Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-08-2017, 12:36 AM
Post: #3221
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-06-2017 11:25 AM)Conor Wrote:  Is this something the CRU application can solve by say removing all but 1080p from the list of available resolutions so Windows only has one option or would the issue still exist?

Annoyingly enough it has never been an issue on VGA or Display Port.
CRU only deals with connected monitors. Your TV is disconnecting when turning off. This issue is also common with DisplayPort monitors. I'm not sure how to set the resolution when no monitor is connected. The only solution I know is to use an EDID emulator like this: http://www.ebay.com/itm/HDMI-EDID-Emulat...2090234781
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 04:10 PM
Post: #3222
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.

Earlier I used this monitor with HDMI-HDMI cable connected to the HDMI port of Llano system (which has HD6550d GPU integrated into the APU), so I am sure that monitor can be used in 2560x1080 resolution with HDMI cable.

Could someone assist me what should be set in CRU to make available the 2560x1080 resolution?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 06:20 PM
Post: #3223
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2017 08:00 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-04-2017 01:57 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks again for this great utility. I've got my settings shown in the attachment, and wanted to know if I need to set up the resolution in both the main window and the block window as I've done here. I occasionally still have the problem of waking up my laptop and finding that the resolution on my large external monitor has reverted to the bad default, and I have to run restart64.exe.

I could delete the resolution from the main window, but I don't want to mess up anything.
You need the resolution in the main window. You don't need it in the extension block. Losing the override after waking up from sleep would be a driver bug that Intel would have to fix.

Thanks. Is there any permanent way to resolve this issue? I have a Dell XPS 15 so I've got a Thunderbolt 3, two USB3.0, and one HDMI port. My external monitor is a Dell U2711 so I've got these inputs:
2 x dual-link DVI with HDCP
HDMI w/HDCP
DisplayPort w/HDCP
VGA
Component
Composite

-Chris
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 10:08 PM
Post: #3224
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 06:20 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks. Is there any permanent way to resolve this issue? I have a Dell XPS 15 so I've got a Thunderbolt 3, two USB3.0, and one HDMI port. My external monitor is a Dell U2711 so I've got these inputs:
2 x dual-link DVI with HDCP
HDMI w/HDCP
DisplayPort w/HDCP
Thunderbolt should be able to act as DisplayPort, so you should be able to use a USB-C to DisplayPort cable on the Thunderbolt 3 port to get the full resolution without dealing with custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-09-2017, 10:09 PM
Post: #3225
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 04:10 PM)petakpa1 Wrote:  I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.
If DVI works, why not use that? I don't have a way to make HDMI go beyond 165 MHz pixel clock with 4000-series GPUs. The patch is meant for 5000-series GPUs and newer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2017, 09:52 AM (This post was last modified: 10-10-2017 09:58 AM by petakpa1.)
Post: #3226
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 10:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-09-2017 04:10 PM)petakpa1 Wrote:  I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.
If DVI works, why not use that? I don't have a way to make HDMI go beyond 165 MHz pixel clock with 4000-series GPUs. The patch is meant for 5000-series GPUs and newer.
Hi ToastyX,
Because there is no audio passthrough on DVISad If I connect with DVI-DVI cable I can select only analog sound input in the menu of my monitor.
Are you absolutely sure that it is impossible to use higher than 1920x1080 resolution via HDMI port of a HD4000 series graphic card? It is highlighetd on the box of my graphic card that it card has 1.3a version HDMI connector. As per table found https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI HDMI ver 1.3a can support 2560x1440 resolution.
Will I be so unlucky that despite the built in HDMI 1.3a version connector resolution maximum of my HD4000 series card is only 1920x1080 on HDMI because of some hardware limitations, irrespective the card is able to send out above full HD resolutions on DVI?
If yes, than my last chance is to obtain a cable with dual link DVI connector on the one side and HDMI on the other side, connect DVI to the card, HDMI to the monitor and hope that card is able to serve audio signal on DVI too not only in HDMI.
Or an adapter like this
Do you think it is worth to try?

p.s. After running your AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher utility it posts that limitations have been sucessfully patched. Despite the succesfull patch the pixel clock remains on 165 MHz because it is a HD4000 series card which is not able to use higher pixel clock?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 09:47 AM (This post was last modified: 10-11-2017 09:48 AM by BLUuuE.)
Post: #3227
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 03:34 PM
Post: #3228
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-11-2017 09:47 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Are you using DisplayPort? DisplayPort HBR1 is limited to 360 MHz pixel clock at 8 bpc and 480 MHz at 6 bpc. You should be able to get 160 Hz under 360 MHz with "LCD reduced" timing. The other option is to try dual-link DVI with the pixel clock patch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 03:38 PM
Post: #3229
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  Because there is no audio passthrough on DVISad If I connect with DVI-DVI cable I can select only analog sound input in the menu of my monitor.
Then connect an audio cable from the computer to the monitor. That's the simplest solution for your situation.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  Are you absolutely sure that it is impossible to use higher than 1920x1080 resolution via HDMI port of a HD4000 series graphic card? It is highlighetd on the box of my graphic card that it card has 1.3a version HDMI connector. As per table found https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI HDMI ver 1.3a can support 2560x1440 resolution.
Will I be so unlucky that despite the built in HDMI 1.3a version connector resolution maximum of my HD4000 series card is only 1920x1080 on HDMI because of some hardware limitations, irrespective the card is able to send out above full HD resolutions on DVI?
It's not technically impossible. The hardware can probably do it, but the driver doesn't allow it, and I haven't found a way to patch it for 4000-series GPUs. Back then, nothing used more than 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz with HDMI. AMD didn't officially support anything higher with HDMI until the 7000-series GPUs. Dual-link DVI has two links, so it can carry twice as much data.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  If yes, than my last chance is to obtain a cable with dual link DVI connector on the one side and HDMI on the other side, connect DVI to the card, HDMI to the monitor and hope that card is able to serve audio signal on DVI too not only in HDMI.
Or an adapter like this
Do you think it is worth to try?
There is no such thing as dual-link DVI to HDMI. HDMI is single-link. All that adapter will do is make the DVI port act like an HDMI port, so it will have the same limitations.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  p.s. After running your AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher utility it posts that limitations have been sucessfully patched. Despite the succesfull patch the pixel clock remains on 165 MHz because it is a HD4000 series card which is not able to use higher pixel clock?
Like I said, the patch is meant for 5000-series and newer GPUs. It can't get around HDMI limits for 4000-series GPUs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2017, 01:47 AM
Post: #3230
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-11-2017 03:34 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-11-2017 09:47 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Are you using DisplayPort? DisplayPort HBR1 is limited to 360 MHz pixel clock at 8 bpc and 480 MHz at 6 bpc. You should be able to get 160 Hz under 360 MHz with "LCD reduced" timing. The other option is to try dual-link DVI with the pixel clock patch.

Hi,
using the LCD reduced preset at 160Hz allows me to choose 8 bpc. Colours look much better.
Thank you! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 52 Guest(s)