Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-13-2014, 08:58 PM
Post: #1161
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I deleted all monitors from list as they were all my old one but now I have none in the list and when I goto properties in advanced of windows the monitors are blank as well as under modes and refresh.

When I try to reopen CRU I get the error "no displays found in registry". SHIT!

I'm afraid to shut computer off. how do I replace these keys?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2014, 09:48 PM (Last edited: 12-13-2014, 09:52 PM by trevor.s.13)
Post: #1162
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-13-2014 08:58 PM)DumDum Wrote:  I deleted all monitors from list as they were all my old one but now I have none in the list and when I goto properties in advanced of windows the monitors are blank as well as under modes and refresh.

When I try to reopen CRU I get the error "no displays found in registry". SHIT!

I'm afraid to shut computer off. how do I replace these keys?

Using the restart file, in the restart.zip, on the first page seems to work for me when this message pops up.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2014, 11:08 PM
Post: #1163
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-13-2014 09:48 PM)trevor.s.13 Wrote:  
(12-13-2014 08:58 PM)DumDum Wrote:  I deleted all monitors from list as they were all my old one but now I have none in the list and when I goto properties in advanced of windows the monitors are blank as well as under modes and refresh.

When I try to reopen CRU I get the error "no displays found in registry". SHIT!

I'm afraid to shut computer off. how do I replace these keys?

Using the restart file, in the restart.zip, on the first page seems to work for me when this message pops up.

Thanks! I'll try it. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2014, 02:16 PM
Post: #1164
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-13-2014 08:58 PM)DumDum Wrote:  I deleted all monitors from list as they were all my old one but now I have none in the list and when I goto properties in advanced of windows the monitors are blank as well as under modes and refresh.

When I try to reopen CRU I get the error "no displays found in registry". SHIT!

I'm afraid to shut computer off. how do I replace these keys?

Deleting all the monitors is perfectly safe. That's what reset-all.exe does:

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  To reset a display back to the default configuration, use the "Delete" button at the top and reboot. To reset all displays, run reset-all.exe and reboot. This can be done in safe mode if necessary.

The "Delete" button doesn't uninstall the monitor. It only deletes the EDID override and the last-read EDID. You need to reboot or restart the video driver to redetect the displays.

Deleting the monitors wouldn't cause the Windows screen resolution advanced settings to be blank, especially if you haven't restarted yet. That would be a different issue. Your current monitor should have been listed in CRU before you deleted all the monitors. If you're still having problems after restarting, then the video driver is not properly detecting the monitor for some reason.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2014, 02:31 PM
Post: #1165
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-13-2014 02:10 PM)trevor.s.13 Wrote:  Using CRU I can get 1920x1080 60 on my HDTV. The video works perfectly, but in exchange sound stops working. I enabled the block and then imported HDAudio.dat, but this makes both sound and video (video extends beyond the screen again) fail until I reset and restart graphics. I can't seem to get sound and video both working at the same time.
Audio should work with the hdmi-audio.dat file. Make sure you have less than four detailed resolutions because NVIDIA's driver has a bug that causes audio to stop working if there are four detailed resolutions.

As for video, did you try the "LCD reduced" timing option? Are you able to disable overscan in the TV?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2014, 04:51 PM (Last edited: 12-14-2014, 05:42 PM by trevor.s.13)
Post: #1166
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-14-2014 02:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Audio should work with the hdmi-audio.dat file. Make sure you have less than four detailed resolutions because NVIDIA's driver has a bug that causes audio to stop working if there are four detailed resolutions.

As for video, did you try the "LCD reduced" timing option? Are you able to disable overscan in the TV?

Steps:
1. Open CRU.
2. Uncheck everything from established resolutions and delete all from detailed/standard resolutions.
3. Add one detailed resolution, 1920x1080 60Hz or 1920x1080 60 Hz reduced.
4. Uncheck extension box.
5. Click OK.
6. Run restart.exe.

At this point 1920x1080 60 Hz video works perfectly, but because I do not include HDMIAudio.dat there is no sound.

