Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-22-2020, 12:31 AM
Post: #5131
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-21-2020 09:21 PM)Bombadil Wrote:  Is there any way that I can do this in CRU, so I can create new Oversampling custom resolutions with 12 bpc?
CRU doesn't have a way to create scaled resolutions. EDID overrides only contain monitor resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2020, 12:35 AM
Post: #5132
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-21-2020 04:46 PM)Joc Wrote:  I have a MG279Q with a RX550 and edited the freesync Range by CRU to 53 to 144.
It works, but now when the Monitor goes in Standby aka enegy saving mode it wakes up and is very dark.
Sometimes a message linkup failure shows up in the driver.

I have to restart the driver to light it up again.
Ist there a setting in CRU which could help here?
I don't think that monitor has HDR, so I don't see a reason why it would be dark. If you have to run restart.exe to make it work normally, that usually indicates either a graphics driver bug or a monitor firmware bug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2020, 12:37 AM
Post: #5133
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-20-2020 07:43 AM)imCliqBate Wrote:  I dont know if someone already answered this, but theres already 500+ pages so.

I recently just followed itsjerian's tutorial on how to get stretched res in Season 3 chapter 4. I downloaded the whole (CRU) Custom Resolution Utility application and did everything step by step. Right now I added a detailed resolution which was 1722x1070,240 Hz. But every time I opened up fortnite my monitor displays 1920x1080,100HZ. Even though my game is still monitor is still stretched to 1722x1070, but now its on 100hz. I'm confused on why its displaying at 100hz. I don't know if this is meant to happen, but the game is still playable. Just wanted to know if there's a way I can fix my the 100hz into the 240hz keeping the same stretched res without increasing input delay.
Does Fortnite have an option to set the resolution and refresh rate? Are 1722x1070 and 240 Hz listed in there?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2020, 06:34 PM
Post: #5134
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-22-2020 12:31 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-21-2020 09:21 PM)Bombadil Wrote:  Is there any way that I can do this in CRU, so I can create new Oversampling custom resolutions with 12 bpc?
CRU doesn't have a way to create scaled resolutions. EDID overrides only contain monitor resolutions.

Oh, thanks anyway for the quick answer.

To my surprise, some nvidia Custom Resolutions that use the same Active Pixels than the Custom Resolution I made with CRU now stay in 12 bpc too... Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2020, 02:59 PM (Last edited: 09-23-2020, 03:00 PM by fandangos)
Post: #5135
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to add 3840x2160 as a 4:2:0 resolution?
So it would in theory works with hdmi 2.0?

My tv is 4k and can do 1080p 120hz RGB 8Bits so in theory it would be possible 4k 4:2:0 at 120hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2020, 05:54 PM
Post: #5136
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-23-2020 02:59 PM)fandangos Wrote:  Is it possible to add 3840x2160 as a 4:2:0 resolution?
So it would in theory works with hdmi 2.0?

My tv is 4k and can do 1080p 120hz RGB 8Bits so in theory it would be possible 4k 4:2:0 at 120hz.
In theory it's possible, but I don't know if any driver supports 4:2:0 with anything other than 60 and 50 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-25-2020, 03:18 PM
Post: #5137
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-05-2020 04:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Is this a CRT TV or LCD/OLED TV? If it's a CRT, reduce the vertical back porch and increase the vertical front porch by the same amount to move the image up. If it's an LCD/OLED TV, there's no way to shift the image with the timing parameters.

Hello,
i'm trying to reuse an old laptop screen which has a dent at the bottom as a monitor. Setting the resolution from 1280x800 to 1280x720 removes the damaged part but also leaves a black bar at the top. It is a LP133WX2(TL)(A1) LCD screen. Reading from your response to the previous poster it is not possible to move the image to the top with your tool? Or is this just a restriction for TVs? I tried the solution you posted, but maybe i just failed Smile
If not, do you know any other way?

