Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-17-2021, 03:10 PM
Post: #6021
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-15-2021 04:31 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  Hello, 6900 XT with a Dell s3220dgf freesync flickering issue. One of the fixes is to set the freesync range to 80-164 from 48-164. However it does not appear to be working. Range remains 48+, connected via DP port, and set V range via both "detailed resolution" (which weirdly shows the current refresh rate at 59.950, even with the monitor and drivers both telling me its at 164 Hz) and via the Extension Blocks. Any ideas?
I don't understand what you're saying. The lower end of the FreeSync range isn't set with a detailed resolution, and CRU doesn't show the current refresh rate. The FreeSync range for DisplayPort is set using the range limits (use the "Edit..." button at the top).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 03:10 PM
Post: #6022
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-16-2021 04:14 PM)Alacran Wrote:  I have Lenovo Ideapad 5 14ITL05. And a graphic card is intel iris xe. I tried overclock my monitor but the maximum is 67hz and more is black screen issue. How can I do more?
Probably not much you can do. Reducing the blanking/totals might give you another Hz, but that's about it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 03:10 PM
Post: #6023
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-16-2021 05:52 PM)bribeired Wrote:  Thanks for this invaluable utility. I made custom resolution 1368 x 912 for Surface Pro 4 and some games work well, but most just shows black screen with audio. Any idea is appreciated.
Make sure scaling is set to one of the GPU scaling options and not display scaling in the Intel GPU control panel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 03:10 PM
Post: #6024
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 03:02 AM)shiris Wrote:  I'm using (CAC-1331) Hdmi 2.0 to Displayport 1.2 Active Adapter. I have a displayport 1.4 monitor 1440p 144hz, trying to get 2560 x 1440 resolution 120hz with the adapter (using intel gpu). When I used adapter it would only let me choose 1024 x 768 and 800 x 600 resolutions.
I tried CRU and read the start but still don't really get it, when I added 1080p to standard resolution it worked, but it wouldn't let me type 2560 x 1440 in custom resolution or whatever. I also remember reading the starting post that I don't add it there but in detailed resolution instead? But it was already at 2560 x 1440 by default there but for some reason that resolution doesn't show up on windows options.
Can anyone help me on how I'm supposed to do this exactly?
You need a GPU with HDMI 2.0, and you shouldn't need to add custom resolutions because the monitor already defines the resolutions. Make sure the extension block has both an HDMI data block and an HDMI 2.0 data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 06:52 PM
Post: #6025
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 03:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-15-2021 04:31 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  Hello, 6900 XT with a Dell s3220dgf freesync flickering issue. One of the fixes is to set the freesync range to 80-164 from 48-164. However it does not appear to be working. Range remains 48+, connected via DP port, and set V range via both "detailed resolution" (which weirdly shows the current refresh rate at 59.950, even with the monitor and drivers both telling me its at 164 Hz) and via the Extension Blocks. Any ideas?
I don't understand what you're saying. The lower end of the FreeSync range isn't set with a detailed resolution, and CRU doesn't show the current refresh rate. The FreeSync range for DisplayPort is set using the range limits (use the "Edit..." button at the top).
Please see pics attached. Tried both setups separate and together, and on each of the 3 entries for my monitor (only one listed as active).

I didn't think the detailed resolution showed the active setup, but wanted to let you know just in case.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 07:19 PM
Post: #6026
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 06:52 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  Please see pics attached. Tried both setups separate and together, and on each of the 3 entries for my monitor (only one listed as active).

I didn't think the detailed resolution showed the active setup, but wanted to let you know just in case.
Well something is wrong because it shouldn't show "Default extension block" in the list with an AMD GPU. Run reset-all.exe and restart. Is CRU is able to read the extension block after that?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 07:46 PM
Post: #6027
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 07:19 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-17-2021 06:52 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  Please see pics attached. Tried both setups separate and together, and on each of the 3 entries for my monitor (only one listed as active).

I didn't think the detailed resolution showed the active setup, but wanted to let you know just in case.
Well something is wrong because it shouldn't show "Default extension block" in the list with an AMD GPU. Run reset-all.exe and restart. Is CRU is able to read the extension block after that?

It's still there, but now there is only 1 entry per monitor not 2 for the secondary and 3 for the primary... I can select Delete on "default extension block"...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2021, 07:49 PM
Post: #6028
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 03:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-16-2021 05:52 PM)bribeired Wrote:  Thanks for this invaluable utility. I made custom resolution 1368 x 912 for Surface Pro 4 and some games work well, but most just shows black screen with audio. Any idea is appreciated.
Make sure scaling is set to one of the GPU scaling options and not display scaling in the Intel GPU control panel.
Thanks, but what fixed it is setting refresh rate to 60Hz. Wishing you all the best, Toastyx.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2021, 01:37 AM
Post: #6029
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 07:46 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  It's still there, but now there is only 1 entry per monitor not 2 for the secondary and 3 for the primary... I can select Delete on "default extension block"...
I don't know why it's not loading the extension block, but I have a copy that you can import with the range changed to 80-164 Hz:
.dat  DELD0F4.dat (Size: 985 bytes / Downloads: 58)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2021, 05:51 PM
Post: #6030
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
PG259QN 360hz seem to be having trouble changing the resolution noting shows on display adapter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 58 Guest(s)