphicscard is not compatible with AMD HD3D?

Is there anyway to switch the resolution to HDtv? Cause as said, i do remember that the projectors switched resolution when engaging a 3D game and natively displayed an infobox where the resolution was stated, showing "720p / 120hz"! Now it only shows 1280x720 / 120hz.
So i figure its gotta be some kind of Hdtv mode resolution that is required to accept 3D signal... if that makes any sense to you?

I have also just contacted AMD again and send them the requested files, they asked for all EDID's and DXdiag file. I will also attach that DXdiag here for you, maybe you come up with some other ideas... i dont know. At this point i just wish i had switched to Nvidia before upgrading my system. I have always been happy with ATI but as far as 3D surround goes, i think Nvidia is way ahead. Whereever i read, no one seems to have a problem setting up their stuff on the green side. Click one button on the emitter and it turns everything to 3D... by now it sounds like a wet dream to me.

I am so sorry to drag you along with me on this bs.


Attached File(s)
.txt  DxDiag.txt (Size: 31.29 KB / Downloads: 383)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2013, 11:18 PM
Post: #526
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-30-2013 10:19 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  this shit is unreal, it just will not work, not even with one projector.
i really thought that these monitor inf changes would help but nope, not 1.3 not 1.4. i dont know whats wrong but i was gaming one projector for 3 month, how is it possible that now it wont work with even one?

Is there any way i could have deleted the internal edid of the projectors somehow? with the other software?
No, you didn't delete the EDID. If you did, the text files you gave me wouldn't have given the information I needed. CRU only creates software EDID overrides. If you run reset-all.exe and reboot, that will remove all the custom EDID overrides and reset everything back to the original configuration. Make sure you do that before sending the EDID to AMD support; otherwise, they will see the EDID override instead of the original EDID.

(12-30-2013 10:19 AM)sickgamesentertainment Wrote:  Is there anyway to switch the resolution to HDtv? Cause as said, i do remember that the projectors switched resolution when engaging a 3D game and natively displayed an infobox where the resolution was stated, showing "720p / 120hz"! Now it only shows 1280x720 / 120hz.
So i figure its gotta be some kind of Hdtv mode resolution that is required to accept 3D signal... if that makes any sense to you?
I thought this issue was fixed. 720p is 1280x720, and I used the standard HDTV timing parameters, so if that's not working, then I don't know what it's looking for.

I have one more idea. Maybe 3D needs to be defined as 1280x720 @ 60 Hz instead of 120 Hz. First, run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then check if 3D works with a single projector. If it does, use CRU to import this file for the single projector: http://www.toastyx.net/720p120-hdmi-3d-720p60.dat

Then reboot and check if 3D still works with one projector. If it does, then connect all three projectors and use CRU to import that file for all three projectors. Then reboot and check if 3D works with and without Eyefinity.

If 3D doesn't work with a single projector after resetting everything, then something weird is going on. 3D needs to be working with a single projector before trying anything else.

If 3D works after resetting everything but stops working after you import the file with CRU, then I'm missing something in the override. I've been trying to figure out what needs to be added for 3D support to work properly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-01-2014, 04:40 PM
Post: #527
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
didnt get a chance to try yet but will do soon. happy new year...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2014, 07:41 AM
Post: #528
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have the Sharp Aquos Quattron lc-70le733u hdtv. Using CRU, I've been able to get 120hz to show up in Windows 7 when running at 1280x720 resolution, however the second I select 120hz/apply, the viewable area shrinks to the upper right quadrant of the tv disaply, and there is bad distortion on the horizontal lines. I basically can't see anything, but when I move the mouse, it looks very fluid, definitely 120hz. Any ideas how to fix this so it displays correctly? I'd really like to get an Nvidia 3D Vision Kit and play some games in 3D using this hdtv, which is capable of 240hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2014, 10:22 PM
Post: #529
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
idk what to do... it doesnt work, not even with one. something must be off in the settings, either the monitor drivers or the native edid of the projectors or catalyst or tridef... cant figure it out but i already reinstalled everything. I think i will have to install windows 7 from scratch then go over this. i dont know...what else is there left, right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2014, 10:43 PM (This post was last modified: 01-03-2014 11:33 PM by evarty.)
Post: #530
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX and thanks for the great software... HeartHeartHeart

I hate doing this as my first post but just wanna see if you could tell me what im doing wrong. I have done all your steps as follow and im able to get 1080p75hz (on LCD Reduced) on a LG Flatron E2350V from a Dual HD7870 Xfire.
[Image: http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/822/uezs.png]


But for some reason in 3D mode (start a game, any game) the sync is all weird... kinda like an old television that's channel has a sync problem. Any idea why in 3D its doing it but not in 2D(windows). I am still under 165MHz (164.61MHz) at 75Hz not interlaced, ive also tried 70Hz with all setting inc. LCD Standard, Reduced, CRT Standard and a couple you posted on this forum but none work in 3D only in 2D will it work(also tried with patched and without).
***** I've just tested it on default setting 1080p60 but with your ToastieX LCD Reduced settings and same thing happens. *****


[Image: http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/268/3fo7.jpg]

....

[Image: http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/1280x1024q90/34/tx3g.jpg]


Please and Thank You

(01-02-2014 07:41 AM)taemex Wrote:  I have the Sharp Aquos Quattron lc-70le733u hdtv. Using CRU, I've been able to get 120hz to show up in Windows 7 when running at 1280x720 resolution, however the second I select 120hz/apply, the viewable area shrinks to the upper right quadrant of the tv disaply, and there is bad distortion on the horizontal lines. I basically can't see anything, but when I move the mouse, it looks very fluid, definitely 120hz. Any ideas how to fix this so it displays correctly? I'd really like to get an Nvidia 3D Vision Kit and play some games in 3D using this hdtv, which is capable of 240hz.

Hi

What kinda connection are ya using ? 120Hz is definitely gonna need DVI-D Dual-Link or HDMI 1.3, 1.4 or 2.0 becuase of the 165 MHz pixel clock limit. Could you take a picture of it on your camera?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 60 Guest(s)