Thanks in advance,
Miri
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-26-2020, 06:34 PM
Post: #5138
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-25-2020 03:18 PM)StellaMiri Wrote:  i'm trying to reuse an old laptop screen which has a dent at the bottom as a monitor. Setting the resolution from 1280x800 to 1280x720 removes the damaged part but also leaves a black bar at the top. It is a LP133WX2(TL)(A1) LCD screen. Reading from your response to the previous poster it is not possible to move the image to the top with your tool? Or is this just a restriction for TVs? I tried the solution you posted, but maybe i just failed Smile
If not, do you know any other way?
For digital monitors, you can't control the image position with the timing parameters. That can only be done with CRT monitors. Laptop screens usually don't have scalers, so sometimes they will display lower resolutions aligned to the top with the bottom repeated if you're able to disable GPU scaling. The only other idea I have is to have some kind of program reduce the desktop area, but I don't know of a program that can do that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-26-2020, 10:49 PM (Last edited: 09-28-2020, 08:57 AM by heaae)
Post: #5139
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
PROBLEM WITH NOT PERSISTENT SETTINGS

I've noticed that since I installed Windows 10 2004 some months ago, it "looses" CRU custom settings much more easily than before when they lasted 'till next NVidia driver update... Now my CRU custom res sometimes randomly just disappear and I have to relaunch CRU + restart64.exe. Someone knows why and if there's a "solution" to make custom settings more persistent?

Basically every day I have to reload CRU + Restart64.exe to make my custom res reappear. There was a time when I just set it once and lasted 'till the day I changed video driver. Now for unknown reasons after a night sleep+hibernation the system looses my custom res. If I do sleep or hibernation manually for testing this does not happen and CRU custom res are still there....

EDIT:
Another strange thing I noticed is that I have 2 monitors listed in CRU and in the registry (??), that differ just for "Address" and "ContainerID" values:
[Image: image.png]

EDIT2: from Device Manager (show hidden devices option) I deleted the strange one "1&8713bca&0&UID0". Let's see if this helps...

(Attached my CRU settings)

Gaming Laptop ASUS GL703GS (BIOS 310)
CPU i7-8750H (iGPU unavailable)
GTX 1070 8GB (non-Max-Q, 10DE 1BE1 - 1043 1011, GP104 A1, vbios 86.04.7c.00.24, Samsung VRAM)
Windows 10 Pro 2004
Desktop res: 1080p (1920x1080)
Screen: 144Hz g-sync AUO B173HAN03.2 [AUO329D]
Audio: Realtek HD Audio (ALC295 chipset)
Hard disks: NVMe Samsung, SSD Crucial
USB Blu-Ray 4K drive: Archgon Star MD-8102P-U3YC-UHDB (Pioneer BDR-UD04)


Attached File(s)
.bin  GL703GS_CRU_settings_60-90-120-144.bin (Size: 128 bytes / Downloads: 169)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2020, 05:49 AM (Last edited: 09-27-2020, 06:31 AM by Shiro39)
Post: #5140
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi! first, thank you so much for writing this amazing piece of software!

I'm currently facing an issue here.
CRU is able to create a custom (lower than native) resolution on a new driver version but not on old.

I'm using a Lenovo laptop, it's the IdeaPad G40-45 (quite the old one) with the eGPU variant (I'm using the AMD one).

I first tried CRU on the current latest available driver (as of writing this reply), which is version "AMD Radeon Adrenalin 2020 Edition 20.9.1" and my custom resolution is there! nice!

but my biggest problem with the latest driver is that the performance is extremely poor. I'm curerntly playing this game called NieR: Automata and on my display's native resolution with the new vs old driver, the performance is so much better on the old driver (issued by Lenovo)

the old driver version is "AMD Radeon Crimson ReLive 17.1.1"
BUT! there's also another problem with the old drivver... which is, any custom resolution created by CRU won't show up anyhwere.
To make sure, I even tried a bunch of titles and no custom resolution is there.

I don't want to go back using the new driver but I also really really need the custom resolution...

I did exactly the same process on creating the custom resolution as I did on the new driver but with the old driver, the custom resolution is not showing anywere.

I really hope I could get an answer in here.

for the record, I used to have a custom resolution setting built into the AMD Settings itself, back on 2017-ish.
but now, that option is gone. so, there's no way to create a custom resolution other than using CRU (even through the AMD Additional Settings / Catalyst Control Center).

--- system summary ---
Lenovo G40-45
AMD A8-6410 APU
Radeon R5 M230 2GB
Windows 10 Professional 2004 x64 (fully updated, auto-update always on)
CRU works on driver: AMD Radeon Adrenalin 2020 Edition (20.9.1) and AMD Radeon Adrenalin 2020 Edition (20.4.2 WHQL)
CRU not working on driver: AMD Radeon Crimson ReLive 17.1.1
what I really need: custom resolution (lower than display's native resolution) on old driver "AMD Radeon Crimson ReLive 17.1.1"
CRU version: 1.4.1 (EDIT: updated to 1.4.2 but still the same)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 108 Guest(s)