Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-04-2015, 05:47 PM
Post: #1831
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2015 07:55 AM)mikegraham@vgm.name Wrote:  I have a Dell Inspiron 1501. I want to switch the display to my Samsung TV. The default max display resolution is 1024x768. This works poorly on the TV. I'd like to get to 1920x1080. I'm new to CRU and have not succeeded in getting the new resolution. When I run reset64 it appears that the desired resolution is being set, then the display changes back to the original value. When I look at the adapter settings - prior to running CRU the available resolutions are 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768 - after running CRU there is only the single available resolution 1024x768.
I'm including the system information in the hopes that you can provide some suggestions. Thanks, Mike
You need to install the driver for your GPU, but your GPU is so old that it doesn't have drivers for Windows 10. Supposedly the Vista driver will work, but you need to run the installer in Vista compatibility mode.

http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/de...a%20-%2064

After installing the driver, the correct resolution should be available automatically.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2015, 10:30 PM (This post was last modified: 12-04-2015 10:41 PM by dsb.)
Post: #1832
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-03-2015 03:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-02-2015 04:21 AM)dsb Wrote:  Quick question if you will. I recently used this and the pixel clock program to make my new benq monitor actually run at more than 60fps. I tried everything outside of this and for some reason it will not with my asus hd7970, it should. With these two programs it is working fine from what i can tell, but, when i restarted my computer i am getting message that says monitor is out of range. Then after a min it starts to work but it has some distorting. I reset the hz to 120 then back to 144 and it works fine again, no problems. Any thoughts?
What monitor are you talking about? 60 Hz monitors don't run at 144 Hz. If this is a 144 Hz monitor, you shouldn't need to add a resolution that should already exist. Are you using DVI or DisplayPort? What timing parameters did you use?

I am using a BenQ XL2411Z, and am using a dual link dvi cord. I did not adjust the timing at all. Maybe i should look at that. I am not sure what timings it should be set at though.

Oh and I know i shouldnt have to add resolutions that exist, but I cannot for the life of me get it to work on higher hz than 60 at 1080p. I have tried updating all drivers for gpu, and windows. As well as uninstalling all gpu drivers and reinstalling new ones and also uninstalling those and reinstalling older drivers from disk only. Nothing worked, so i said screw it and used this program and AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher to add my own, and it is working at over 100fps, and is fine right now, just takes a little bit after rebooting. I was a little worried that the out of range message was a bad sign.

Thank you for the response btw
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2015, 10:34 PM
Post: #1833
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2015 05:47 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-04-2015 07:55 AM)mikegraham@vgm.name Wrote:  I have a Dell Inspiron 1501. I want to switch the display to my Samsung TV. The default max display resolution is 1024x768. This works poorly on the TV. I'd like to get to 1920x1080. I'm new to CRU and have not succeeded in getting the new resolution. When I run reset64 it appears that the desired resolution is being set, then the display changes back to the original value. When I look at the adapter settings - prior to running CRU the available resolutions are 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768 - after running CRU there is only the single available resolution 1024x768.
I'm including the system information in the hopes that you can provide some suggestions. Thanks, Mike
You need to install the driver for your GPU, but your GPU is so old that it doesn't have drivers for Windows 10. Supposedly the Vista driver will work, but you need to run the installer in Vista compatibility mode.


http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/de...a%20-%2064

After installing the driver, the correct resolution should be available automatically.
---
I installed 10-2_legacy_vista32-64_wdm in vista compatibility mode. The install seemed to be successful with a log showing at the end. However, I don't see any change in the symptoms. I've included some screen shots. Note that in the display settings the display name is different than those in CRU. Any other suggestions?
Mike


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2015, 11:47 PM
Post: #1834
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2015 10:34 PM)mikegraham@vgm.name Wrote:  I installed 10-2_legacy_vista32-64_wdm in vista compatibility mode. The install seemed to be successful with a log showing at the end. However, I don't see any change in the symptoms. I've included some screen shots. Note that in the display settings the display name is different than those in CRU. Any other suggestions?
It's not using the driver you installed. 64 Hz means it's using the Microsoft Basic Display Adapter driver. You might have to install it manually using the Device Manager. Right-click on "Microsoft Basic Display Adapter" and choose "Update Driver Software..." Then choose "Browse my computer for driver software" and use the location where the installer extracted the driver: C:\ATI\Support\10-02_legacy_vista32-64_dd_ccc
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2015, 11:56 PM
Post: #1835
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-04-2015 10:30 PM)dsb Wrote:  I am using a BenQ XL2411Z, and am using a dual link dvi cord. I did not adjust the timing at all. Maybe i should look at that. I am not sure what timings it should be set at though.

