Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
12-27-2012, 06:59 PM (This post was last modified: 12-27-2012 07:00 PM by Lysis.)
Post: #41
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
(12-23-2012 06:34 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-23-2012 05:07 AM)Lysis Wrote:  this means i am required to have 64bit OS to unlock drivers and OC right?
Yes. Do you need a 32-bit version? The 32-bit driver looks similar to the 64-bit driver. I might be able to make a 32-bit version by guessing, but I won't be able to test it.

Yes please ,
I found a 32 bit patcher but i think it was for nvidia
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 04:27 PM
Post: #42
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
Let me know if this works: https://www.monitortests.com/atikmdag-patcher-1.1.1.zip
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2012, 11:59 PM (This post was last modified: 12-28-2012 11:59 PM by Lysis.)
Post: #43
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
(12-28-2012 04:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Let me know if this works: https://www.monitortests.com/atikmdag-patcher-1.1.1.zip

Seems working for me!
Thank you!

Windows 7 ultimate 32 bit
ATI Catalyst 12.10
ATI Radeon HD 5570
AMD Phenom II X2 550 3.10 GHz

Ran atikmdag-patcher.exe
4 things to patch
"succesfully patched"
Restarted
Ran testmode.exe - "Test mode not required for 32bit systems"

Had an issue in CRU.exe at first
the monitor that was marked with an * was also marked as active monitor
I didn't look too closely at it
Couldn't get any settings to take
Then i realized it was the wrong monitor - it was my TV which is connected by hdmi cable not my active 2560x1440 OC monitor
Now i got the right monitor selected i tried some low resolutions but no luck with those so far (like 1024x768 100hz)
But i did get 2560x1440 96hz to work!
Game runs at 2560x1440 96hz (i managed to confirm a difference in game between 2560x1440 96hz and 2560x1440 60hz so yes there is a real difference in-game!)

I got this graphics card because it pushes both video and audio over hdmi so it is super simple to throw blu-rays, youtube, etc. to the tv but i dunno how far i can overclock the monitor with it
I'll see if i can get any other rates or resolutions to work

Thanks!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2012, 08:48 AM
Post: #44
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
The Catleap/Tempest OC monitors can't handle lower resolutions. You have to use GPU scaling, so you're limited to the refresh rates that you can get at the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2013, 04:13 PM
Post: #45
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
(12-20-2012 07:55 PM)fattymcfatfatfatty Wrote:  I too am having BSOD's when I try to use the AMD software. I'm using the same setup as Black Octagon was using, should I roll back my drivers as well?
I finally tracked down the source of this problem. This happens if you patch and reboot before enabling test mode. There's a bug with the latest beta driver that causes memory corruption if the main driver file doesn't load.

Make sure test mode is enabled before rebooting. If you run into this problem, you can still enable test mode while in safe mode.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2013, 09:19 PM (This post was last modified: 01-11-2013 09:53 PM by Diasgod.)
Post: #46
Sad WINDOWS CAN'T BOOT AFTER ATI PIXEL CLOCK PATCHER INSTALLATION
I have Windows 8 x64 PRO, ATI 2 X XFX 7970 in Crossfire mode, ASROCK X79 Extreme 9 mobo, 16GB DDR 3 2133 RAM and CPU INTEL Core i7 3820 4,2GHZ and of course an Overlord Tempest X270 OC.

When i installed ATI Pixel Clock Patcher after boot windows didn't log on with a USB. SYS and KERNEL.SYS errors. I must use system restore to logon normally........

What's the problem?

We need a guide for windows 8 pro x64......can u toasty do something about this Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2013, 11:00 PM
Post: #47
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
Did you enable test mode before rebooting? The steps should be the same with Windows 8.

If you have UAC disabled and you're not using an administrator account, you need to right-click and run as administrator for both the patcher and testmode.exe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2013, 11:18 PM
Post: #48
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
I enable test mode before rebooting and i follow the steps like the guide said but nothing happens.

I don't know if i have UAC disabled or enabled. The only think i can see in my control panel in the account users is a topical administrator user with a name FAMILY.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2013, 11:33 PM
Post: #49
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
Does it boot now?

If you run the patcher again, does it say it's already patched?

Did you reboot after adding the resolution with CRU?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2013, 11:44 PM (This post was last modified: 01-12-2013 12:03 AM by Diasgod.)
Post: #50
RE: AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher
It boots now and when i run the patcher again

i show this

64-bit driver found.

DVI/HDMO Limit found
SL-DVI limit found
TMDS limit found
Crossfire limit found

Patch found values?

Yes or no

Yesssssss, thanks Toasty.....
It worked, but at 120hz i hear a noise from the monitor and i show some orizontal blue lines. When i setup the refresh rate at 110hz lines dissapeared and i hear only this noise.
What i can do to keep refresh rate near 100hz, without noises doing my job safe??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 16 Guest(s)