Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
06-12-2022, 05:21 AM
Post: #6671
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-11-2022 11:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-11-2022 01:33 AM)wenbei999 Wrote:  However, sometimes when I wake the computer from sleep, the vram clock is again stuck at maximum. The CRU settings were not applied. I can fix this again by going to windows settings, and changing the refresh rate to 60hz and then back to 75hz, WITHOUT using CRU again. Therefore I think the CRU settings are being saved, but not applied automatically.
That can only be a driver bug. The driver is what applies the override. Try creating the custom resolution with AMD's Radeon Software using the CVT-RB timing standard.

Unfortunately it does not work using CVT-RB in AMD Adrenaline, since I cannot specify vertical blanking. I guess you can't do anything if it's an AMD driver issue....

Could this be related to me having the same monitor twice in the drop down? I tried to delete it but it does not work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2022, 09:40 AM
Post: #6672
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-11-2022 11:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Try making 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz the first detailed resolution. Then 1920x1080 shouldn't scale to a higher resolution.

That’s awesome thanks, I’ll give it a try. Do you think it will be ok if I take the EDID I attached that I’m currently using, which works perfectly in all other ways, and just add 1920x1080@60hz as the first detailed resolution like you say? Or start again from the original EDIDs?

I’ll let you know how I get on!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2022, 12:35 PM (Last edited: 06-12-2022, 01:02 PM by Torched)
Post: #6673
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, Love this project but I'd love it more if i could understand what I'm missing. I have a 3440 x 1440 UWQHD 144hz monitor, I also have an AMD 6900XT. If I set 1920 x 1080 at 260mhz with GPU scaling off Windows thinks my native resolution is 1920 x 1080 but my aspect ratio gets stretched (trying to get it letter boxed with black bars either end). If i turn GPU scaling on the entry doesn't appear in my windows refresh rate list. Coming from NVIDIA I was able to run this no problem using NVIDIA control panel custom resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2022, 02:02 PM
Post: #6674
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2022 12:35 PM)Torched Wrote:  Hi, Love this project but I'd love it more if i could understand what I'm missing. I have a 3440 x 1440 UWQHD 144hz monitor, I also have an AMD 6900XT. If I set 1920 x 1080 at 260mhz with GPU scaling off Windows thinks my native resolution is 1920 x 1080 but my aspect ratio gets stretched (trying to get it letter boxed with black bars either end). If i turn GPU scaling on the entry doesn't appear in my windows refresh rate list. Coming from NVIDIA I was able to run this no problem using NVIDIA control panel custom resolutions.
GPU scaling off makes the monitor scale, so check if the monitor has any settings to maintain the aspect ratio.
GPU scaling on scales to the native resolution, so the refresh rate needs to be added at the native resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2022, 02:02 PM
Post: #6675
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2022 09:40 AM)Bertie_bassett Wrote:  That’s awesome thanks, I’ll give it a try. Do you think it will be ok if I take the EDID I attached that I’m currently using, which works perfectly in all other ways, and just add 1920x1080@60hz as the first detailed resolution like you say? Or start again from the original EDIDs?
Your current EDID already has 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. Just move it up to the first slot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2022, 09:05 PM
Post: #6676
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2022 02:02 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-12-2022 12:35 PM)Torched Wrote:  Hi, Love this project but I'd love it more if i could understand what I'm missing. I have a 3440 x 1440 UWQHD 144hz monitor, I also have an AMD 6900XT. If I set 1920 x 1080 at 260mhz with GPU scaling off Windows thinks my native resolution is 1920 x 1080 but my aspect ratio gets stretched (trying to get it letter boxed with black bars either end). If i turn GPU scaling on the entry doesn't appear in my windows refresh rate list. Coming from NVIDIA I was able to run this no problem using NVIDIA control panel custom resolutions.
GPU scaling off makes the monitor scale, so check if the monitor has any settings to maintain the aspect ratio.
GPU scaling on scales to the native resolution, so the refresh rate needs to be added at the native resolution.

It seems my monitor doesn't have that option AMD needs to fix their driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-13-2022, 10:37 PM
Post: #6677
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2022 09:40 AM)Bertie_bassett Wrote:  
(06-11-2022 11:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Try making 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz the first detailed resolution. Then 1920x1080 shouldn't scale to a higher resolution.

That’s awesome thanks, I’ll give it a try. Do you think it will be ok if I take the EDID I attached that I’m currently using, which works perfectly in all other ways, and just add 1920x1080@60hz as the first detailed resolution like you say? Or start again from the original EDIDs?

I’ll let you know how I get on!

IT WORKS!! Sorry for shouting but I can't believe I solved my problem! @ToastyX thank you so much - you are a wonderful human being. I'm so grateful!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2022, 12:24 AM
Post: #6678
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2022 08:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-25-2022 07:28 PM)pragmaticmero Wrote:  What's curious is that, now in my Intel Graphics Command Center appears listed as a supported mode, but I still can't change my monitor to 165Hz, why is that? how can I fix it?
That means the driver recognizes the resolution but there's a bandwidth limitation. Are you using HDMI or DisplayPort? HDMI 1.x is limited to 340 MHz pixel clock, and I don't think that monitor has HDMI 2.0. The monitor probably only supports 1920x1080 @ 165 Hz with DisplayPort.
yes haha, sorry for the late response, yep, It's plugged from HDMI, I suppose the bandwidth isn't enough from there, its a cheapo monitor, DisplayPort might do it. Quick and professional response, I'm impressed, keep the good work man.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2022, 11:48 AM
Post: #6679
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm using a headless HDMI dongle to create a virtual Windows desktop in VR. I am now on a quest to increase the size of this desktop to humongous proportions.

I first used CRU to push the HDMI dongle to its maximum pixel clock limit. Then I turned to Nvidia's custom resolution tool to increase this even further by creating custom resolutions that are then scaled down to the monitor resolution.

However, at some point, I am not able to go further. Instead I'm getting the error message from the Nvidia control panel that my monitor does not support the new resolution.

Which I don't understand: isn't the scaling done by the GPU alone? What role does the HDMI dongle's capabilities play? What is the limiting factor here?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2022, 02:59 AM (Last edited: 06-15-2022, 03:00 AM by wenbei999)
Post: #6680
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(06-12-2022 05:21 AM)wenbei999 Wrote:  
(06-11-2022 11:15 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(06-11-2022 01:33 AM)wenbei999 Wrote:  However, sometimes when I wake the computer from sleep, the vram clock is again stuck at maximum. The CRU settings were not applied. I can fix this again by going to windows settings, and changing the refresh rate to 60hz and then back to 75hz, WITHOUT using CRU again. Therefore I think the CRU settings are being saved, but not applied automatically.
That can only be a driver bug. The driver is what applies the override. Try creating the custom resolution with AMD's Radeon Software using the CVT-RB timing standard.

Unfortunately it does not work using CVT-RB in AMD Adrenaline, since I cannot specify vertical blanking. I guess you can't do anything if it's an AMD driver issue....

Could this be related to me having the same monitor twice in the drop down? I tried to delete it but it does not work.

Hi ToastyX,

I think I figured it out. I use the same monitor with my work computer and personal computer (separate inputs) and the issue might be caused by the monitor switching inputs. I tested this by turning the monitor off and on again, and it results in the same issue with the CRU settings not applied. The computer was on the whole time so it wasn't actually caused by windows going to sleep.

Is this still an AMD driver issue or is there some way to fix it?

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 97 Guest(s)