Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-05-2017, 08:01 AM
Post: #3211
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-01-2017 11:38 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-01-2017 07:35 AM)Signex Wrote:  I have a LG 29UM79G-B ultrawide with freesync, 2560x1080/75hz.

I've used the NVIDIA patcher cause i'm using a 780 Ti Matrix.

I have 3440x1440 working, i get an image in-game but still i get the out of range on the screen.
But it actually isn't, cause i can see the game running at the resolution but how do i get rid of this message?

I can't use NVIDIA's DSR cause the resolutions are never shown in-game, wich pisses me off.
CRU is the only solution for downsampling for me.
CRU is not a downsampling tool. CRU is for defining monitor resolutions, not scaled resolutions. The monitor must support the resolution. You can't get rid of the "out of range" message. That's the monitor telling you it doesn't officially support the resolution. Secondly, I don't understand why you're using the patch. It shouldn't be needed with HDMI or DisplayPort. Also, have you checked if that monitor can actually do 75 Hz with an NVIDIA card? Many 75 Hz FreeSync monitors skip frames at refresh rates greater than 60 Hz without an AMD card. Use this test with a camera: http://www.testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

Yes it can do 75hz with a NVIDIA card, been running it at 2560x1080/75hz for months without obvious frame skipping.

It used to work downsampling with CRU, i guess not for this monitor.

If i use NVIDIA for DSR or custom resolution, not a single game lets me choose it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 04:16 PM (This post was last modified: 10-05-2017 04:17 PM by tolisss.)
Post: #3212
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 01:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-02-2017 02:38 PM)tolisss Wrote:  > No Displays found in registry

Hi I remember I tried to use this utility long time ago but fail to make it work and while experimenting I remember that I probably deleted all listed monitor. Since then I change my craphic carg from a GeForce 210 to a Geforce 710. I tried the patcher again and worked but the app still does not run. Is there a way to restore the default active monitor so I can try to add a custom resolution?.
What monitor do you have and how is it connected? You shouldn't be getting that message unless there's a problem with the monitor. The graphics driver automatically detects monitors after rebooting or running restart.exe. What does Device Manager show for the monitor?

actually i remote connect to this machine with teamviewer without having a monitor, like so windows does not detect any monitor. The cru failed to start only on one machine but worked on another. However after your answer i connect a monitor for just one boot and cru started again! I was able to add custom resolution that worked even if monitor is not attached to the system.

Thnks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 06:14 PM
Post: #3213
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:07 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-03-2017 11:37 PM)VauleR Wrote:  Hi I have ASUS VA326H monitor which is supposed to support 1080p 144hz refresh rate with HDMI cable.
My laptop has Intel HD Graphics 630, and i7-7700HQ proc (the laptop model is Asus Rog GL753VD).
Now the problem is I see only 1920x1080@120hz as my maximum option, no 144hz to choose from anywhere. If I'm trying to add a custom resolution (via the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel) it says "the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwith capacity".
I installed the driver you suggested [15.45], and am trying to use your tool, but can't understand how to use it properly. It has 1920x1080@144hz in the "Detailed resolutions" section, but that doesn't help much. How to activate it? - that's the question. I even tried to delete from inside your tool all other resolutions from all sections and only to leave the 144hz one, but still it doesn't affect anything. Restart.exe / Restart64.exe didn't help. The regular 1920x1080@120hz remains set up, and no higher options are available nor with the Windows Display List Modes, nor with the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel tool.
Please help me, is that possible at all to use FullHD@144hz with the HDMI (high speed) cable here?
No, not with that GPU. CRU shows what the monitor defines. You shouldn't need to add 144 Hz because it's already there. If the refresh rate isn't available, then the graphics driver is not allowing it with your GPU. As far as I know, Intel GPUs only support around 300 MHz pixel clock with HDMI 1.4, and 1920x1080 @ 144 Hz requires more than that.

