Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-06-2016, 07:12 PM
Post: #2191
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-04-2016 06:12 AM)loccothan Wrote:  THX i will try to figure it out somehow Idea
Next -> Yesterday was Big Win_X Update the Red Stone.
CRU don't do anything here, you have to update CRU.
I don't understand. EDID overrides have worked the same way since Vista. There's nothing for me to update. Everything still works the same with the new Windows 10 update. I even checked the latest Crimson 16.7.3 driver to make sure.

(08-04-2016 06:12 AM)loccothan Wrote:  Big THX for lighten up the problem, now i know what to do.
Also when gaming problem don't exist ! in Heroes VII there are lot of Black text on Yellow and it don't have 'streak'.
Analog signal quality is a hardware issue. If trying different timing parameters doesn't help, then you'll have to try different cables or adapters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2016, 09:10 PM
Post: #2192
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey guys im using an old lg 17" monitor for my 2nd display the thing is it's only vga ang my 1070 only has dvi-d hdmi and display port. I bought an active adapter display port to vga it's working but the problem is i can't change the resolution to 1440x900 the native display of my monitor even with using CRU. If i try to change it to 1440x900 it only goes black screen for a while then changes back to 1024x768. Does someone have encountered this or can anyone help me with my problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2016, 07:33 AM
Post: #2193
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-06-2016 06:48 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-06-2016 01:01 AM)zaczac Wrote:  I have been following the issue with Intel drivers closely and actually ended up doing a little bit of testing with one of the wonderful Intel reps over at the Intel community forums.

I would like to report that they have added the ability to override EDIDs using CRU for the 4th generation graphics drivers (soon to be 3rd as well). They had me test several laptops and I was able to overclock my panels the same way my Nvidia and AMD only systems work while using CRU.
That's great news, but what about pixel clock limits? I don't have a patcher for Intel, so that would affect external displays using DVI or HDMI.

External panels are currently not supported and the driver is only for internal displays, they are working on external displays however so if you can explain in a bit more detail about what should be done in terms of the limit and what that actually fixes or enhances then maybe I can relay the information and see what they can do about it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-07-2016, 06:55 PM
Post: #2194
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-06-2016 06:43 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-06-2016 01:07 PM)ebaer Wrote:  I tried both of your suggestions, and although the settings were persisted, the values did not show up in the Display Adapter Settings in Windows 10.
I tried checking both before, and after rebooting.

The system is a Desktop (poorly named, as it sits on the floor) with an MSI 760GM-E51 FX Motherboard. It has an integrated graphics card. I am using both outputs it provides, 1 VGA, 1 HDMI.

Where are the files that are created by your program placed? Perhaps I could look there and see if the file is being overwritten/replaced. Or maybe on Windows 10 it is not updating the file that Windows 10 uses?
EDID overrides are stored in the registry. You can search for "EDID_OVERRIDE" using RegEdit. CRU reads the EDID information directly from the registry, so if the override was being removed or replaced, you would see the changes the next time you run CRU.

The fact that it says "(active)" and not "(restart required)" means the base block of the current EDID matches the EDID override, so the driver is reading the override but is ignoring it for some reason. Either the driver doesn't support EDID overrides for your GPU, or there's something wrong with the EDID sent by the adapter.

Run reset-all.exe and then restart.exe. Then use MonInfo to save the full "real-time" EDID for the SNY monitor to a .bin file: http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm

Then post the file here so I can see if there's anything wrong with the EDID.

ToastyX,

Thanks very much for your help with this.

I am attaching both the HP (HP2956) and Sony (SNY1A02) Real-time .bin files. I didn't see a specific option for "Full", so I am assuming that just saving them gets that for you.

Hopefully, the HP file will give some insights as to what is wrong with the Sony one.

If this is not correct, or there is anything else I can provide, please don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks again.

ewb


Attached File(s)
.bin  dspinfo_HWP2956_Real-time_20160807.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 257)
.bin  dspinfo_SNY1A02_Real-time_20160807.bin (Size: 128 bytes / Downloads: 270)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-08-2016, 03:44 PM (Last edited: 08-08-2016, 03:45 PM by loccothan)
Post: #2195
Lightbulb RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
In Last Win 10 build i have custom resolutions from CRU, now after update its not working anymore, i need to set my own customs in CCC (Fury HBM GPU)
Any news about updated CRU in near future?

I just wanna set this only in CRU and delete CCC Custom profiles.

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-08-2016, 05:48 PM
Post: #2196
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi Toasty.
Thanks for CRU Smile

I've been using it to try to get win 10 64 pro and crimson to recognise the resolutions and refresh rates my CRT monitor is capable of.
It's a mitsubishi dpro 2070sb, which can do 2048x1536 @ 86hz, 1920x1440 @92hz, 1600x1200@109, 1024x768 @ 160.
Both win10 and crimson give my maximum resolution as 1280x1024 - windows will allow me 85hz, crimson is a tad more generous @120hz.
I've inputted the resolutions and refresh rates my monitor will do using CRU, saved and restarted but neither win10 nor crimson will show me the new list of resolutions - both keep showing me a maximum resolution of 1280x1024.
I've been trying this over the past 6 months without success, with different win10 and crimson updates - though my screen may now be at 1600x1200 - it's hard to tell without being able to click through different resolutions.

