Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
12-16-2020, 07:56 PM
Post: #5461
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 03:24 PM)mathieulhe Wrote:  Hi, I have tried your file and it works great at 4k 12bits 120fps, but as soon as I apply the file in CRU and run reset64, the "enable g-sync" option from the nvidia control panel disappears, almost as if the gpu driver does not detect the display as g-sync compatible.
The other EDID didn't have VRR defined, so maybe it was disabled.

Try this:
.dat  lg-cx-48gbps-vrr.dat (Size: 985 bytes / Downloads: 329)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 07:57 PM
Post: #5462
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 04:37 PM)Stagefire82 Wrote:  But when i Import the CRU Profil for 12 Bit for the CX the Option to Activate Gsync in the Nvidia Control Panel are gone.
And a Freesync Line ( 24-120 FPS ) appears in the "Detailed resolution" List in CRU ... this Freesync Line is not there with the Original Profil
of mine 48CX.
Try the above file. The original didn't have VRR in it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 08:03 PM
Post: #5463
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 07:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2020 03:24 PM)mathieulhe Wrote:  Hi, I have tried your file and it works great at 4k 12bits 120fps, but as soon as I apply the file in CRU and run reset64, the "enable g-sync" option from the nvidia control panel disappears, almost as if the gpu driver does not detect the display as g-sync compatible.
The other EDID didn't have VRR defined, so maybe it was disabled.

Try this:

Incredible; that did it! It works! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 08:05 PM
Post: #5464
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 07:20 PM)henio81 Wrote:  I have a laptop with two graphics one is:

https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/...0-ghz.html

and another is Geforce gtx 760M. I have a monitor connected Aoc U2879VF and the

problem is optimus which force me to use integrated graphics resolution to

3840X2160/30Hz and i would like to 60Hz. I'm using HDMI cable. Have tried your app to set up custom res but no success. Can you help me please?
Your Intel GPU is too old. You need a 10th gen or newer Intel processor for HDMI 2.0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 08:15 PM
Post: #5465
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 06:04 PM)Epic753 Wrote:  BTW Lenovo says new Firmware in testing for my Y27Q20 monitor - this monitor has known black screen issues past year w/10xx series nvidia cards (I have 3070 but still may apply).

Since CRU clearly masking this issue (and assuming display EDID can change w/new firmware).

Could new monitor firmware be my fix?
It might. If it's stable after changing the range with CRU, then it might be a driver bug. The buggy firmware on the monitor could be causing an unstable or incorrect DisplayPort signal that the driver is not handling correctly. I don't think audio has anything to do with the problem. Since the monitor also has HDMI, it might be worth checking to see if the problem also happens with HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 08:15 PM
Post: #5466
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 08:05 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2020 07:20 PM)henio81 Wrote:  I have a laptop with two graphics one is:

https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/...0-ghz.html

and another is Geforce gtx 760M. I have a monitor connected Aoc U2879VF and the

problem is optimus which force me to use integrated graphics resolution to

3840X2160/30Hz and i would like to 60Hz. I'm using HDMI cable. Have tried your app to set up custom res but no success. Can you help me please?
Your Intel GPU is too old. You need a 10th gen or newer Intel processor for HDMI 2.0.

it's a shame. Thanks for your advice now i know where I'm. Cheers Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2020, 09:36 PM (Last edited: 12-16-2020, 09:40 PM by Stagefire82)
Post: #5467
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks ToastyX

CX on 4K + 120hz + RGB/4:4:4 + 12 Bit + HDR + Gsync works now ! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2020, 12:48 AM
Post: #5468
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-16-2020 07:56 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-16-2020 03:24 PM)mathieulhe Wrote:  Hi, I have tried your file and it works great at 4k 12bits 120fps, but as soon as I apply the file in CRU and run reset64, the "enable g-sync" option from the nvidia control panel disappears, almost as if the gpu driver does not detect the display as g-sync compatible.
The other EDID didn't have VRR defined, so maybe it was disabled.

Try this:

Apologies for being brand new to this. I just tried your original file and when I import that, a “Range limits” field appears in the “Detailed resolutions” section. When I try to import the new file, I don’t see any changes taking effect. I might just be missing something, anybody know what it could be?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2020, 01:18 AM
Post: #5469
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-17-2020 12:48 AM)PhoenixWright Wrote:  Apologies for being brand new to this. I just tried your original file and when I import that, a “Range limits” field appears in the “Detailed resolutions” section. When I try to import the new file, I don’t see any changes taking effect. I might just be missing something, anybody know what it could be?
The only change is the maximum FRL rate in the HDMI 2.0 data block in the extension block. CRU can't edit this value yet, so it's not visible. The next version of CRU will include HDMI 2.1 parameters such as the maximum FRL rate, variable refresh rate, and display stream compression.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2020, 01:21 AM
Post: #5470
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-17-2020 01:18 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(12-17-2020 12:48 AM)PhoenixWright Wrote:  Apologies for being brand new to this. I just tried your original file and when I import that, a “Range limits” field appears in the “Detailed resolutions” section. When I try to import the new file, I don’t see any changes taking effect. I might just be missing something, anybody know what it could be?
The only change is the maximum FRL rate in the HDMI 2.0 data block in the extension block. CRU can't edit this value yet, so it's not visible. The next version of CRU will include HDMI 2.1 parameters such as the maximum FRL rate, variable refresh rate, and display stream compression.

Ah, makes perfect sense, thanks for the explanation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 78 Guest(s)