Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-06-2022, 03:52 PM (Last edited: 06-06-2022, 04:16 PM by x7007)
Post: #6661
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-06-2022 02:13 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-05-2022 11:09 PM)x7007 Wrote:  For some reason AMD is not transferring the VRR to the TV, it always says Freesync, Nvidia doesn't have this issue. Can I do something with CRU to make the TV to give VRR?? I have no idea what to do if anyone has the experience or the idea. because I can't use the VRROOM at all, it's a $569 box
I can't find any information about whether AMD supports HDMI 2.1 VRR yet. Try deleting the FreeSync data block in the extension block. Then the driver should use VRR if it's supported.

I tried deleting the Freesync but it disable the VRR and Freesync totally from the TV and AMD driver. it is always Freesync ACTIVE on the TV even when AMD drivers say VRR, even when AMD Premium Freesync Disabled on the TV.

Hey, you mean this?
[Image: lIaSlkw.png]

anything I can change here? HDFURY support FRL5 with the VRR

[Image: g8IU3cu.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2022, 04:07 AM
Post: #6662
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-06-2022 03:52 PM)x7007 Wrote:  I tried deleting the Freesync but it disable the VRR and Freesync totally from the TV and AMD driver. it is always Freesync ACTIVE on the TV even when AMD drivers say VRR, even when AMD Premium Freesync Disabled on the TV.

Hey, you mean this?
https://i.imgur.com/lIaSlkw.png
Yes, deleting that should only disable FreeSync.

(06-06-2022 03:52 PM)x7007 Wrote:  anything I can change here? HDFURY support FRL5 with the VRR
https://i.imgur.com/g8IU3cu.png
VRR is already defined, so maybe AMD doesn't support HDMI 2.1 VRR, or there's some other AMD-specific limitation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2022, 10:12 AM
Post: #6663
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
hi have tried the cru on widows 11 but it wont work it just keeps saying reset can u help plz as it works on windows 10
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2022, 02:09 PM
Post: #6664
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2022 10:12 AM)webber83 Wrote:  hi have tried the cru on widows 11 but it wont work it just keeps saying reset can u help plz as it works on windows 10
You're not making any sense.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2022, 03:58 PM
Post: #6665
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2022 02:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-07-2022 10:12 AM)webber83 Wrote:  hi have tried the cru on widows 11 but it wont work it just keeps saying reset can u help plz as it works on windows 10
You're not making any sense.

i am trying to set the screen resolution on windows 11 but thr cru 1.5 keeps saying reset pc keep doing it but nothing change
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2022, 04:13 PM
Post: #6666
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-07-2022 03:58 PM)webber83 Wrote:  i am trying to set the screen resolution on windows 11 but thr cru 1.5 keeps saying reset pc keep doing it but nothing change
Be more specific. You're not giving me any information.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2022, 09:44 AM (Last edited: 06-10-2022, 09:46 AM by Bertie_bassett)
Post: #6667
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-31-2022 05:38 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  TV resolutions are CTA-861 standard resolutions intended for TVs, while detailed resolutions let you define custom timing parameters. TV resolutions are supposed to include both refresh rates, but that's up to the driver. If the driver added both, you should see both 23 Hz and 24 Hz listed in the Windows display settings. It's not possible to define both with detailed resolutions because Windows will consider both to be 24 Hz and only use one of them. Is 1920x1080 @ 24 Hz available in the Windows display settings, and is it scaled correctly? If so, the problem is on Kodi's end. I can't make a generic .bin file because I don't know what your TV supports. Do you have a copy of the TV's original EDID and the changes you made?