7. Open CRU again.
8. Check include extension block.
9. Import HDMIAudio.dat.
10 Click OK.
11. Run restart.exe.

After performing the second set of steps, there is sound with HDMI Audio.dat. However, after including the extension block and importing HDMIAudio.dat, the screen resolution extends beyond the screen once again, even though the resolution worked before the second set of steps.

-Trevor
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2014, 06:14 PM
Post: #1167
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm trying to get this to work with my Seiki 39" UHD (SE39UY04-1) and it isn't working as I expected. I'm trying to unlock 120hz at 1080. That works, but the problem is, as soon as I alter the settings with CRU and restart, my TV resolutions (HD/UHD) are all deleted.

The TV display says DVI3, even though it's plugged into HDMI3 and it shows 1920x1080 at 120hz. But I can no longer use 3820x2160 or any TV resolution. 3820x2160 is still listed in Detailed Resolutions in CRU but neither the Windows control panel or Nvidia control panel recognize that resolution anymore. I can't even add a custom resolution because the TV doesn't switch from 1920x1080 DVI3 back to 3820x2160 HDMI3. The image is all messed up if I try to use the custom resolution.

I see others have used this same TV (atleast the SE39UY04) with CRU which is why I'm struggling to figure out why I'm having so many problems.

Does anyone know what might be wrong or able to provide some assistance?

I'm using the Nvidia Geforce GTX 750 Ti if it helps.

Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2014, 06:38 AM
Post: #1168
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-14-2014 06:14 PM)bessdt0 Wrote:  I'm trying to get this to work with my Seiki 39" UHD (SE39UY04-1) and it isn't working as I expected. I'm trying to unlock 120hz at 1080. That works, but the problem is, as soon as I alter the settings with CRU and restart, my TV resolutions (HD/UHD) are all deleted.

The TV display says DVI3, even though it's plugged into HDMI3 and it shows 1920x1080 at 120hz. But I can no longer use 3820x2160 or any TV resolution. 3820x2160 is still listed in Detailed Resolutions in CRU but neither the Windows control panel or Nvidia control panel recognize that resolution anymore. I can't even add a custom resolution because the TV doesn't switch from 1920x1080 DVI3 back to 3820x2160 HDMI3. The image is all messed up if I try to use the custom resolution.
You need to import the hdmi.dat or hdmi-audio.dat file for 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz to work with HDMI.

If that doesn't work, you might need the pixel clock patcher: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2014, 11:36 AM (Last edited: 12-15-2014, 11:42 AM by trodas)
Post: #1169
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Question: so if I understand this well, the patch allow me to bypass the maximum clock on DVI limit 162MHz?

For example, a HP LP2065 monitor (4:3, 1600x1200 60Hz over DVI yet 75Hz over VGA) has this limit:
Maximum Pixel Clock Speed - 202 MHz (analog input); 162 MHz (DVI input)
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetDocument...=c04142050

So in theory, I could enjoy a 75Hz over DVI in this monitor and not just lame 60Hz...? That would be sweet... but what are the limits? I mean except the stated requirments (Windows Vista or later + AMD/ATI or NVIDIA GPU)...

And if I need this on old WinXP machine too, not just on Win7 GTX 660 system, then I have to deal with ini files and change them in the drivers? Will I get there a know-how how? I always hated the 60Hz only on my old good FX 5600XT GeForce and I never get to know how to modify the old good drivers for it to get 75Hz from monitor that was capable of doing it even over DVI, yet it never allowed me to do so... (perhaps a new thread for this modification...?)

Thanks for letting me know!

"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
...just keep folding, just keep folding...
Smile
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2014, 01:41 PM
Post: #1170
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-15-2014 11:36 AM)trodas Wrote:  Question: so if I understand this well, the patch allow me to bypass the maximum clock on DVI limit 162MHz?

For example, a HP LP2065 monitor (4:3, 1600x1200 60Hz over DVI yet 75Hz over VGA) has this limit:
Maximum Pixel Clock Speed - 202 MHz (analog input); 162 MHz (DVI input)
http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/GetDocument...=c04142050
No, the patch is for driver limits, not monitor limits. I don't know what the monitor will actually accept, but I don't think the LP2065 will display higher refresh rates without skipping frames. This should be obvious by trying 75 Hz at a lower resolution and moving the mouse cursor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 48 Guest(s)