Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-03-2015, 02:36 PM
Post: #1431
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I've spent many hours in order to override EDID of my display properly but to no avail. I'd be very grateful if someone could help mi a bit.

My specs:
My display is LG 49UB820 (native resolution: 3840x2160, supports 3840x2160@60Hz on HDMI 2.0 most probably with chroma 4:2:2)
My graphics card is Nvidia GTX 970 (supports 3840x2160@60Hz on HDMI 2.0)
Cable used for connection: HDMI 2.0 -> HDMI 2.0

What I want to achieve:
I would like to modify EDID, so that 3840x2160@60Hz will be recognized by OS as native resolution of my display. This will allow me to use GPU scaling instead of display scaling when using 1920x1080@60Hz, which I presume will yield better results

Problem:
For some reason the default(not overrided) EDID does not contain information about 3840x2160@60Hz being supported. Reported max. resolution is 1920x1080@60Hz. Still in Windows in "resolution change" window I can set 3840x2160@60Hz without any problems, but it isn't marked as native resolution. When I try to add 3840x2160@60Hz to "Detailed resolutions" in CRU as the top entry two things can happen:
1. In case the driver isn't patched for pixel clock, after restarting driver the display goes black
2. In case the driver is patched, after restaring driver in "resolution change" window in Windows, the 3840x2160@60Hz is marked as native resolution, but after trying to set it the screen goes black.


Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2015, 04:42 PM
Post: #1432
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-03-2015 02:36 PM)rychu_elektryk Wrote:  Problem:
For some reason the default(not overrided) EDID does not contain information about 3840x2160@60Hz being supported. Reported max. resolution is 1920x1080@60Hz. Still in Windows in "resolution change" window I can set 3840x2160@60Hz without any problems, but it isn't marked as native resolution. When I try to add 3840x2160@60Hz to "Detailed resolutions" in CRU as the top entry two things can happen:
1. In case the driver isn't patched for pixel clock, after restarting driver the display goes black
2. In case the driver is patched, after restaring driver in "resolution change" window in Windows, the 3840x2160@60Hz is marked as native resolution, but after trying to set it the screen goes black.
Add an HDMI support data block in the custom extension block, or just import this file: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

HDMI will be treated as single-link DVI if HDMI support is not defined in the extension block. You shouldn't need the driver patch with HDMI support defined.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2015, 05:50 PM
Post: #1433
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-03-2015 02:24 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-03-2015 11:42 AM)JonnyRedHed Wrote:  I think I've found something that might need your attention if it can be fixed. In the last few Nvidia drivers there has been the option to choose between 8bit and 10bit (12bpc). My 50 inch LG plasma can do 10bit but as I've installed these recent drivers I only had the 8 bit option (8bpc) after I restore my CRU profile etc and reboot.

I've just stumbled on something new as I installed the latest NVIDIA Driver 353.06 (and 353.12 hotfix driver). Before I got around to reloading my usual CRU profile and hdmi-audio etc. I noticed my NV panle was showing both 8bit and 10 bit (12bpc) options. But after I 'ok'ed and rebooted after CRU it was gone.

So I reset-all using your exe and rebooted and sure enough the 12pbc option was back again and could be set. I could then actualy see the 10bit when using the 10bit option via MadVR renderer.

Is there a way you could look into this with regards to these new recent NV drivers that allow 10bit output. It says 12bpc in the NV control panel.

I've retested this a few times and for me at least when I run my usual CRU set up when installing a new driver, it wipes the option to have 12bpc in the NV control panel.
CRU 1.2 already has support for this with custom extension block editing. Edit the HDMI support data block and enable the 30-bit and 36-bit deep color options.

Ah I see, thanks. I'd never clicked the edit custom extension block button before, this is new to me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2015, 06:44 PM (Last edited: 06-03-2015, 08:11 PM by rychu_elektryk)
Post: #1434
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-03-2015 04:42 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-03-2015 02:36 PM)rychu_elektryk Wrote:  Problem:
For some reason the default(not overrided) EDID does not contain information about 3840x2160@60Hz being supported. Reported max. resolution is 1920x1080@60Hz. Still in Windows in "resolution change" window I can set 3840x2160@60Hz without any problems, but it isn't marked as native resolution. When I try to add 3840x2160@60Hz to "Detailed resolutions" in CRU as the top entry two things can happen:
1. In case the driver isn't patched for pixel clock, after restarting driver the display goes black
2. In case the driver is patched, after restaring driver in "resolution change" window in Windows, the 3840x2160@60Hz is marked as native resolution, but after trying to set it the screen goes black.
Add an HDMI support data block in the custom extension block, or just import this file: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi-audio.dat

HDMI will be treated as single-link DVI if HDMI support is not defined in the extension block. You shouldn't need the driver patch with HDMI support defined.

Thanks Toasty for this answer and all your hard work. I really appreciate that.

Your solution unfortunately did not work for me.

I've reinstalled driver which I presume reverted all the changes that I've made so far. After re-installation, in "Screen Resolution" in Windows I can set 3840x2160 and it works flawlessly in 60Hz, though it's not marked as "Recommended". Only 1920x1080 is marked as "Recommended".

After importing hdmi-audio.dat into CRU, I've added new detailed resolution(3840x2160@60.000Hz, Automatic - LCD standard), as a top entry in "Detailed resolutions" section in main window of CRU. Additionally I've added the same resolution entry into "Detailed resolutions" section in "Extension Block" window. Then I've used the restart script. After the driver has restarted in "Screen Resolution" window in Windows there is no 3840x2160 resolution available anymore.

