Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-09-2016, 12:26 PM (Last edited: 03-11-2016, 04:18 AM by Dae)
Post: #2041
3D resolutions?
Any way to edit the 24hz 1080p stereoscopic 3D resolution with CRU?

If I enable 1920x1080@24p 3D first from the control panel, then export the profile with moninfo & import to CRU and edit the first detailed resolution 1920x1080 60Hz to 24Hz, I'm getting an output of 1920x1102 48Hz 3D as reported by the TV with heavy artifacts.

HDMI 2.0, which I'm using, should be able to handle higher refresh rates for 3D signal @ 1080?

EDIT: I guess we'll have to wait for nvidia to add more 3D refresh rates (current max. are 720p60 & 1080p24) or hexedit nvstres.dll to add them manually.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-14-2016, 12:29 AM (Last edited: 03-14-2016, 12:40 AM by Superkaps)
Post: #2042
Thumbs Down RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Optoma hd37 120hz @ 1080p. Plus 1080p 3d @ 60hz an eye using frame sequential for gaming. Works perfectly in windows 10 and Rise of theTomb Raider with latest patch.

Hi i was able to use cru.exe to create a detailed resolution for 1080p@120hz for this awesome projctor. Im running windows 10 with the latest crimson drivers 16.3 with my amd 290x over hdmi. Seriously this works amazing considering 120hz was locked before. Interestingly i was able to get Rise of the Tomb Raider to run @ 120hz and in 3d using the frame sequential 3d setting on the projector. This allows 60fp and full 1080p resolution in each eye in 3d. Awesome! Also windows stays at 120hz. Windows also sees the the projector as 3d.

How did i do it. Many thanks to all the posters and Toasty of course. You guys are the best!
Instructions.
1. I exported my projector info to a optomahd37.inf file using moninfo.exe
2. I disabled driver signing in windows 10 and then installed my projector.inf file over default monitor in device manager
3. I used cru to import my optoma37.inf file.
4. I defined a detailed resolution for 1080p@120hz and use the lcd reduced timing in cru
5. I also added a custom extension block. I added another 1080p@120hz resolution there with LCD reduced timing. I also added hdmi support below that with audio.
6. I restarted the driver and then rebooted.

Files I used are attached to this post. 3d 120hz optoma.bin is the cru file you can import. Remember to restart afterwards.

Windows started @60hz 1080p. I then went to display settings and hit detect. Screen flashed. I noticed in advanced display settings for the monitor 120hz was available. Selected it of course - Works perfectly.

In games I can set 1080p @120 hz. In Rise of the Tomb Raider i set 3d to on and 1080p 120hz. Once the game loads i set my projectors 3d setting to frame sequential mode. I had to flip L and R images with invert sync in the Optoma hd37 3d menu. Bang. Full 1080p 3d.

Best 120hz projector by far now!!!!!! Thanks Costco and Optoma


Its freak'n amazing to play games @ 120hz and the 3d in Tomb raider is stunning at 60hz and eye 1080p. No more 24hz 1080p 3d crap. I couldnt believe this setting was so hidden with such a new projector being so capable.

Thanks Toasty and the posters that helped with the inf files.

One thing to note is on a full reboot the 120hz isnt available right away until you hit detect display to force windows and the crimson drivers to load the edid from the registry.


Attached File(s)
.bin  3d 120hz optoma.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 441)
.inf  optomahd37.inf (Size: 2.29 KB / Downloads: 444)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-17-2016, 02:30 PM
Post: #2043
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-09-2016 12:26 PM)Dae Wrote:  Any way to edit the 24hz 1080p stereoscopic 3D resolution with CRU?

If I enable 1920x1080@24p 3D first from the control panel, then export the profile with moninfo & import to CRU and edit the first detailed resolution 1920x1080 60Hz to 24Hz, I'm getting an output of 1920x1102 48Hz 3D as reported by the TV with heavy artifacts.

HDMI 2.0, which I'm using, should be able to handle higher refresh rates for 3D signal @ 1080?

EDIT: I guess we'll have to wait for nvidia to add more 3D refresh rates (current max. are 720p60 & 1080p24) or hexedit nvstres.dll to add them manually.
CRU doesn't have a way of adding 3D resolutions, but it will preserve that information if imported. If the TV supports HDMI 3D, this would be indicated in the HDMI support data block, and the resolutions would be defined as TV resolutions, but I don't know how NVIDIA uses this information.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-18-2016, 02:16 PM
Post: #2044
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-17-2016 02:30 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-09-2016 12:26 PM)Dae Wrote:  Any way to edit the 24hz 1080p stereoscopic 3D resolution with CRU?

If I enable 1920x1080@24p 3D first from the control panel, then export the profile with moninfo & import to CRU and edit the first detailed resolution 1920x1080 60Hz to 24Hz, I'm getting an output of 1920x1102 48Hz 3D as reported by the TV with heavy artifacts.

HDMI 2.0, which I'm using, should be able to handle higher refresh rates for 3D signal @ 1080?

EDIT: I guess we'll have to wait for nvidia to add more 3D refresh rates (current max. are 720p60 & 1080p24) or hexedit nvstres.dll to add them manually.
CRU doesn't have a way of adding 3D resolutions, but it will preserve that information if imported. If the TV supports HDMI 3D, this would be indicated in the HDMI support data block, and the resolutions would be defined as TV resolutions, but I don't know how NVIDIA uses this information.