Thanks man.
So there is also may not be any point to buy a 100$ Mini-DisplayPort (on my laptop) to DualLink DVI (on the monitor) adapter, if it doesn't work with HDMI it won't probably work with this pretty expensive setting neither?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 06:35 PM
Post: #3214
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 06:14 PM)VauleR Wrote:  So there is also may not be any point to buy a 100$ Mini-DisplayPort (on my laptop) to DualLink DVI (on the monitor) adapter, if it doesn't work with HDMI it won't probably work with this pretty expensive setting neither?
DisplayPort itself can do it, but those adapters tend to be limited to 300 MHz pixel clock as well. If the monitor accepts in-between refresh rates, you could probably squeeze in 136 Hz with "LCD reduced" timing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 06:48 PM
Post: #3215
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:43 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  Thanks for getting back to me. After I posted this, I applied the settings in the image and reset the graphics adapter. It now allows me to use 2560x1440@60hz in games now Smile

The HDMI ports are 2.0 and show UHD when running 4K 60Hz.
The config you showed me is not HDMI 2.0. You're only getting 4:2:0 chroma with 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz. UHD just means 3840x2160.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 08:13 PM
Post: #3216
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I have an issue using FreeSync on my new Asus MX34VQ monitor.
This is my configuration:
CPU - Ryzen 1700x
MB - MSI X370 SLI Plus
GPU - MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 8G
OS - Windows 10 (up to date)
GPU drivers - Radeon 17.9.3

Now, my problem is that as soon as I turn FreeSync on, no matter if I'm using DisplayPort or HDMI to connect my monitor, I always get strong flickering in most games. I know it is a common issue that other users have reported over several forums, but someone said they could solve it by using CRU. Therefore, I downloaded CRU 1.3.1 and tried to configure it, but apparently I'm not getting any results.

I have also downloaded AMD Windmill Demo to test FreeSync and performed several tests.

1) First I have reset all settings in CRU and restarted. Left everything at default values. Windows set the monitor Hz at 75 (instead of 100). I ran the Windmill demo and noticed huge flickering; the same happens with most games I have tested (Mass Effect: Andromeda, Rise of the Tomb Raider, World of Warcraft, etc.).

2) Same test but after setting the monitor refresh rate at 100 hz through Windows. Same results.

3) Using CRU, I created a new detailed resolution of 3440x1440 @ 100.000 Hz (Hsync automatically set to 148.100). Results: less flickering, although still present, and no difference between Vsync on and Vsync off.

4) Using CRU, I edited the l'extension block CEA-861 by adding a FreeSync value (it wasn't there) and setting it to 48-100 Hz. Results: as soon as I started the Windmill demo, the display went crazy, images were constantly appearing and disappearing. Had to press Esc to exit the demo.

5) Using CRU, I edited the detailed resolution I had previously created and set it to Hsync 148.00 (so the resolution is now 3440x1440 @ 99.932 Hz); at the same time, I edited the extension block CEA-861, detailed resolution, and set Hsync to 148.00 here as well (so now the resolution shown is 3440x1440 @ 98.013 Hz). Demo results: light flickering, still present but not as heavy as before, no difference between Vsync on and off.

Now, I am not that expert with CRU, but I am starting to believe that my issue is tied to these CRU settings... for instance, maybe the Hsync values (between Detailed resolution and Extension blocks) must be the same?

Unless... can it be an issue with the DisplayPort cable I am using? It was the one that came with the monitor, but I read somewhere that you might look for other (better?) cables. I have tried using a HDMI cable but the problem is still there.

