Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-05-2017, 06:48 PM
Post: #3211
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:43 PM)WildWayz Wrote:  Thanks for getting back to me. After I posted this, I applied the settings in the image and reset the graphics adapter. It now allows me to use 2560x1440@60hz in games now Smile

The HDMI ports are 2.0 and show UHD when running 4K 60Hz.
The config you showed me is not HDMI 2.0. You're only getting 4:2:0 chroma with 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz. UHD just means 3840x2160.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 08:13 PM
Post: #3212
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I have an issue using FreeSync on my new Asus MX34VQ monitor.
This is my configuration:
CPU - Ryzen 1700x
MB - MSI X370 SLI Plus
GPU - MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 8G
OS - Windows 10 (up to date)
GPU drivers - Radeon 17.9.3

Now, my problem is that as soon as I turn FreeSync on, no matter if I'm using DisplayPort or HDMI to connect my monitor, I always get strong flickering in most games. I know it is a common issue that other users have reported over several forums, but someone said they could solve it by using CRU. Therefore, I downloaded CRU 1.3.1 and tried to configure it, but apparently I'm not getting any results.

I have also downloaded AMD Windmill Demo to test FreeSync and performed several tests.

1) First I have reset all settings in CRU and restarted. Left everything at default values. Windows set the monitor Hz at 75 (instead of 100). I ran the Windmill demo and noticed huge flickering; the same happens with most games I have tested (Mass Effect: Andromeda, Rise of the Tomb Raider, World of Warcraft, etc.).

2) Same test but after setting the monitor refresh rate at 100 hz through Windows. Same results.

3) Using CRU, I created a new detailed resolution of 3440x1440 @ 100.000 Hz (Hsync automatically set to 148.100). Results: less flickering, although still present, and no difference between Vsync on and Vsync off.

4) Using CRU, I edited the l'extension block CEA-861 by adding a FreeSync value (it wasn't there) and setting it to 48-100 Hz. Results: as soon as I started the Windmill demo, the display went crazy, images were constantly appearing and disappearing. Had to press Esc to exit the demo.

5) Using CRU, I edited the detailed resolution I had previously created and set it to Hsync 148.00 (so the resolution is now 3440x1440 @ 99.932 Hz); at the same time, I edited the extension block CEA-861, detailed resolution, and set Hsync to 148.00 here as well (so now the resolution shown is 3440x1440 @ 98.013 Hz). Demo results: light flickering, still present but not as heavy as before, no difference between Vsync on and off.

Now, I am not that expert with CRU, but I am starting to believe that my issue is tied to these CRU settings... for instance, maybe the Hsync values (between Detailed resolution and Extension blocks) must be the same?

Unless... can it be an issue with the DisplayPort cable I am using? It was the one that came with the monitor, but I read somewhere that you might look for other (better?) cables. I have tried using a HDMI cable but the problem is still there.

Thanks for the help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2017, 11:37 PM
Post: #3213
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  3) Using CRU, I created a new detailed resolution of 3440x1440 @ 100.000 Hz (Hsync automatically set to 148.100). Results: less flickering, although still present, and no difference between Vsync on and Vsync off.
Don't add a new detailed resolution. Edit the existing one, and use "LCD native" to get the same 148.100 kHz timing.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  4) Using CRU, I edited the l'extension block CEA-861 by adding a FreeSync value (it wasn't there) and setting it to 48-100 Hz. Results: as soon as I started the Windmill demo, the display went crazy, images were constantly appearing and disappearing. Had to press Esc to exit the demo.
The FreeSync data block is for HDMI only. Use the "Edit..." button at the top of the main window to edit the range limits for DisplayPort.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  5) Using CRU, I edited the detailed resolution I had previously created and set it to Hsync 148.00 (so the resolution is now 3440x1440 @ 99.932 Hz); at the same time, I edited the extension block CEA-861, detailed resolution, and set Hsync to 148.00 here as well (so now the resolution shown is 3440x1440 @ 98.013 Hz). Demo results: light flickering, still present but not as heavy as before, no difference between Vsync on and off.
You don't need the same resolution in two places. I'm not sure which one FreeSync will use in that case.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  Now, I am not that expert with CRU, but I am starting to believe that my issue is tied to these CRU settings... for instance, maybe the Hsync values (between Detailed resolution and Extension blocks) must be the same?
This should be working correctly out of the box. CRU really shouldn't be used to fix problems that shouldn't exist in the first place. Unless I know the specific cause of the flickering, I can't recommend any particular solution.