Hi, sorry it's taken a while to get back to you. I have been doing some more playing, and here's where I am now. I simply cannot get any video player, whether Kodi or any of MPC-HC or BE +/- madvr, JRiver, any of them, to send a 1080p video at 1080p but a 2160p video at 2160p. However, I think I've narrowed down the issue to somewhere in my Intel Iris Plus 655 drivers. This is because when I play a 1080p file in Kodi, the render info (alt-o) shows me that 'surfaces' is set to 1920x1080p. This means that is what Kodi is outputting. However, my TV only ever reports receiving 2160p. The refresh rates reported by the screen change correctly to match the file. If I go into the Kodi whitelist and only select 2160p resolutions, then play a 1080p file, the 'surfaces' info changes to 3840x2160, indicating that Kodi's player is now doing the upscaling. So Kodi is not at fault.

I am using the very latest Intel drivers (v30.0.101.1994, dated 5/25/2022) downloaded from Intel here. The driver definitely added both 23 and 24 Hz modes as they are selectable in the windows display settings, and they scale correctly when I select those modes at both 1920x1080 and 3840x2160. But 'active display resolution' never changes from 3840x2160.

1. The EDID I am currently using is attached (current.bin). It's the default EDID applied by the HDMI splitter (one of these) that sits between the NUC and the display. I use this because I need it to send HD audio to my non-HDR capable receiver while still allowing me to send HDR to the display. HDR is currently working fine.

2. The second attachment (Q80T.bin) is the EDID that my system detects when I connect my Samsung Q80T display directly to the NUC, bypassing the splitter. This should tell windows all of the input modes my TV supports, but indicates that the display does not support any DTS audio codecs. However, when I use this EDID the same problems occur - the display only reports an input of 2160p resolutions, indicating that scaling is still taking place before the signal reaches my screen.

3. I've also attached my modified EDID (Q80T_edited) where I've added in the DTS audio codecs I need and removed any 4096 resolutions. The audio is working well and the screen capabilities should be the same as the original Q80T.bin.

With both the Q80T.bin and Q80T_edited.bin EDIDs in place I get some odd screen blanking every now and then. This is the main reason why I've reverted to the current.bin file attached.

My intel graphics command center settings are shown in the attached image. Changing RGB to 444 or 442 doesn't seem to help, neither does changing 8bpc to 12bpc. Maintain Display Scaling seems to be staying put now, but it still seems to me that my GPU is scaling 1080 images to 2160 before sending them to the TV. This is what I'm trying to disable!

What am I doing wrong?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

.bin  current.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 15)
.bin  Q80T.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 13)
.bin  Q80T_edited_[added_audio_removed_4096x].bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 15)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2022, 01:33 AM
Post: #6668
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I'm using this tool to fix the high vram clock issue when using 75hz monitors, on radeon GPU. Based on a lot of research it is caused by the vertical blanking interval. I use this tool to slightly increase the v-blank interval, it works perfectly and I get low vram clocks when idle.

However, sometimes when I wake the computer from sleep, the vram clock is again stuck at maximum. The CRU settings were not applied. I can fix this again by going to windows settings, and changing the refresh rate to 60hz and then back to 75hz, WITHOUT using CRU again. Therefore I think the CRU settings are being saved, but not applied automatically.

Do you have any suggestions to fix this?

Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2022, 11:15 PM
Post: #6669
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-11-2022 01:33 AM)wenbei999 Wrote:  However, sometimes when I wake the computer from sleep, the vram clock is again stuck at maximum. The CRU settings were not applied. I can fix this again by going to windows settings, and changing the refresh rate to 60hz and then back to 75hz, WITHOUT using CRU again. Therefore I think the CRU settings are being saved, but not applied automatically.
That can only be a driver bug. The driver is what applies the override. Try creating the custom resolution with AMD's Radeon Software using the CVT-RB timing standard.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2022, 11:15 PM
Post: #6670
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-10-2022 09:44 AM)Bertie_bassett Wrote:  The driver definitely added both 23 and 24 Hz modes as they are selectable in the windows display settings, and they scale correctly when I select those modes at both 1920x1080 and 3840x2160. But 'active display resolution' never changes from 3840x2160.
Try making 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz the first detailed resolution. Then 1920x1080 shouldn't scale to a higher resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 65 Guest(s)