Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-27-2015, 01:50 PM
Post: #1801
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I have a problem, I've set my custom resolution and selected "No extension block" because otherwise custom refresh rates are not displayed in the list. I have my monitor connected over HDMI. So I've noticed if I did this, my monitors appears as connected via DVI, is this some kind of bug? My monitor is still connected over HDMI. Problem is that DVI send signal in full range (0-255). My monitor is not very good with this and I would like to use reduced HDMI range (16-255). But it's not possible because monitor appears as connected via DVI. Anybody noticed such issue ?

Toasty, do you have an idea what could be a problem ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 02:11 PM
Post: #1802
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2015 01:50 PM)misiak Wrote:  I have a problem, I've set my custom resolution and selected "No extension block" because otherwise custom refresh rates are not displayed in the list. I have my monitor connected over HDMI. So I've noticed if I did this, my monitors appears as connected via DVI, is this some kind of bug?
You disabled HDMI support by disabling the extension block, so it appears as a DVI monitor. You need to use a custom extension block and add an HDMI support data block, or import one of the HDMI .dat files in the main post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 02:33 PM
Post: #1803
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2015 08:43 PM)tester68 Wrote:  I changed my GPU today, and set everything up from scratch - driver, pixel patcher, CRU etc. It's working in that the refresh rates are available, but the order I have them set in CRU is not being respected by the system. It keeps loading up with a refresh rate that's not in my list of custom refresh rates.

Where I have 96>60>120>41 in that order via CRU, the system boots with 59hz and in my Windows display properties it shows 41>59>60>96>120hz.
How do I kill off that 59hz entry? I never used to have it, the monitor does not use that frequency natively as well.
Is this happening with an AMD card at 2560x1440? Normally AMD's driver only adds 59 Hz for TV resolutions like 1920x1080 or 1280x720, so I don't know why you're seeing 59 Hz. If this is happening with an NVIDIA card, it's normal for the driver to add 59 Hz as an alias for 60 Hz.

As for the refresh rate getting stuck, that seems like a Windows screen resolution issue. Run restart.exe, and press F8 to temporarily reset everything. This will also reset the Windows screen resolution settings. Then restart the driver again and it should default to the first refresh rate. If it's still happening after that, then I have no idea.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 03:06 PM
Post: #1804
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-24-2015 10:22 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  The restart64 file seems to cause a repeated VPU recovery after trying to reopen crimson Sad Then it acts like there is no AMD card installed. Then everything back to normal after rebooting.
I will update it to restart Radeon Settings (cnext.exe) like I did with CCC. I don't know why you're getting a VPU recovery though. That seems like a driver bug. Opening Radeon Settings shouldn't cause the driver to crash, but hopefully restarting cnext.exe will prevent that from happening.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 05:33 PM (Last edited: 11-27-2015, 06:19 PM by drom)
Post: #1805
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,
i have problem with setuping new resolution for my monitor Eizo FG2421.

I want to have 1440x1080 on 120Hz.
When i go to add detailed resolution and set timing: automatic - LCD native
and set 120Hz refresh rate, after switching resolution i get black screen with display port signal error.

Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.


// i make it to work with GPU scaling/ virtual super resolution


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 09:16 PM
Post: #1806
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2015 05:33 PM)drom Wrote:  Hello,
i have problem with setuping new resolution for my monitor Eizo FG2421.

I want to have 1440x1080 on 120Hz.
When i go to add detailed resolution and set timing: automatic - LCD native
and set 120Hz refresh rate, after switching resolution i get black screen with display port signal error.

Can anyone help me? Thanks in advance.


// i make it to work with GPU scaling/ virtual super resolution

I think LCD native is for 60hz.
Try to use LCD Standard for 120hz.

You're using wrong timings for 1440x1080 and most likely the scaler isn't accepting it.

