Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-19-2015, 12:53 PM
Post: #1461
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-15-2015 10:28 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-14-2015 05:28 PM)dinsum Wrote:  Hi,

Im using this program to try and get 120hz refresh rate with my LG 49UB8500 TV @ 1080P resolution, I have a r9 290x videocard with a $2 HDMI cable 6 feet long

75hz works good, i tried 92hz and 100hz, both didn't work, tv said invalid format, I tried setting it to 120hz and it works but only uses a 1/4 of the screen, i attached a picture to show what I mean, you can see there is weird artifacting on some parts of the screen as well

I unlocked my drivers for 300mhz pixel clock

Even though it only fills the top left of the screen it is actually displaying at 120hz, it feels very snappy and games run at 120fps with vsync on

I also attached a picture showing the settings I choose when I made the custom resolution, i basically left everything default but just changed the refresh rate, is there more that I need to do or things I can try to get it to fill the screen properly? Could it possibly be my cheap HDMI cable causing the problem?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Those are the standard HDTV timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 30/60/120 Hz. You shouldn't need the patch with HDMI. Are you using the default extension block? If you're using a custom extension block, you need to add an HDMI support data block in the extension block. If that doesn't help, then the TV probably doesn't support 1920x1080 @ 120 Hz.

Yeah im not using a custom resolution block so I guess im out of luck, one thing to point out though is to get 4k@60hz 4:4:4 color with this TV you need to turn on Deep Colour but it does not allow me to turn it on because I currently don't have an hdmi 2.0 videocard or because of this cheap hdmi cable, i remember reading in the manual for the tv if you plan on turning on deep colour you should use the high quality hdmi cable that comes with the tv but since i got the tv refurbished there was no hdmi cable, I think maybe with deep colour on it allows more bandwidth for the tv which might allow me to choose 120hz

I've read reports of the lower model LG 40ub8000 tv being able to do 120hz@1080p and that tv cant even do 4k@60hz 4:4:4, it drop it down to 4:2:0

Ill do some tests in the future when im able to turn deep color on to see if I can get the 120hz working
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2015, 11:21 AM
Post: #1462
Wink RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Big Grin I have been searching for almost 2 days on how to get my Monitor working. This is the article that FINALLY in all glory helped and did exactly what I needed!!! I am so grateful that there are people online who aren't trolls and who want to help. Even with something as simple as this. It seems like more and more people go and trash something to make it seem bad or to make the person that wrote it seem bad or unquallified. This right here is OUTSTANDING work!!! I might just be over excited about a frilly little thing, but if THAT'S the case; it's still worth it. Another thing is the way that the monitor looked afterward. "If it's not good, at least make it look good!" -Bill Gates. Many thanls so much for the small thing that made a BIG impact! Because, if it were just an hour later, another monitor would hit the dust!!! Thanks again, Gavin M.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2015, 07:15 PM (Last edited: 06-23-2015, 07:17 PM by fandangos)
Post: #1463
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX,

I'm trying to use your software with my tv Sony XBR-65x900A that is 4k but doesn't support 4k at 60hz 4:4:4. This is only obtainable using Nvidia chroma subsampling.

Also, I'm using 970 GTX video card.

What I'm trying to achieve is 2560x1440 - that's not supported by my tv - at 60hz.
At 30hz is already on Nvidia Control Panel.
When I select 30hz, since my TV doesn't support it, I get 3840x2160 but an upscaled - probably using GPU scalling - resolution.

The thing is, nothing over 1080p is in the PC section, everything falls under UHD, HD section.

So, even using your software or using Nvidia Custom Resolution, I get a black screen because they try to create a PC resolution, not an HD compilant resolution.


My question is, is it possible to manually insert the modeline for 4k resolution or even 2560x1440 that falls under the 10.2gbit of hdmit 1.4? Or anyway force chroma subsampling like nvidia drivers?

