Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-26-2017, 12:31 PM
Post: #2861
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2017 06:21 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-26-2017 12:49 AM)KandiVan Wrote:  Hey guys, this is going to be a relatively specific question, but I've tried toying with it and I just cant seem to get it to work. Im running a BenQ XL2411z 144 Hz and my goal is to use CRU to change my native resolution to 1024x768 and utilize DSR to upscale image "quality" in game. I've run into a few problems so far, the first of which is by deleting everything on CRU (Detailed and standard resolutions, as well as extension blocks) and replacing it with a detailed resolution of 1024x768 with these settings https://gyazo.com/3d7a13fdc93e28e206867a79f748f71f generally leaves my monitor with an "out of range" signal. The monitor is connected to my 1080 Ti via a DVI-D cable, not sure if that has anything to do with it. I have to delete everything on CRU otherwise my nvidia control panel registers 1920x1080 as my native resolution and does its DSR scaling based on that.
I don't understand why you'd want to do that. The quality will be much worse because you'll be scaling down, then scaling back up. That monitor will only accept 144 Hz with specific vertical totals, so try setting the vertical total to 1098.

First off, I love you, secondly, that worked to give me 144 Hz on 1024x768 fullscreen stretched, but when I use DSR it goes black bars and only 75 Hz. Anyway I can stretch the DSR image to fullscreen and get 144 Hz?

The whole goal here is to maintain size of heads on 1024x768, but have it look slightly better.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2017, 02:53 AM
Post: #2862
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2017 06:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-25-2017 08:53 AM)lukilla Wrote:  Hey there toastyX, I wonder if this tool would allow me to use more than 32 custom resolutions with nvidia?, or maybe there is another method?.
CRU can only define up to 22 detailed resolutions with 3 extension blocks, but CRU works separately from the NVIDIA control panel, so you can add custom resolutions using both.

So I can get up to 54 custom resolutions for my mame pc?... awesome!. I still wonder why there are such limits though.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2017, 06:55 PM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2017 06:57 PM by falkentyne.)
Post: #2863
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-21-2017 04:42 AM)zortos Wrote:  Hi, owner of a Benq XL2540 here; is there any way to get 1440x1080 at 240hz?

240hz at native resolution requires a pretty high pixel clock. I don't have this monitor, however on the older Benq monitors (e.g. the 144hz ones), you could force lower resolutions at 144hz by messing with the Vertical Total value, without needing GPU scaling or even with a custom resolution directly. For example, 800x600@144hz and 1024x768@144hz isn't something you can normally use display scaled, via custom detailed resolutions ("Out of Range..."). But by using a VT 1098 custom resolution to trick the scaler (native resolution at 144hz uses this VT), you can force lower resolutions to work as well.

Find out what timings 1920x1080@240hz uses and take note of them. Then create a lower resolution with similar timings or at least a similar VT. You may have to experiment, and the Realtek 2796BF scaler may not function at all like the Mstar 8556T scaler. The only thing I KNOW is that VT tweaks work to reduce strobe crosstalk on the 2796BF for blur reduction. I do NOT know if bizarre resolutions can be forced to work like this.

(quick example: on the 144hz Benq Z Series monitors and the XL2430T):
2560x1440@100hz can work display scaled by using a VT 1500 tweak, because reasons...
(and the OSD actually reports 2560x1440, but says it's 60hz for reasons......)

I refuse to buy one of these expensive Realtek Benq/Zowies because of the lack of 60hz single strobe. So you're on your own here. Only if I do wind up buying one will I be able to test if stuff like 1440x1080@240hz (@144hz on the XL2735) will work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2017, 06:25 AM (This post was last modified: 05-30-2017 06:26 AM by zortos.)
Post: #2864
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Falkentyne; Thanks for the thorough reply.

I've found that 1440x1080 240hz is possible if I use the AMD custom resolution feature except there's graphical corruption in CS:GO. If I try to use CRU to set any resolution I lose the ability to use 240hz, it's simply removed in the display options. Any ideas?

(IIRC it was a 60hz standard timing with gpu scaling enabled, IIRC I don't think the AMD custom resolution setting allowed to be try adding 240hz straight-up like you'd add 144hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2017, 04:08 AM
Post: #2865
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
What is the "vertical total" value used at 1920x1080 @ 240hz? You may have to look in the extension block to find it. Did you get this value?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2017, 04:20 AM
Post: #2866
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2017 04:08 AM)falkentyne Wrote:  What is the "vertical total" value used at 1920x1080 @ 240hz? You may have to look in the extension block to find it. Did you get this value?

Looking into the extension block in CRU, it's the CEA-861 extension block and the detailed resolution is 1920x1080 @ 239.760hz the VT is 1215 under manual timings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2017, 04:45 PM (This post was last modified: 06-01-2017 04:47 PM by falkentyne.)
Post: #2867
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Got it.
So what happens if you create a 1440x1080, 239.760hz resolution manually (use automatic timings; don't try to edit original 60hz settings; this causes problems) and change the VT to 1215 manually?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2017, 07:11 PM
Post: #2868
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-01-2017 04:45 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  Got it.
So what happens if you create a 1440x1080, 239.760hz resolution manually (use automatic timings; don't try to edit original 60hz settings; this causes problems) and change the VT to 1215 manually?

I've attempted this by running CRU as an Admin, and adding it under the "Detailed" resolutions heading, is there somewhere else you'd like me to try this?

The monitor gets set to 59hz upon restart and the maximum hz I can set the monitor to is 144hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2017, 11:29 PM
Post: #2869
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Toasty X, did you see the CRU shout out in a recent Digital Foundry video?

https://youtu.be/wSpHONwyBqg
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-03-2017, 08:10 PM (This post was last modified: 06-03-2017 08:57 PM by Siso.)
Post: #2870
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm having a problem with cru 1.3 on a dell u2913wm with gtx 1050 ti connected via displayport, the added resolution is not seen by the windows...any help will be appreciated Smile it works ok with cru 1.2.6...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: ToastyX, 61 Guest(s)