Oh and I know i shouldnt have to add resolutions that exist, but I cannot for the life of me get it to work on higher hz than 60 at 1080p.
That usually means the monitor is connected to a single-link DVI port. If your video card has two DVI ports, try the other DVI port. 7970 cards only have one dual-link DVI port.

For 144 Hz, you should use the "LCD reduced" timing option, but even that is pushing it for single-link DVI. 144 Hz should already be defined in the default extension block, so you shouldn't need to add it unless you want to use a custom extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2015, 07:03 PM
Post: #1836
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-01-2015 01:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-01-2015 02:28 AM)tondale@live.com Wrote:  When I try to set the refresh rate to 100/120/144 the screen just goes "HDMI no signal" and then goes black for a little while before coming back and bringing my refresh rate back to 86Hz. (Which is what I currently have it set at as it's the highest I've been able to do so far.

When using the nVidia control panel, anything over 86Hz makes my monitor go say "Out of range".
The VG248 does not support 100/120/144 Hz with HDMI. You have to use DVI. It's possible to use an HDMI-DVI cable, but that will send a single-link signal to the monitor. The monitor will display a "cable incorrect" message, but you can use the Menu button to dismiss it. The VG248 can handle 100/120 Hz with a single-link signal, but 144 Hz might not work. You should use "LCD reduced" to reduce the bandwidth required.

Okay cool, are you sure that the single link DVI will be able to do 100/120hz? There's a lot of other sources I found that said that a single like DVI just cant carry that amount of bandwith.

If it the single link DVI can handle it, then that will definitely be my go to route.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2015, 04:30 AM
Post: #1837
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-05-2015 07:03 PM)tondale@live.com Wrote:  Okay cool, are you sure that the single link DVI will be able to do 100/120hz? There's a lot of other sources I found that said that a single like DVI just cant carry that amount of bandwith.

If it the single link DVI can handle it, then that will definitely be my go to route.
Normally the driver won't allow it, but it can be done with the pixel clock patch. I know the VG248 can handle 100/120 Hz with single-link DVI because I've tested it. 144 Hz might even be possible if the signal is stable enough.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2015, 07:21 AM
Post: #1838
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-06-2015 04:30 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-05-2015 07:03 PM)tondale@live.com Wrote:  Okay cool, are you sure that the single link DVI will be able to do 100/120hz? There's a lot of other sources I found that said that a single like DVI just cant carry that amount of bandwith.

If it the single link DVI can handle it, then that will definitely be my go to route.
Normally the driver won't allow it, but it can be done with the pixel clock patch. I know the VG248 can handle 100/120 Hz with single-link DVI because I've tested it. 144 Hz might even be possible if the signal is stable enough.

Thank you so much man. I really appreciate all your help. Also, I think its amazing how much of your time to help other people.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2015, 06:24 AM (This post was last modified: 12-09-2015 07:25 AM by abso.)
Post: #1839
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello everyone,

I'm trying to run my 120hz Monitor (LG 2363D) with my old Laptop. Only way to connect it is by HDMI and the AMD HD5650 GPU inside. I was reading that HDMI cant handle the bandwith of 1080p@120hz so I'm trying to use lower resolutions for ingame use. I used CRU to make 1024x768 resolution @ 120hz which is fine for playing Quake. 120hz worked but i have the problem that the picture is strechted instead of black bars left and right. I activated gpu scaling but it doesnt seem to work. Anyone can help me out? Thanks already in advance.

EDIT:

So I just set at custom resolution 1920x1080@120hz and for some reason it seems to work. Monitor UI shows HDMI 1 - 1920x1080 - 120Hz and ingame it feels really smooth as well compared to when I set it to 60hz. How is this possible? Basically everywhere I was checking I was told it is impossible for various reasons. Anyone can explain why it seems to work?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2015, 04:51 PM
Post: #1840
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
i have intel 4600 graphics
i need to change my frequency from 60 hz to other range but cannot do
only 60hz is in display
plz guide as to how i should change it so my laptop connects with the college projector
the projector reads at 800x600 resolution but it wont read my 800x600 resolution with 32 bit mode from advanced settings
my laptop is asus rog gl551jm
i have nvidia graphics card geforce gtx 860m2gb
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 50 Guest(s)