Hopefully I was able to explain myself on this situation of chroma subsampling Smile

Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-23-2015, 09:36 PM (Last edited: 06-23-2015, 09:38 PM by fandangos)
Post: #1464
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2015 09:47 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-07-2015 08:25 AM)rychu_elektryk Wrote:  I did what you told me, and 3840x2160@60 was available to choose in Windows. Still it was not marked as "Recommended", which is what I want to achieve.
That's strange. I don't see 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz anywhere in the EDID. It must be in the "Extended (14)" data block. I'm not sure how to decode it because it's not publicly documented, but just by looking at it, it seems to be the same format as the TV resolutions data block. If that's the case, it has 3840x2160 @ 50/60 Hz and 4096x2160 @ 50/60 Hz. If that's the only way to add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with HDMI 2.0, then I don't know how to mark it as recommended. -- Edit: I just found some information that suggests the data block is for YCbCr 4:2:0 resolutions. If that's the case, then the TV does not actually support HDMI 2.0 data rates.

What you can try instead is setting the first detailed resolution to 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz. Then hopefully GPU scaling will work with all the other refresh rates.


Toasty, sorry to post it again, but I've followed what you recommended for the other user.

It works setting that HDMI data block you posted as hdmi-audio.dat and setting 3840x2160 @ 30hz as the primary detailed resolution.
This will make the 4k resolution as native, just like he wanted... the problem is everything is set to 30hz only.

I believe his tv is just like mine 4k resolution with 1.4 hdmi inputs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2015, 02:53 AM
Post: #1465
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-23-2015 07:15 PM)fandangos Wrote:  The thing is, nothing over 1080p is in the PC section, everything falls under UHD, HD section.

So, even using your software or using Nvidia Custom Resolution, I get a black screen because they try to create a PC resolution, not an HD compilant resolution.
There's no functional difference between PC and HD resolutions. NVIDIA just decided to list TV resolutions separately. There's no way to add 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz as an HD resolution because it's not a standard TV resolution.

(06-23-2015 07:15 PM)fandangos Wrote:  My question is, is it possible to manually insert the modeline for 4k resolution or even 2560x1440 that falls under the 10.2gbit of hdmit 1.4? Or anyway force chroma subsampling like nvidia drivers?
HDMI 1.4 can already handle 2560x1440 @ 60 Hz. You shouldn't have to do anything special if the TV supported it. CRU doesn't support 4:2:0 resolutions yet, but it's possible to import them.

Try importing this using CRU: https://www.monitortests.com/2160p420.dat

That includes 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as a 4:2:0 resolution in the "Extended (14)" data block along with HDMI audio support. I don't know if NVIDIA will add 4:2:0 resolutions with an override, but it's worth a try.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2015, 01:11 PM (Last edited: 06-24-2015, 01:49 PM by fandangos)
Post: #1466
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-24-2015 02:53 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Try importing this using CRU: https://www.monitortests.com/2160p420.dat

That includes 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz as a 4:2:0 resolution in the "Extended (14)" data block along with HDMI audio support. I don't know if NVIDIA will add 4:2:0 resolutions with an override, but it's worth a try.


Thank you, Toasty! It worked! Still.. nvidia drivers didn't allowed it to fully work.

3840x2160 @ 60hz became my native resolution, and I lost 4096.
2560x1440 @ 60hz were in the PC section resolution.

But since my TV doesn't support 2560x1440 when I select it, I get unsupported signal.

The good part is that GPU scalling option is available - it's not available in HDTVs according to Nvidia.

The bad part is that it's limited to 30hz only.

I've found a user stating this on a forum:
1) At 60 hz, the GPU will not allow scaling from 1080p->2160p because of limitations with NVIDIA's MST implementation.

I believe this might be the case here. Some limitation on Nvidia drivers.
Everything is set to 30hz when GPU scalling is on, even 640x480.

I tried a few games, Alien Isolation, Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3, The Witcher 3. The first 2 reported 30fps with fraps on 2560x1440, when selecting this resolution in game.
The witcher 3, oddly, reported 60fps in the same resolution. Still there were a few graphical glitches and artifacts.

I believe this is as far as EDID overriding can go. Your software did exactly what needed to be done setting the correct native resolution, allowing the desired resolution to be available in the menu, enabled GPU scalling, forced PC mode.

The least I can say is thank you Toasty.
A shame gpu scalling is bad implemented in Nvidia Drivers.



More information from nvidia forums:
I think he meants that with the current windows drivers you can't scale to 2560x1600 on a 4k display using MST (which is a driver limitation and not a hardware one, doable on linux).

