Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-02-2022, 12:49 AM
Post: #6811
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 11:26 PM)juanme555 Wrote:  DAMN! GTX 10 series support Interlaced???
It does, but it doesn't have VGA. An HDMI to VGA adapter might work, but most can't handle high pixel clocks. GTX 900-series is the last that supports VGA natively.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2022, 12:49 AM
Post: #6812
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-01-2022 08:48 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  My TV Works you believed or not 300hz in 1360x728 LOL
But i need custom resolution works 12bpc, and it not possibly in custom resolution, in low resolution or high =(
Does CRU say the TV supports HDMI 2.0 in the extension block? Without HDMI 2.0, you can only get 12 bpc up to 226.66 MHz pixel clock. With HDMI 2.0, it would be up to 400 MHz.

You should check if the TV can actually display the frames using this test: https://testufo.com/frameskipping
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2022, 11:22 AM (Last edited: 08-02-2022, 11:24 AM by grunkun)
Post: #6813
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Thanks for the brilliant software. I have successfully overclocked one of my Samsung monitors from 60hz to 75hz.

However, I couldn't get it worked on my HP AiO PC with latest Windows 11 installed. i5-8500, no independent GPU.

After I added a custom resolution (refreshing rate), I couldn't find it in the setting. Not sure if that because it is an AiO pc or because the OS is Windows 11. I checked the aida64 and the connection was DP.

I also tried downgrade the iGPU driver to the old version but it didn't work.

Any suggestion?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2022, 05:21 PM
Post: #6814
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-02-2022 12:49 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-01-2022 08:48 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  My TV Works you believed or not 300hz in 1360x728 LOL
But i need custom resolution works 12bpc, and it not possibly in custom resolution, in low resolution or high =(
Does CRU say the TV supports HDMI 2.0 in the extension block? Without HDMI 2.0, you can only get 12 bpc up to 226.66 MHz pixel clock. With HDMI 2.0, it would be up to 400 MHz.

You should check if the TV can actually display the frames using this test: https://testufo.com/frameskipping

HDMI 2.0 or 2.1? My TV only suport 2.0 =(
In test ufo existing one interval in one block too other block, existing any solution for this? maybe in automatic options on CRU...sorry my bad english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2022, 04:56 AM
Post: #6815
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-02-2022 05:21 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  HDMI 2.0 or 2.1? My TV only suport 2.0 =(
In test ufo existing one interval in one block too other block, existing any solution for this? maybe in automatic options on CRU...sorry my bad english
If the TV skips frames, there's nothing you can do. Usually if a TV supports higher refresh rates, it will support 120 Hz. If it's a 60 Hz TV, then usually they skip frames at higher refresh rates and only display 60 frames per second regardless.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2022, 04:56 AM
Post: #6816
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-02-2022 11:22 AM)grunkun Wrote:  Thanks for the brilliant software. I have successfully overclocked one of my Samsung monitors from 60hz to 75hz.

However, I couldn't get it worked on my HP AiO PC with latest Windows 11 installed. i5-8500, no independent GPU.

After I added a custom resolution (refreshing rate), I couldn't find it in the setting. Not sure if that because it is an AiO pc or because the OS is Windows 11. I checked the aida64 and the connection was DP.
All-in-ones are basically like laptops internally, and Intel's driver doesn't allow EDID overrides for some laptops for some reason.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2022, 01:54 PM
Post: #6817
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-03-2022 04:56 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-02-2022 05:21 PM)fin_swat Wrote:  HDMI 2.0 or 2.1? My TV only suport 2.0 =(
In test ufo existing one interval in one block too other block, existing any solution for this? maybe in automatic options on CRU...sorry my bad english
If the TV skips frames, there's nothing you can do. Usually if a TV supports higher refresh rates, it will support 120 Hz. If it's a 60 Hz TV, then usually they skip frames at higher refresh rates and only display 60 frames per second regardless.

I get 165hz using 1440x1080 or 1728x1080 and others custom resolutions,
buuuut, the frames in tests always jump 1 to 1 =(
It's how you say, only 60hz the frames works perfect, the 60hz up the frames jump
Now i using 120hz in 1440x1080, the frames jump but i feeling more better and to get 12bpc.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-05-2022, 10:08 AM (Last edited: 08-05-2022, 10:13 AM by apeezyfosheezy)
Post: #6818
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there, I get this white box when I try to use 320x240 in CRU on a CRT TV with crt emudriver on a radeon hd 5450 via hdmi to component video and I have no idea why.

Please see attached pictures showing the issue and my CRU values.

I’m a total newbie at this so I am learning as I go! I have no idea how to get rid of it as I’ve tried adjusting about every setting. Is there any way to fix this or am I going about this all wrong?

Also I do have a working super resolution for 2560x240 but I also need 320x240 for something that just won’t play nice with super resolutions.

Thanks so much!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-05-2022, 04:55 PM
Post: #6819
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is it possible to use this utility to disable the HPD events from monitors or TVs?

For example, every time I turn on my second monitor it generates an HPD reset (HPD on->off->on) which causes issues with windows and other things.

I also have the same problem with my LG C1 connected to my PC using HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-06-2022, 09:50 AM
Post: #6820
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I've been attempting to add custom resolutions for an external monitor on my laptop and none show up in the windows display settings or intel display settings. I've seen random thread replies regarding intel 9th gen UHD not working with CRU while others say it does. Haven't been able to find a clear guide on what to do and how to make it work if it doesn't.

My monitor has a refresh rate of 165hz, I'm using hdmi though so the native 1440p res would probably cap at 120hz? despite that none of the available options exceed 60hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 50 Guest(s)