Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-26-2021, 06:27 AM (Last edited: 09-26-2021, 07:13 AM by dustybooga)
Post: #6101
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hello,

i seem to have issues with every new version of the AMD Radeon drivers. the latest drivers i am able to define a custom resolution with AMD Radeon as well as CRU, but neither allow a custom refresh rate.

do i need to reach out to AMD?

thank you.


EDIT:
figured it out...non official releases of the AMD Radeon Adrenaline drivers do not allow custom refresh rates. recommended drivers only, optional do not work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2021, 03:34 AM
Post: #6102
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2021 06:27 AM)dustybooga Wrote:  i seem to have issues with every new version of the AMD Radeon drivers. the latest drivers i am able to define a custom resolution with AMD Radeon as well as CRU, but neither allow a custom refresh rate.
What you're saying doesn't make sense. The refresh rate is part of the resolution, and drivers don't normally restrict refresh rates. If you can define a custom resolution, then you should be able to define a custom refresh rate as long as it's within pixel clock limits.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2021, 03:34 AM
Post: #6103
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-26-2021 04:06 AM)Eddye Wrote:  Hello, I sold my ultrawide last week and bough 3 same monitors LG@75Hz, but in surround not be able to active 75Hz. My GPU is a RTX 2060 Super with 2 DP and 1 HDMI, well I think the problem is the HDMI cable, because when I surround 2 monitors (DP) 75Hz can be active, when I active the 3 monitors, it's not be able, there are any issues in CRU to change for 75Hz?

Ps: In windows extented mode, all the monitors can run in 75Hz, well, the center monitor (HDMI) reach 75.003Hz and other 2 monitors (DP) can reach 75.000Hz.
The timing parameters need to match exactly. You can copy the 75 Hz detailed resolution from one of the monitors to make them match, but NVIDIA's driver also has a bug that may cause Surround to disable after rebooting when using CRU. If that happens, you might have better luck using active DisplayPort to HDMI adapters so all three monitors use HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2021, 02:25 PM
Post: #6104
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-25-2021 02:11 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-21-2021 01:47 PM)voxhel Wrote:  Every time i try to go over 100Hz goes red and just not let me click OK. Bellow its max i can get without going into blackscreen.
Read the first post.

Hi, thks for the reply.

Taking into consideration this line from the 1st post:
"EDID detailed resolutions are limited to 4095x4095 and 655.35 MHz pixel clock. If a value turns red, that means it's invalid or out of limits. Use a DisplayID extension block to add resolutions with higher limits."

I have change configs to the DisplayID as in the 1st post but no changes are done in the list of the resolutions@Hz i can choose.

The print of the configs.
https://imgur.com/a/65Fiyzn
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-28-2021, 04:51 AM
Post: #6105
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-27-2021 02:25 PM)voxhel Wrote:  I have change configs to the DisplayID as in the 1st post but no changes are done in the list of the resolutions@Hz i can choose.
Delete the default extension block, and try DisplayID 1.3.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2021, 12:38 PM (Last edited: 09-30-2021, 12:39 PM by S0larSoul)
Post: #6106
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi! Could you please help me with CRU? My setup is the following:
GTX 1066
TCL 50DP600 (4k HDMI 2.0 TV)
10m HDMI Cable (9 GBps)

Since I have such a long cable (I need it to be this long, and I couldn't find any better for halfway reasonable price), it has limited bandwidth - 9 GBps. What I want is to use my TV at 4k@60@YCbCr420, but support other resolutions and refresh rates at 420. It works pretty much perfectly when set up 4k@60@YCbCr420, but I have two major issues, which come down to TV's EDID, specifically combination of resolution, refresh rate and chroma subsampling. First one - when I try to run any other refresh rate other than 60 (23.976 specifically, but 30 and 50 would be nice to have too) I can't set 420, only RGB, 444, 422. Actually, I can't even set 420 for 1080p, no matter refresh rate. On top of that, I have an issue considering limited and full RGB spaces. When 4k@60@YCbCr420 is set, TV for whatever mysterios reason to me, accepts and shows colors as if they were in full RGB instead of limited. BUT when I switch to 422, it shows as it is limited RGB.
Long story short - when TV switches to other than 60Hz refresh rate, it messes up the colors. I could live with "real" limited color space, but if it was actually limited all the time, not only when refresh rate switch occures.
Oh, and on top of that, games don't work on non-native resolutions in fullscreen (scaling is set to be done on GPU), just no signal. My best guess is that is somehow related to the issues above, but I don't know.
Could there be something done with CRU? I've attached exported .bin from my TV to take a look at.


Attached File(s)
.bin  TV.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 14)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2021, 03:49 AM (Last edited: 10-01-2021, 03:51 AM by ToastyX)
Post: #6107
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-30-2021 12:38 PM)S0larSoul Wrote:  Hi! Could you please help me with CRU? My setup is the following:
GTX 1066
TCL 50DP600 (4k HDMI 2.0 TV)
10m HDMI Cable (9 GBps)