Thanks for the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 11:37 PM
Post: #3217
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  3) Using CRU, I created a new detailed resolution of 3440x1440 @ 100.000 Hz (Hsync automatically set to 148.100). Results: less flickering, although still present, and no difference between Vsync on and Vsync off.
Don't add a new detailed resolution. Edit the existing one, and use "LCD native" to get the same 148.100 kHz timing.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  4) Using CRU, I edited the l'extension block CEA-861 by adding a FreeSync value (it wasn't there) and setting it to 48-100 Hz. Results: as soon as I started the Windmill demo, the display went crazy, images were constantly appearing and disappearing. Had to press Esc to exit the demo.
The FreeSync data block is for HDMI only. Use the "Edit..." button at the top of the main window to edit the range limits for DisplayPort.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  5) Using CRU, I edited the detailed resolution I had previously created and set it to Hsync 148.00 (so the resolution is now 3440x1440 @ 99.932 Hz); at the same time, I edited the extension block CEA-861, detailed resolution, and set Hsync to 148.00 here as well (so now the resolution shown is 3440x1440 @ 98.013 Hz). Demo results: light flickering, still present but not as heavy as before, no difference between Vsync on and off.
You don't need the same resolution in two places. I'm not sure which one FreeSync will use in that case.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  Now, I am not that expert with CRU, but I am starting to believe that my issue is tied to these CRU settings... for instance, maybe the Hsync values (between Detailed resolution and Extension blocks) must be the same?
This should be working correctly out of the box. CRU really shouldn't be used to fix problems that shouldn't exist in the first place. Unless I know the specific cause of the flickering, I can't recommend any particular solution.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  Unless... can it be an issue with the DisplayPort cable I am using? It was the one that came with the monitor, but I read somewhere that you might look for other (better?) cables. I have tried using a HDMI cable but the problem is still there.
It could be a cable issue, but if it's also happening with HDMI, then it's either a monitor problem or a FreeSync implementation problem in the graphics driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2017, 08:29 AM
Post: #3218
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 06:35 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  DisplayPort itself can do it, but those adapters tend to be limited to 300 MHz pixel clock as well. If the monitor accepts in-between refresh rates, you could probably squeeze in 136 Hz with "LCD reduced" timing.

Yeah man! It worked, like a miracle Smile
With 137 didn't, but with 136 did. I just added the 'CEA-861' extension block with the parameters you provided, restart.exe, and then wallah - it appeared in my Modes List available to select.
God bless you Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2017, 11:25 AM (This post was last modified: 10-06-2017 02:24 PM by Conor.)
Post: #3219
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi

I have an issue with some software which is caused by the order in which the PC is booted up and the TV turned on.

System Info:

Windows 10 Pro running nVidia GT710
Random brand 1080p TV
Connection to TV via HDMI.

The PC is connected to the TV via HDMI, the PC is set to autostart on power on so in a morning when the mains gets switched on the PC fires up, boots Windows, runs the software.

Basically the software requires the resolution of the display to be defined in an argument, i.e

startapp.exe -h1920 -v1080 r60

The problem I have is that if the TV is not turned on, Windows is defaulting to say 1024x768 and the app crashes because the resolution of Windows is not the same as specified in the argument. Once the TV is turned on then restarting the PC or restarting the app once Windows has detected the TV and set the proper resolution resolves the issue but it isn't ideal as the PC is usually hidden away.

If we were using nVidia Quadro cards then it wouldn't be an issue as I could use the nVidia control panel to generate an EDID data file from the TV info and tell the driver to load the EDID data from a file instead of polling HDMI but sadly we're running GT 710s.

Is this something the CRU application can solve by say removing all but 1080p from the list of available resolutions so Windows only has one option or would the issue still exist?

Annoyingly enough it has never been an issue on VGA or Display Port.

Many thanks for any advice.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2017, 07:51 AM
Post: #3220
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks for this awesome CRU apps.

Because of you, now I am able to run 2560x1080 @ 95hz instead of 75hz in my LG 34UC69G using my laptop only HDMI 1.4 port. Big Grin

I am very happy now at least it is not that waste since this monitor is capable of 144hz but due to I don't have Display Port. At least now it is closed to 100hz and not only 75hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 36 Guest(s)