Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-25-2022, 05:57 PM
Post: #6341
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-24-2022 06:28 PM)pilfos Wrote:  With this config I can't get Dolby Atmos in the SB and I can see "LG" as a sound output device. If I check the supported formats there is only "DTS Audio", "Dobly Digital" and "Dolby Digital Plus". I also updated the Intel drivers to latest version.

If I disconnect the TV from the SB and connect to the NUC through RDP, then I can see "EP-HDMI-RX" as sound ouput device and all the supported formats "DTS Audio", "Dolby Digital Plus", "DTS-HD", "Dolby TrueHD", "Dolby Digital", "Dolby Atmos (Dolby MAT 2.0)" and "Dolby Atmos (Dolby MAT 2.1)". Also I can get Dolby Atmos in the SB when playing some demos.
Have you tried importing this? https://www.monitortests.com/download/da...stream.dat
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2022, 05:57 PM
Post: #6342
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-25-2022 02:29 AM)lanec2035 Wrote:  I just recently switched my monitor set ups as I am working from home. I have my desktop plugged into 2x MSI Optix G273's. One is on DP and one is on HDMI through a KVM. I have an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070.

I can get things set up alright, but when I use the switch to go to my other input and then back to my desktop my desktop acts like it is a new display all together and just stays blank.

Any tips on getting it to pick up the monitor as being the same one I have put in settings for?
If it thinks it's a new display, why would it stay blank? That seems like a fault with the KVM. You probably need an HDMI switch with EDID management.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2022, 10:41 PM
Post: #6343
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-25-2022 05:57 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Have you tried importing this? https://www.monitortests.com/download/da...stream.dat

Same, did a reset-all, imported the dat file, reset64, but I only got "DTS Audio", "Dobly Digital" and "Dolby Digital Plus".
I also tried to add the Speaker setup...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 12:52 AM
Post: #6344
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
@Toasty


If I had a monitor like the HP x27q which is a Nano IPS monitor but its basically in sRGB mode. Would adding the colorimetry DCIP3 Profile do anything?


In theory the panel can support 98% DCIP3 but the monitor only does 85% because its only in sRGB mode (weirdly it still gets 110% sRGB)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 02:20 AM
Post: #6345
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 12:52 AM)Prefix Wrote:  If I had a monitor like the HP x27q which is a Nano IPS monitor but its basically in sRGB mode. Would adding the colorimetry DCIP3 Profile do anything?
No. Windows uses color profiles, not the EDID information.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 02:20 AM
Post: #6346
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-25-2022 10:41 PM)pilfos Wrote:  Same, did a reset-all, imported the dat file, reset64, but I only got "DTS Audio", "Dobly Digital" and "Dolby Digital Plus".
I also tried to add the Speaker setup...
What is the first detailed resolution? Is it 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz with 148.50 MHz pixel clock?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 02:56 AM
Post: #6347
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-25-2022 05:57 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-25-2022 02:29 AM)lanec2035 Wrote:  I just recently switched my monitor set ups as I am working from home. I have my desktop plugged into 2x MSI Optix G273's. One is on DP and one is on HDMI through a KVM. I have an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070.

I can get things set up alright, but when I use the switch to go to my other input and then back to my desktop my desktop acts like it is a new display all together and just stays blank.

Any tips on getting it to pick up the monitor as being the same one I have put in settings for?
If it thinks it's a new display, why would it stay blank? That seems like a fault with the KVM. You probably need an HDMI switch with EDID management.

KVM works fine without CRU running. Just have the EDID issue that I hate having to rearrange my windows every time I use my switch.

I am not sure what I did differently, but I reapplied my settings that I used yesterday and did not get the issue I described before, but am getting the same results I was without CRU. When I use my switch it moves everything to the one display.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 04:26 AM
Post: #6348
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 02:56 AM)lanec2035 Wrote:  KVM works fine without CRU running. Just have the EDID issue that I hate having to rearrange my windows every time I use my switch.
That isn't what you said the first time. Windows doesn't think it's a new monitor. Windows moves the windows to the other monitor when the monitor disconnects because if it didn't, how would you access the windows on the disconnected monitor? CRU does not emulate monitors, so it can't prevent this from happening. The answer is still the same. You need a switch with EDID management so Windows thinks the monitor is still there when you switch away. There are also cheap dongles you can use instead that will transmit an EDID even when the monitor disconnects. Example: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07YMS18T7/?tag=mtests-20#ad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 09:07 AM
Post: #6349
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-26-2022 02:20 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-25-2022 10:41 PM)pilfos Wrote:  Same, did a reset-all, imported the dat file, reset64, but I only got "DTS Audio", "Dobly Digital" and "Dolby Digital Plus".
I also tried to add the Speaker setup...
What is the first detailed resolution? Is it 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz with 148.50 MHz pixel clock?

The 1st detailed resolution I have is

1920x1080 @ 59.933 Hz (138.50 Mhz) [+/-]

Thanks @ToastyX for your help!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2022, 12:23 PM
Post: #6350
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(12-25-2021 07:37 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  I just want to try the suggestions with no other resolutions present.

This one has 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with timing parameters similar to 4096x2160:

Same lack of definition and washed out colours compared to displays default 4096.

Quote:This one has 4095x2160 @ 60 Hz with timing parameters similar to 4096x2160:

Displays ends up massively zoomed into desktop image.

Quote:This one has 4096x2160 @ 60 Hz in a DisplayID extension block:

Could be similar to better definition default 4096 but Windows get's messed up. Tiny UI and desktop icons a huge mess all overlaid over one another.

Quote:If none of those help, then I will make a file with the method that will be supported in a future version.

Yes please do, that would be great ! Big Grin Plus simpler just changing the native resolution flag (if tht's what it does). Using the methods above makes me a bit nervous even though I know it probably won't damage the display Confused.

I've zeroed in now on the problem of this display. Despite my previous comments 4096 is the panels native 1 to 1 pixels for the display panel. I just can't ignore what my senses are telling me anymore. Anything other than 4096 has that slight "blurry" look so obviously due to it NOT being 1 to 1 pixels NOT exactly matching display panel pixel grid. Samsung appear to have this display all backwards (it's a UE43TU7110KXXU). Rather than putting the displays obvious high quality up front they have hidden the 4096x2160 Cinema 4K in the background. I think they set native to 3840 because some games don't play well with 4096. So why not have a "select native resolution" in the display menu somewhere ? The colour vibrancy is also hugely better in 4096. Anyway you can see more detail about this in my AV Forums post here.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 78 Guest(s)