Pls fix restart.exe and restart64.exe. AMD change name cnext.exe to RadeonSettings.exe Do not remove support for cnext.exe
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2016, 09:22 PM (Last edited: 03-20-2016, 09:35 PM by Charlie.)
Post: #2045
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi ToastyX.

I have an interesting situation. I am trying to use DSR with a scale factor of 4x on my 3840x2160 native TV. However instead of providing the scaled resolution that is expected (7680x4320) it gives me 8192x4320.

In my control panel it show up with 3840x2160 as being the (native) resolution, but there is also the true 4k resolution of 4096x2160, and it is clearly this resolution which DSR is using to create the new resolution, although it's not the one being used by the TV, nor is it a native resolution to the TV. Hence I am trying to remove this resolution to see if it fixes my problem.

I have tried using your tool and choosing "No extension block" and the only 2 "Detailed resolutions" there are 3840x2160 @ 60Hz (at the top) and 1920x1080 @ 60Hz. However after applying these settings and restarting the driver, only resolutions of 1920x1080 and below are shown in nvidia control panel and windows.

I am not sure why the display is no longer being detected as being 3840x2160.

Could you provide any assistance?
Attached is a picture of the default monitor settings if of any help.

Thanks a lot


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2016, 02:54 PM
Post: #2046
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I have a weird situation here.
I used to own AMD graphics card, which enabled me to overclock my monitor to 90hz. But after an upgrade to NVIDIA I can't get past 70hz (monitor is native 60hz).
I used all kinds of cables, with no difference.
Is there some kind of known solution for this, or am I screwed? Undecided

Thank you for any help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2016, 03:33 AM
Post: #2047
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-22-2016 02:54 PM)YaPoNeC Wrote:  I used to own AMD graphics card, which enabled me to overclock my monitor to 90hz. But after an upgrade to NVIDIA I can't get past 70hz (monitor is native 60hz).
I used all kinds of cables, with no difference.
Is there some kind of known solution for this, or am I screwed? Undecided
What monitor are you talking about? How is it connected? What resolution are you trying to add? How did you add the resolution?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2016, 03:57 AM
Post: #2048
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-20-2016 09:22 PM)Charlie. Wrote:  I have an interesting situation. I am trying to use DSR with a scale factor of 4x on my 3840x2160 native TV. However instead of providing the scaled resolution that is expected (7680x4320) it gives me 8192x4320.

In my control panel it show up with 3840x2160 as being the (native) resolution, but there is also the true 4k resolution of 4096x2160, and it is clearly this resolution which DSR is using to create the new resolution, although it's not the one being used by the TV, nor is it a native resolution to the TV. Hence I am trying to remove this resolution to see if it fixes my problem.

I have tried using your tool and choosing "No extension block" and the only 2 "Detailed resolutions" there are 3840x2160 @ 60Hz (at the top) and 1920x1080 @ 60Hz. However after applying these settings and restarting the driver, only resolutions of 1920x1080 and below are shown in nvidia control panel and windows.

I am not sure why the display is no longer being detected as being 3840x2160.
You need to choose "Custom extension block" with NVIDIA, and you need to add HDMI support for higher resolutions to work, but 3840x2160 @ 60Hz requires HDMI 2.0. CRU doesn't have a way to add an HDMI 2.0 data block yet, but you can include it by importing the default extension block. Use MonInfo to export the full EDID to a file, and then use CRU to import the file. Then it will appear as a custom extension block that you can edit. 4096x2160 is probably defined in a TV resolutions data block and in the HDMI support data block. Remove those and 4096x2160 should be gone.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-23-2016, 04:33 AM
Post: #2049
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-18-2016 02:16 PM)mkdante381 Wrote:  Pls fix restart.exe and restart64.exe. AMD change name cnext.exe to RadeonSettings.exe Do not remove support for cnext.exe
RadeonSettings.exe still restarts correctly after you exit. It just doesn't get killed before restarting, which shouldn't be a problem. I will include an updated version with the next version of CRU.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-30-2016, 12:00 AM (Last edited: 03-30-2016, 07:40 AM by Difenc)
Post: #2050
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi. I just updated to win 10 from clean installing win 7, updated gtx 970 drivers to 364.72 and tried OC my Xstar dp2710 using the method with NVCP from overclockers qnix/xstar thread, which I succesfully used before with win 8.1 about a year ago and which was working till I updated to 10. Well, it didn't work now, with various GPU drivers (which broke after a 3rd roll back and turned my card into an unknown decvice, and I had to deal with that for an hour while GPU was producing the loudest noise I ever heard from it Confused) and monitor drivers. The refresh rate range available in NVCP was 59-61 ,no matter what.
Then I tried CRU+Nvidia Pixel Clock Patcher using a guide on tom's hardware http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/faq/id-266...aming.html
When I get to the part where you apply refresh rate through windows settings, there are only two options available,59 and 60.
So, it was working on the same hardware on win 8.1 and 362.00 nvidia drivers using NVCP, now I can't even set it to anything outside 59-61.
Searching through google, qnix/xstar threads, there are rare instances of the same happening and no solutions.
Any ideas on what can be the problem?
Edit: just had to use custom extention block (which isn't mentioned in tom's hardware guide), I can change refresh rate in CRU and it applies to NVCP and Display settings if it's the only option. Tested with Blur Brothers, then MSI afterburner and it works. Thanks for the program, ToastyX.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 42 Guest(s)