I'm using a Sapphire R390 Nitro 8gb, crimson drivers, win10 64
I'm using a vga adaptor to connect my monitor to the gfx card - will this affect anything?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-08-2016, 06:33 PM (Last edited: 08-08-2016, 09:24 PM by loccothan)
Post: #2197
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-08-2016 05:48 PM)Firefly Wrote:  Hi Toasty.
Thanks for CRU Smile

I've been using it to try to get win 10 64 pro and crimson to recognise the resolutions and refresh rates my CRT monitor is capable of.
It's a mitsubishi dpro 2070sb, which can do 2048x1536 @ 86hz, 1920x1440 @92hz, 1600x1200@109, 1024x768 @ 160.
Both win10 and crimson give my maximum resolution as 1280x1024 - windows will allow me 85hz, crimson is a tad more generous @120hz.
I've inputted the resolutions and refresh rates my monitor will do using CRU, saved and restarted but neither win10 nor crimson will show me the new list of resolutions - both keep showing me a maximum resolution of 1280x1024.
I've been trying this over the past 6 months without success, with different win10 and crimson updates - though my screen may now be at 1600x1200 - it's hard to tell without being able to click through different resolutions.

I'm using a Sapphire R390 Nitro 8gb, crimson drivers, win10 64
I'm using a vga adaptor to connect my monitor to the gfx card - will this affect anything?

Thanks

I have the same CRT (The Best one ever made, aside of Sony GDM-FW900 24" and of course Barco 22-24")
I have Fury HBM conected through HDMI 1.4 ->VGA and i can set resolutions NP but in CCC the 'Custom resolutions' (i have New Crimson 16.7.3 + Older CCC from AMD-Catalyst-15.11.1Beta-Nov14)

All is OK but CRU is out-dated now after RedStone v. 1607
Toasty need to do its Magic touch Wink

Before RedStone i have the same setup, and CRU set all my resolutions NP and i dont needed CCC Customs.

WE need to wait.

Here ->
[Image: http://i63.tinypic.com/351bbex.jpg]

ZEN k17 8/16 4.01 GHz / Crosshair Hero VI / Predator 4133 CL19 1T / ATI Vega 64 XTX LiquiD / SB Z + MOD / XTR|SeaSonic 780 Platinum / CM WC Nepton 280L with Cold-Water MOD / Samie 850Evo 512GB System & RAID 0 + 2nd. 850Pro 512GB as Cache / Corsair 750D / ProLite XUB2792QSU-B1 10Bit > http://loccothan.blogspot.com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2016, 01:57 PM
Post: #2198
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Nice and clean tool ToastyX!
I'll re-post my question here, it could get some more visibility (I see people don't like the main forum too much Wink but this thread is awesome!):

So yesterday I overclocked my monitor (Dell U2713HM) from 720p@60Hz to 720p@120Hz (can go up to 130Hz).
Premise: my monitor is 1440p@60Hz, I play Battlefield 4 on 720 all low (GTX660) and wanted to see how 120hz feels...ok: it's amazing!

How it went:
tried a Custom Resolution with the nVidia Control Panel, all went nice and the test was passed (720p@120Hz); unfortunately there is no way to make it available to Battlefield 4. When in game 720p is selectable @59,81Hz.

Tried CRU (thank you for your work!): fast and easy to setup, the game recognize it and all works great. It's totally another experience. Now comes the fuzzy part: Windows 10 (AU done prior to this) is acting strange: just after boot and into the desktop the monitor goes black 3 or more times and you can hear the sound of plug-n-play each time then stabilize and all is up to normal. Why does this happens?Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2016, 04:00 PM
Post: #2199
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-09-2016 01:57 PM)Hertz Wrote:  So yesterday I overclocked my monitor (Dell U2713HM) from 720p@60Hz to 720p@120Hz (can go up to 130Hz).
Premise: my monitor is 1440p@60Hz, I play Battlefield 4 on 720 all low (GTX660) and wanted to see how 120hz feels...ok: it's amazing!
Everything I've read about the U2713HM says it's not overclockable. How are you seeing a difference? Did you check for frame skipping? http://www.testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

(08-09-2016 01:57 PM)Hertz Wrote:  Tried CRU (thank you for your work!): fast and easy to setup, the game recognize it and all works great. It's totally another experience. Now comes the fuzzy part: Windows 10 (AU done prior to this) is acting strange: just after boot and into the desktop the monitor goes black 3 or more times and you can hear the sound of plug-n-play each time then stabilize and all is up to normal. Why does this happens?Huh
Is this happening with the "Custom extension block" option? Are you using DVI, HDMI, or DisplayPort?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2016, 04:03 PM
Post: #2200
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-08-2016 03:44 PM)loccothan Wrote:  In Last Win 10 build i have custom resolutions from CRU, now after update its not working anymore, i need to set my own customs in CCC (Fury HBM GPU)
Any news about updated CRU in near future?
As I already said, there's nothing for me to update. The Redstone update does not change the way EDID overrides work. Please export the non-working configuration to a file and post it here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 62 Guest(s)