Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-19-2019, 07:03 PM
Post: #3751
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2019 06:30 PM)rayw_cru Wrote:  Logs attached.
The driver is not providing the full EDID for some reason. The driver only reports a strange virtual monitor with no resolutions, so CRU has no way of getting the full EDID. Try disabling G-SYNC and see if that makes any difference.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2019, 07:18 PM
Post: #3752
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2019 07:03 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The driver is not providing the full EDID for some reason. The driver only reports a strange virtual monitor with no resolutions, so CRU has no way of getting the full EDID. Try disabling G-SYNC and see if that makes any difference.

Disabled G-SYNC and did a reset-all, restart. Still showing the same thing in CRU Sad

Logs attached


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

.zip  gsync_off.zip (Size: 587 bytes / Downloads: 21)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-19-2019, 09:19 PM
Post: #3753
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Good evening Rayw_cru

First of all thank you for this great piece of software.

Then i was trying to understand whether i could use this to fool my PC into thinking my TV has more than 2 audio channels.

Currently my PC is connected via HDMI to my TV which in turn is connected to a Sonos system ( still in HDMI). The issue is the PC won't send 5.1 sound to the TV because it can't detect the sonos system and its support for 5.1.

While i understand there are no specific features that address this issue i was thinking adding support for hdmi bittstreaming could do the trick ?

Could you please confirm ?

Thanks again,

a2b
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 11:37 AM (This post was last modified: 01-20-2019 11:38 AM by blutrache.)
Post: #3754
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Would it be possible to position the custom resolution in a specific area of the screen? For e.g, a ultra widescreen image (32:9) in a 4k tv, but rendering the image only on the lower part of the screen.
[Image: LCYowW4.png]

I used to do something similar with an ancient program (Powerstrip) and only via analog output, digital doesn't seem to work
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 01:38 PM
Post: #3755
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2019 07:18 PM)rayw_cru Wrote:  Disabled G-SYNC and did a reset-all, restart. Still showing the same thing in CRU Sad
The only other option is to get the full EDID from somewhere else, such as Linux or an AMD card, and then import it into CRU, or you can delete the extension blocks and manually add what you need.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 01:39 PM
Post: #3756
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2019 09:19 PM)a2b Wrote:  Then i was trying to understand whether i could use this to fool my PC into thinking my TV has more than 2 audio channels.

Currently my PC is connected via HDMI to my TV which in turn is connected to a Sonos system ( still in HDMI). The issue is the PC won't send 5.1 sound to the TV because it can't detect the sonos system and its support for 5.1.

While i understand there are no specific features that address this issue i was thinking adding support for hdmi bittstreaming could do the trick ?
Simply setting the LPCM format to 8 channels should be enough unless you want all the bitstreaming formats.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 01:40 PM
Post: #3757
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-20-2019 11:37 AM)blutrache Wrote:  Would it be possible to position the custom resolution in a specific area of the screen? For e.g, a ultra widescreen image (32:9) in a 4k tv, but rendering the image only on the lower part of the screen.
No, you can only center the image.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 03:44 PM (This post was last modified: 01-20-2019 03:45 PM by TnF.)
Post: #3758
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-19-2019 02:35 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-18-2019 01:04 PM)TnF Wrote:  Can you explain why this is? This laptop can be configured with a 4K screen @ 60hz, and even 10 bit (8+2 dithering) depth. This approximately required 4x the bandwidth as there are as 4x as many pixels in my understanding. So theoretically the interface should be able to do 4x60=240hz (i know i don't calculate the timings here but it's to get my point through). If i were to guess the interface is the latest eDP v1.4b which has more than enough bandwidth to do 1080p@120hz for example. Isn't the pixel clock rate related to the bandwidth of the interface? Why there is a 240mhz limit? If it was different how come normal DP (which eDP is based of) can run past that limit and clock patcher is available? :/
The panel is not going to have the interface to support the bandwidth required for a higher resolution that it doesn't support. DisplayPort runs at fixed clock speeds with 1, 2, or 4 lanes. 2 lanes @ 270 MHz (HBR) or 1 lane @ 540 MHz (HBR2) would allow up to 240 MHz pixel clock with 6-bit color and 180 MHz with 8-bit color, which is enough for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. The patchers cannot change the clock speeds for DisplayPort.

Thank you, i understand this, but how can the same laptop be configured with a 4K screen @60Hz with the same interface!??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 04:24 PM
Post: #3759
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-20-2019 03:44 PM)TnF Wrote:  Thank you, i understand this, but how can the same laptop be configured with a 4K screen @60Hz with the same interface!??
Just because the laptop has the interface doesn't mean the panel does.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2019, 09:21 PM
Post: #3760
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-20-2019 01:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The only other option is to get the full EDID from somewhere else, such as Linux or an AMD card, and then import it into CRU, or you can delete the extension blocks and manually add what you need.

Cool, the latter is working. I also tried booting into Windows PE and using CRU to dump the EDID that way, but even without an NVIDIA driver active it was still showing the exact same things Sad

Deleting the blank extensions and adding a DisplayID block worked. Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 53 Guest(s)