And to Mechan81 yes you can add an additional monitor running at 2560x1600 if you want over DVI or HDMI (although there aren't many 2560x1440 or 2560x1600 displays that can do that over HDMI).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-24-2015, 11:21 PM (Last edited: 06-24-2015, 11:21 PM by Dyaems)
Post: #1467
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi all,

I was having resolution issues with surround and came across CRU while researching, and noticed that this thread is still active. Hoping someone can help me resolve my issue.

I am running a Dell U3014, and two Dell 2007FPs, and was attempting to do a 20-30-20 PLP setup for productivity and maybe gaming but I don't think Nvidia supports that yet unless I use third party programs.

I am using a GTX Titan X and the U3014 is connected through dual-link DVI, one 2007FP is connected through a passive DVI to Displayport cable, and the other 2007FP is connected through an active VGA to HDMI converter because it will not show any display if I use another passive DVI to displayport adapter although the monitor without display is detected by Windows and Nvidia, so I just used a converter instead.

Upon setting Surround spanning through Nvidia control panel, it only gave me 4800x1200, where it is supposed to be 4960x1600. I tried using CRU to copy U3014's settings to both of the 2007FPs and it did not resolve my issue. There isn't any specified guide for it so I'm pretty sure I'm doing it wrong or I am not understanding the mini-guide in page 1. Not really good in English in the first place, heh.

Not sure if I also need to run pixel clock patcher but I already did that since I didn't see any (more) issues after doing it.

I am currently backreading the thread maybe I can find some answers in advance before someone would be able to help me hopefully!

Thanks for reading my concern and I thank anyone in advance for any suggestions and/or solutions!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2015, 11:58 AM
Post: #1468
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-24-2015 11:21 PM)Dyaems Wrote:  I am running a Dell U3014, and two Dell 2007FPs, and was attempting to do a 20-30-20 PLP setup for productivity and maybe gaming but I don't think Nvidia supports that yet unless I use third party programs.

I am using a GTX Titan X and the U3014 is connected through dual-link DVI, one 2007FP is connected through a passive DVI to Displayport cable, and the other 2007FP is connected through an active VGA to HDMI converter because it will not show any display if I use another passive DVI to displayport adapter although the monitor without display is detected by Windows and Nvidia, so I just used a converter instead.

Upon setting Surround spanning through Nvidia control panel, it only gave me 4800x1200, where it is supposed to be 4960x1600. I tried using CRU to copy U3014's settings to both of the 2007FPs and it did not resolve my issue.
I don't think NVIDIA supports mixed resolutions or PLP with Surround. The 2007FPs probably won't work at 2560x1600, so the only way to make this work is to make all the monitors run at 1600x1200, which would give you 4800x1200 with landscape or 3600x1600 with portrait.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-26-2015, 12:35 PM
Post: #1469
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-24-2015 01:11 PM)fandangos Wrote:  Thank you, Toasty! It worked! Still.. nvidia drivers didn't allowed it to fully work.

3840x2160 @ 60hz became my native resolution, and I lost 4096.
2560x1440 @ 60hz were in the PC section resolution.

But since my TV doesn't support 2560x1440 when I select it, I get unsupported signal.

The good part is that GPU scalling option is available - it's not available in HDTVs according to Nvidia.

The bad part is that it's limited to 30hz only.

I've found a user stating this on a forum:
1) At 60 hz, the GPU will not allow scaling from 1080p->2160p because of limitations with NVIDIA's MST implementation.

I believe this might be the case here. Some limitation on Nvidia drivers.
Everything is set to 30hz when GPU scalling is on, even 640x480.
MST is DisplayPort. That wouldn't affect HDMI. Try setting "Preferred refresh rate" to "Highest available" under "Manage 3D settings" in the NVIDIA control panel. If that doesn't work, try changing the 3840x2160 @ 30 Hz entry to 60 Hz. That will get rid of 30 Hz at least. The problem is if the driver ignores that, it might try to scale to 2560x1440 instead. I don't know if there's a way to set 4:2:0 resolutions as native.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-28-2015, 10:10 PM
Post: #1470
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey toasty, I have problem with all of resolutions when i set my hz more than 60 i get these black bars on side i cant stretch it to fullscreen.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 51 Guest(s)