I don't know if it's relevant or not, but I use latest Nvidia drivers 353.06 and Windows 8.1 64bit.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2015, 02:38 AM
Post: #1435
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-23-2015 12:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  That adapter will allow 96 Hz but only at 6-bit color. That adapter can actually handle around 400 MHz, but DisplayPort will limit higher pixel clocks to 6-bit color.
Wow. That sucks. But thanks for the clarification!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2015, 04:47 AM
Post: #1436
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-03-2015 06:44 PM)rychu_elektryk Wrote:  After importing hdmi-audio.dat into CRU, I've added new detailed resolution(3840x2160@60.000Hz, Automatic - LCD standard), as a top entry in "Detailed resolutions" section in main window of CRU. Additionally I've added the same resolution entry into "Detailed resolutions" section in "Extension Block" window. Then I've used the restart script. After the driver has restarted in "Screen Resolution" window in Windows there is no 3840x2160 resolution available anymore.

I don't know if it's relevant or not, but I use latest Nvidia drivers 353.06 and Windows 8.1 64bit.
You don't need to add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz in the extension block. It just needs to be the first detailed resolution in the main window. I don't know if HDMI 2.0 requires anything else in the extension block for NVIDIA to allow 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz.

Run reset-all.exe and restart. Then see if you can save the full EDID to a file using one of these programs:

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
http://devgurus.amd.com/servlet/JiveServ...ID-1.2.zip

The full EDID should be 256 bytes. Post the file here so I can look at it. Then try importing the file with CRU. That should import the original extension block as a custom extension block. Try adding 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the first detailed resolution without changing anything else. If 3840x2160 isn't available after doing this, then the driver is not handling the override correctly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 08:25 AM (Last edited: 06-07-2015, 08:27 AM by rychu_elektryk)
Post: #1437
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-05-2015 04:47 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  The full EDID should be 256 bytes. Post the file here so I can look at it. Then try importing the file with CRU. That should import the original extension block as a custom extension block. Try adding 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as the first detailed resolution without changing anything else. If 3840x2160 isn't available after doing this, then the driver is not handling the override correctly.

Hi and sorry for late response.

I've attached my EDID.

I did what you told me, and 3840x2160@60 was available to choose in Windows. Still it was not marked as "Recommended", which is what I want to achieve.


Attached File(s)
.zip  dspinfo.zip (Size: 318 bytes / Downloads: 429)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 09:47 AM (Last edited: 06-07-2015, 02:42 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #1438
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2015 08:25 AM)rychu_elektryk Wrote:  I did what you told me, and 3840x2160@60 was available to choose in Windows. Still it was not marked as "Recommended", which is what I want to achieve.
That's strange. I don't see 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz anywhere in the EDID. It must be in the "Extended (14)" data block. I'm not sure how to decode it because it's not publicly documented, but just by looking at it, it seems to be the same format as the TV resolutions data block. If that's the case, it has 3840x2160 @ 50/60 Hz and 4096x2160 @ 50/60 Hz. If that's the only way to add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with HDMI 2.0, then I don't know how to mark it as recommended. -- Edit: I just found some information that suggests the data block is for YCbCr 4:2:0 resolutions. If that's the case, then the TV does not actually support HDMI 2.0 data rates.

What you can try instead is setting the first detailed resolution to 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz. Then hopefully GPU scaling will work with all the other refresh rates.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 10:24 AM
Post: #1439
FirePro M4000 does not recognize native resolution LG49UB820v
Dear forum, I have just purchased an LG49UB820v for use as second monitor with my Dell Precision M4700 FirePro M4000 windows 8.1 workstation, after verifying with AMD technical support that the hardware is capable of supporting 4k@60hz. Until hdmi 2.0 adapters are available I could live with 4k@30hz, however the AMD Catalyst Control Centre only lists 1080p. I tried creating a custom resolution in CCC but with a very odd result. Firstly I checked that I could create lower custom resolutions using CVT timing settings. Then I tried a 3840 X 2160 @ 30hz resolution with CVT timing. During verification CCC raises a message that the flat panel does not support this custom resolution. However CCC does not reject the custom resolution: it is shown as the current applied custom resolution also after restarting windows. Despite the applied custom resolution the display remains in 1080p mode. I wonder if in this situation I should next try CRU, or is there perhaps an extra adjustment I need to make in CCC ? As a total newbie I am grateful for any help with this issue.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 02:02 PM
Post: #1440
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2015 10:24 AM)maxwerks Wrote:  Dear forum, I have just purchased an LG49UB820v for use as second monitor with my Dell Precision M4700 FirePro M4000 windows 8.1 workstation, after verifying with AMD technical support that the hardware is capable of supporting 4k@60hz. Until hdmi 2.0 adapters are available I could live with 4k@30hz, however the AMD Catalyst Control Centre only lists 1080p. I tried creating a custom resolution in CCC but with a very odd result. Firstly I checked that I could create lower custom resolutions using CVT timing settings. Then I tried a 3840 X 2160 @ 30hz resolution with CVT timing. During verification CCC raises a message that the flat panel does not support this custom resolution. However CCC does not reject the custom resolution: it is shown as the current applied custom resolution also after restarting windows. Despite the applied custom resolution the display remains in 1080p mode. I wonder if in this situation I should next try CRU, or is there perhaps an extra adjustment I need to make in CCC ? As a total newbie I am grateful for any help with this issue.
If the hardware and driver supported 3840x2160, then you shouldn't have to add a custom resolution. It should just work. You should bug AMD technical support about this because they gave you bad information.

If the monitor already defines 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz, then CRU will not help. This would be a pixel clock limitation in the driver. I don't know if the pixel clock patch will work with the FirePro M4000, but it's worth a try: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 76 Guest(s)