Pretty sure the Hor total should be 1600 and vertical total should be 1144.
Front porch 48, 3
sync width 32, 4
HT: 1600
VT: 1144
Pixel clock: 219.65

If that works, you may be able to lower the Vertical total, if you want a 1:1 aspect setting instead of full screen ;
You can set the vertical total to 1125 if you want to allow the monitor OSD to select "dot to dot" (1:1) or "aspect for 1440x1080.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2015, 11:28 PM (Last edited: 11-27-2015, 11:34 PM by drom)
Post: #1807
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2015 09:16 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  
(11-27-2015 05:33 PM)drom Wrote:  

I think LCD native is for 60hz.
Try to use LCD Standard for 120hz.

You're using wrong timings for 1440x1080 and most likely the scaler isn't accepting it.

Pretty sure the Hor total should be 1600 and vertical total should be 1144.
Front porch 48, 3
sync width 32, 4
HT: 1600
VT: 1144
Pixel clock: 219.65

If that works, you may be able to lower the Vertical total, if you want a 1:1 aspect setting instead of full screen ;
You can set the vertical total to 1125 if you want to allow the monitor OSD to select "dot to dot" (1:1) or "aspect for 1440x1080.

Wow it works, where do you get those correcr numbers ? Smile

Thank you man!

(11-27-2015 11:28 PM)drom Wrote:  
(11-27-2015 09:16 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  [quote='drom' pid='4855' dateline='1448645592']

And it works with V total 1125 too Smile


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-28-2015, 04:58 AM
Post: #1808
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2015 11:28 PM)drom Wrote:  
(11-27-2015 09:16 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  
(11-27-2015 05:33 PM)drom Wrote:  

I think LCD native is for 60hz.
Try to use LCD Standard for 120hz.

You're using wrong timings for 1440x1080 and most likely the scaler isn't accepting it.

Pretty sure the Hor total should be 1600 and vertical total should be 1144.
Front porch 48, 3
sync width 32, 4
HT: 1600
VT: 1144
Pixel clock: 219.65

If that works, you may be able to lower the Vertical total, if you want a 1:1 aspect setting instead of full screen ;
You can set the vertical total to 1125 if you want to allow the monitor OSD to select "dot to dot" (1:1) or "aspect for 1440x1080.

Wow it works, where do you get those correcr numbers ? Smile

Thank you man!

(11-27-2015 11:28 PM)drom Wrote:  
(11-27-2015 09:16 PM)falkentyne Wrote:  [quote='drom' pid='4855' dateline='1448645592']

And it works with V total 1125 too Smile

Because I already have that resolution in CRU. And it takes 2 seconds to enter it manually to check (even if I didn't have it).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2015, 01:58 AM
Post: #1809
AOC 2236
I have an AOC 2236 which I bought a long time ago, and decided to use it, when I found out you could overclock monitors to change their resolution and refresh rates.
I don't have any other monitors I can try this on, but the main point, is that when I restart, using the program or the literal restart, and I check the Windows Resolution Area or whatever you call it, I do not see any changes.I can walk you through how I did it.
I opened CRU, and added a new detailed resolution, changed everything I needed to, and BAM!... nope, it didn't work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2015, 06:35 AM
Post: #1810
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-29-2015 01:58 AM)Nick3252 Wrote:  I have an AOC 2236 which I bought a long time ago, and decided to use it, when I found out you could overclock monitors to change their resolution and refresh rates.
I don't have any other monitors I can try this on, but the main point, is that when I restart, using the program or the literal restart, and I check the Windows Resolution Area or whatever you call it, I do not see any changes.I can walk you through how I did it.
I opened CRU, and added a new detailed resolution, changed everything I needed to, and BAM!... nope, it didn't work.
You haven't given me any information like what GPU you're using or how the monitor is connected or what resolution or refresh rate you're talking about or what timing parameters you used. Is this a desktop or a laptop? Are you using DVI? Are you paying attention to pixel clock limits? If you have an NVIDIA GPU, did you set a custom extension block?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 46 Guest(s)