(10-05-2017 08:13 PM)Archon75 Wrote:  Unless... can it be an issue with the DisplayPort cable I am using? It was the one that came with the monitor, but I read somewhere that you might look for other (better?) cables. I have tried using a HDMI cable but the problem is still there.
It could be a cable issue, but if it's also happening with HDMI, then it's either a monitor problem or a FreeSync implementation problem in the graphics driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2017, 08:29 AM
Post: #3214
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-05-2017 06:35 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  DisplayPort itself can do it, but those adapters tend to be limited to 300 MHz pixel clock as well. If the monitor accepts in-between refresh rates, you could probably squeeze in 136 Hz with "LCD reduced" timing.

Yeah man! It worked, like a miracle Smile
With 137 didn't, but with 136 did. I just added the 'CEA-861' extension block with the parameters you provided, restart.exe, and then wallah - it appeared in my Modes List available to select.
God bless you Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-06-2017, 11:25 AM (This post was last modified: 10-06-2017 02:24 PM by Conor.)
Post: #3215
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi

I have an issue with some software which is caused by the order in which the PC is booted up and the TV turned on.

System Info:

Windows 10 Pro running nVidia GT710
Random brand 1080p TV
Connection to TV via HDMI.

The PC is connected to the TV via HDMI, the PC is set to autostart on power on so in a morning when the mains gets switched on the PC fires up, boots Windows, runs the software.

Basically the software requires the resolution of the display to be defined in an argument, i.e

startapp.exe -h1920 -v1080 r60

The problem I have is that if the TV is not turned on, Windows is defaulting to say 1024x768 and the app crashes because the resolution of Windows is not the same as specified in the argument. Once the TV is turned on then restarting the PC or restarting the app once Windows has detected the TV and set the proper resolution resolves the issue but it isn't ideal as the PC is usually hidden away.

If we were using nVidia Quadro cards then it wouldn't be an issue as I could use the nVidia control panel to generate an EDID data file from the TV info and tell the driver to load the EDID data from a file instead of polling HDMI but sadly we're running GT 710s.

Is this something the CRU application can solve by say removing all but 1080p from the list of available resolutions so Windows only has one option or would the issue still exist?

Annoyingly enough it has never been an issue on VGA or Display Port.

Many thanks for any advice.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-07-2017, 07:51 AM
Post: #3216
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks for this awesome CRU apps.

Because of you, now I am able to run 2560x1080 @ 95hz instead of 75hz in my LG 34UC69G using my laptop only HDMI 1.4 port. Big Grin

I am very happy now at least it is not that waste since this monitor is capable of 144hz but due to I don't have Display Port. At least now it is closed to 100hz and not only 75hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-08-2017, 12:36 AM
Post: #3217
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-06-2017 11:25 AM)Conor Wrote:  Is this something the CRU application can solve by say removing all but 1080p from the list of available resolutions so Windows only has one option or would the issue still exist?

Annoyingly enough it has never been an issue on VGA or Display Port.
CRU only deals with connected monitors. Your TV is disconnecting when turning off. This issue is also common with DisplayPort monitors. I'm not sure how to set the resolution when no monitor is connected. The only solution I know is to use an EDID emulator like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-EDID-Emulat...2090234781
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 04:10 PM
Post: #3218
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.

Earlier I used this monitor with HDMI-HDMI cable connected to the HDMI port of Llano system (which has HD6550d GPU integrated into the APU), so I am sure that monitor can be used in 2560x1080 resolution with HDMI cable.

Could someone assist me what should be set in CRU to make available the 2560x1080 resolution?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 06:20 PM
Post: #3219
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 01:57 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.
You need the resolution in the main window. You don't need it in the extension block. Losing the override after waking up from sleep would be a driver bug that Intel would have to fix.

Thanks. Is there any permanent way to resolve this issue? I have a Dell XPS 15 so I've got a Thunderbolt 3, two USB3.0, and one HDMI port. My external monitor is a Dell U2711 so I've got these inputs:
2 x dual-link DVI with HDCP
HDMI w/HDCP
DisplayPort w/HDCP
VGA
Component
Composite

-Chris
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 10:08 PM
Post: #3220
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 06:20 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks. Is there any permanent way to resolve this issue? I have a Dell XPS 15 so I've got a Thunderbolt 3, two USB3.0, and one HDMI port. My external monitor is a Dell U2711 so I've got these inputs:
2 x dual-link DVI with HDCP
HDMI w/HDCP
DisplayPort w/HDCP
Thunderbolt should be able to act as DisplayPort, so you should be able to use a USB-C to DisplayPort cable on the Thunderbolt 3 port to get the full resolution without dealing with custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 28 Guest(s)