Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
02-06-2017, 07:19 AM
Post: #2591
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-06-2017 03:04 AM)ebolamonkey Wrote:  Should but doesn't. I think it is the graphics card to be honest. the HDMI port is 1.4 and I think those guys at PowerColor cheaped out and used a DP 1.0 instead of 1.2 which explains why I cannot push above 30fps.
That card should work with the Club3D adapter. I want to see if the TV is reporting the correct information. Export a file from CRU and post it here so I can take a look.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2017, 09:09 PM
Post: #2592
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-06-2017 07:19 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-06-2017 03:04 AM)ebolamonkey Wrote:  Should but doesn't. I think it is the graphics card to be honest. the HDMI port is 1.4 and I think those guys at PowerColor cheaped out and used a DP 1.0 instead of 1.2 which explains why I cannot push above 30fps.
That card should work with the Club3D adapter. I want to see if the TV is reporting the correct information. Export a file from CRU and post it here so I can take a look.

ToastyX, thought it was the Graphics card but apparently it is not.

PowerColor Representative Wrote:Hi,

The display port version on R9 380 is 1.2
Have a nice day.

Regards,

Powercolor Tech Support
North American Division,
Tul, Inc.

Attached is the *.bin file as per request. Let me know what's goofy and thanks in advance for all your hard work buddy!


Attached File(s)
.bin  ToastyX.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 159)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2017, 02:31 AM
Post: #2593
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-06-2017 09:09 PM)ebolamonkey Wrote:  Attached is the *.bin file as per request. Let me know what's goofy and thanks in advance for all your hard work buddy!
I don't see anything unusual with the EDID. If 60 Hz is not listed in the Windows display settings, open Radeon Additional Settings and make sure the color depth is set to 8 bpc. If that doesn't help, use CRU 1.3 to edit the extension block and try unchecking "Override maximum TMDS clock" in the HDMI support data block. Then run restart.exe and check if 60 Hz is available.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-08-2017, 05:34 AM (Last edited: 02-08-2017, 05:37 AM by ebolamonkey)
Post: #2594
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-07-2017 02:31 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(02-06-2017 09:09 PM)ebolamonkey Wrote:  Attached is the *.bin file as per request. Let me know what's goofy and thanks in advance for all your hard work buddy!
I don't see anything unusual with the EDID. If 60 Hz is not listed in the Windows display settings, open Radeon Additional Settings and make sure the color depth is set to 8 bpc. If that doesn't help, use CRU 1.3 to edit the extension block and try unchecking "Override maximum TMDS clock" in the HDMI support data block. Then run restart.exe and check if 60 Hz is available.

Didn't do a thing. I've been stuck on this for a while and have no idea what's wrong. I've accepted the 30hz life.

Since these TVs are plug and play, I can't imagine this being some Monitor Driver issue. Not sure how to pursue this one as everything looks and feels fine but it is not fine. It is still 30hz!!!

Cable? Very doubtful about so called HDMI 2.0 cables because the older ones can do the same bandwidth.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-10-2017, 02:08 PM
Post: #2595
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a question, i got nvidia gtxx 460 and a CRT monitor (Cornerstone p1600), i would like to know, what is better to use, Display scaling or GPU scaling? Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2017, 01:36 AM
Post: #2596
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(02-10-2017 02:08 PM)maka945 Wrote:  I have a question, i got nvidia gtxx 460 and a CRT monitor (Cornerstone p1600), i would like to know, what is better to use, Display scaling or GPU scaling? Thank you.
You should use display scaling with a CRT so that it sends the resolution to the monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2017, 05:35 AM (Last edited: 02-11-2017, 06:02 AM by Dae)
Post: #2597
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Great tool, had to remove 4096x2160 to get nvidia DSR working @ 3840x2160. Also if you remove all TV resolutions until 1080p, you can get DSR working @ e.g. 1080p@110Hz, good for gaming.
Then finally add a custom resolution in nvidia CP using these CEA timings, so you can use 4K @ desktop with the same inf when not gaming: http://www.analogway.fr/files/uploads/wh...per(7).pdf
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2017, 05:59 PM
Post: #2598
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thank you ToastyX for reply. BTW I use still CRT beacuse im playin csgo, i got benefits switching to Display scaling, i think that i got less input lag, and am put Scaling to No Scaling.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2017, 12:22 AM (Last edited: 02-12-2017, 12:24 AM by makisman)
Post: #2599
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi to all i am new here, so nice to meet you all.
First of all thanks to ToastyX for the great CRU tool.

I bought the LG 24MP58VQ IPS which is 1920x1080 60hz.

Used the CRU and reached 76hz at LCD reduced and 75hz at LCD standard.

That's the weird thing because at 75hz the pixel clock is 174.57 while at 76hz it is 164.81.

Now if i go 77hz LCD reduced the clock is lower than 174.57 but doesn't let me and get an out of range warning. Is that normal?

My GPU is integrated INTEL HD 530 and connected via HDMI 2.0 cable.
The motherboard graphics output is HDMI 1.4 and the monitor i think supports HDMI 2.0. Should i use DVI-D connection to override the out of range warning and go further?

I shall upgrade my GPU to an AMD RX 480 probably. Will i be able to go further?

Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2017, 06:34 PM (Last edited: 02-12-2017, 06:35 PM by geobion)
Post: #2600
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Im using windows 10, and i have a rx 480. Its not letting me overclock. I did everything right, and i restarted, and it didnt show the new hz.
I have the DELL ST2421L and the G236HL.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 46 Guest(s)