Since I have such a long cable (I need it to be this long, and I couldn't find any better for halfway reasonable price), it has limited bandwidth - 9 GBps. What I want is to use my TV at 4k@60@YCbCr420, but support other resolutions and refresh rates at 420. It works pretty much perfectly when set up 4k@60@YCbCr420, but I have two major issues, which come down to TV's EDID, specifically combination of resolution, refresh rate and chroma subsampling. First one - when I try to run any other refresh rate other than 60 (23.976 specifically, but 30 and 50 would be nice to have too) I can't set 420, only RGB, 444, 422. Actually, I can't even set 420 for 1080p, no matter refresh rate. On top of that, I have an issue considering limited and full RGB spaces. When 4k@60@YCbCr420 is set, TV for whatever mysterios reason to me, accepts and shows colors as if they were in full RGB instead of limited. BUT when I switch to 422, it shows as it is limited RGB.
Long story short - when TV switches to other than 60Hz refresh rate, it messes up the colors. I could live with "real" limited color space, but if it was actually limited all the time, not only when refresh rate switch occures.
Oh, and on top of that, games don't work on non-native resolutions in fullscreen (scaling is set to be done on GPU), just no signal. My best guess is that is somehow related to the issues above, but I don't know.
Could there be something done with CRU? I've attached exported .bin from my TV to take a look at.
Last I checked, NVIDIA only supports 4:2:0 with 3840x2160 @ 50/60 Hz and higher, and GPU scaling won't work with 4:2:0, so what you want can't be done. Are you not able to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with 4:2:2? That's only 12 Gbps. YCbCr is supposed to be always limited range. What happens if you try lower resolutions with RGB instead of YCbCr? The first detailed resolution is what GPU scaling will scale to, so try making that 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz to avoid the black screen. The best solution might be to get an HDMI signal booster and two 5m cables.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2021, 09:30 AM (Last edited: 10-01-2021, 09:58 AM by S0larSoul)
Post: #6108
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-01-2021 03:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-30-2021 12:38 PM)S0larSoul Wrote:  Hi! Could you please help me with CRU? My setup is the following:
GTX 1066
TCL 50DP600 (4k HDMI 2.0 TV)
10m HDMI Cable (9 GBps)

Since I have such a long cable (I need it to be this long, and I couldn't find any better for halfway reasonable price), it has limited bandwidth - 9 GBps. What I want is to use my TV at 4k@60@YCbCr420, but support other resolutions and refresh rates at 420. It works pretty much perfectly when set up 4k@60@YCbCr420, but I have two major issues, which come down to TV's EDID, specifically combination of resolution, refresh rate and chroma subsampling. First one - when I try to run any other refresh rate other than 60 (23.976 specifically, but 30 and 50 would be nice to have too) I can't set 420, only RGB, 444, 422. Actually, I can't even set 420 for 1080p, no matter refresh rate. On top of that, I have an issue considering limited and full RGB spaces. When 4k@60@YCbCr420 is set, TV for whatever mysterios reason to me, accepts and shows colors as if they were in full RGB instead of limited. BUT when I switch to 422, it shows as it is limited RGB.
Long story short - when TV switches to other than 60Hz refresh rate, it messes up the colors. I could live with "real" limited color space, but if it was actually limited all the time, not only when refresh rate switch occures.
Oh, and on top of that, games don't work on non-native resolutions in fullscreen (scaling is set to be done on GPU), just no signal. My best guess is that is somehow related to the issues above, but I don't know.
Could there be something done with CRU? I've attached exported .bin from my TV to take a look at.
Last I checked, NVIDIA only supports 4:2:0 with 3840x2160 @ 50/60 Hz and higher, and GPU scaling won't work with 4:2:0, so what you want can't be done. Are you not able to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with 4:2:2? That's only 12 Gbps. YCbCr is supposed to be always limited range. What happens if you try lower resolutions with RGB instead of YCbCr? The first detailed resolution is what GPU scaling will scale to, so try making that 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz to avoid the black screen. The best solution might be to get an HDMI signal booster and two 5m cables.

Thanks for the tips. Yeah, I can't use 422, the bandwidth limits me. And the whole mess with resolutions and 420 now makes sense (except for the TV, which shows 420 limited as full, but 1080@422 as limited - probably some stuff in the TV firmware itself). I've ordered what you advised - repeater and 2 nice 5m cables. Thanks again!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2021, 02:34 PM
Post: #6109
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello! I have some problem with CRU, could you help me pls!
Here my setup:
GTX 1050/Intel Graphic HD 630 (Laptop)
Internal Laptop Display (AUO41ED-generic pnp monitor)

I had used CRU to overclock my monitor's refresh rate from 60hz to 100hz for a year, it worked perfectly, until few days ago, it suddenly stopped working. My custom refresh rate was disappeared. I used CRU and added that refresh rate again, but when I opened display settings to change refresh rate, my custom refresh rate didn't show up. I've tried reinstalling my graphic driver, installed older driver version and even reset my window, it still didn't work.

To describe the problem more carefully, here's a video (Sorry for the bad quality, I have to use my phone to record because restart.exe file interupt OBS studio):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/15axyMDz...sp=sharing
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-04-2021, 04:23 PM
Post: #6110
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-04-2021 02:34 PM)4kain3ko Wrote:  I had used CRU to overclock my monitor's refresh rate from 60hz to 100hz for a year, it worked perfectly, until few days ago, it suddenly stopped working. My custom refresh rate was disappeared. I used CRU and added that refresh rate again, but when I opened display settings to change refresh rate, my custom refresh rate didn't show up. I've tried reinstalling my graphic driver, installed older driver version and even reset my window, it still didn't work.
You say 100 Hz, but the video shows 102 Hz. Did you make any changes or was this by default? I don't see a * next to the active status, which means there is no override. Is there another active monitor in the monitor list?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 54 Guest(s)