Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-18-2015, 09:26 AM (This post was last modified: 08-18-2015 09:46 AM by Nazar.)
Post: #1571
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-16-2015 12:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  What video card? Are you using the pixel clock patcher? Both AMD and NVIDIA have 400 MHz pixel clock limits for VGA in their drivers, but the AMD pixel clock patch can get around that. I don't have a solution for NVIDIA.

AMD Radeon HD 6870. I attached the resolutions I was able to run in a file. All of them work smoothly.

After setting the resolution to 2560*1920@60 (399.35 Mhz) I used PowerStrip (because the AMD 60xx series is the last supported by it -- newer ones can not be tweaked in advanced hardware mode) to increase the refresh rate still higher. I was able to attain around 62 Hz refresh (over 410 Mhz pixel clock). When increased beyond that the screen went black.

(08-16-2015 12:27 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  What about the INF files that CRU creates? That should have been fixed in 1.0.1 based on your feedback.
Checked it now, and yes, the .INF files created by CRU work too. I was just always converting the DAT files from CRU to .INF with MonInfo just to be sure everything goes fine, because previously I remembered the .INF files from CRU failed to function as monitor drivers (don't remember the specifics at this moment). But now I just checked (created an .INF with CRU for extra high resolutions and used it as a driver) and they do work without any problems. Wink

Thanks again for your wonderful work.

P.S. There was a conflict I reported earlier where AMD drivers after 13.12 failed to pick up the custom refresh rates (which worked fine on versions up to 13.12). Later I found out that this conflict only occurred when I used the VGA cable with a removed pin 9 (don't know why the pin was removed from that cable, but this was the thick high quality VGA cable that came with the monitor), which resulted in the monitor being detected as non-PnP. After I used a cable with all the pins, the newest drivers started working with all the custom resolutions, both in PnP and non-PnP modes (which can be set in drivers).

P.S.2 The .INF files can also be used in Windows 10, but driver signature checking needs to be turned off for their installation.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2015, 11:03 AM
Post: #1572
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I also have a question. In description (post No.1) you say:

"NVIDIA does not support more than 8 standard resolutions."

Does AMD support more? Because I'm only able to use 8 slots.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2015, 04:10 PM
Post: #1573
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2015 11:03 AM)Nazar Wrote:  I also have a question. In description (post No.1) you say:

"NVIDIA does not support more than 8 standard resolutions."

Does AMD support more? Because I'm only able to use 8 slots.
Yes, but you need empty detailed resolution slots to add more than 8 standard resolutions. Each detailed resolution slot can hold 6 more standard resolutions. You can add up to 6 more detailed resolutions with a custom extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2015, 04:44 PM (This post was last modified: 08-18-2015 04:50 PM by Nazar.)
Post: #1574
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2015 04:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Yes, but you need empty detailed resolution slots to add more than 8 standard resolutions. Each detailed resolution slot can hold 6 more standard resolutions. You can add up to 6 more detailed resolutions with a custom extension block.

I tried this and it works. Wonderful! Thank you so much! Also added some resolutions with the custom extension block. Now all my favorite resolutions fit into one .INF file (because previously I had one with extra high resolutions and another with adjusted higher refresh rates for more common resolutions, like 1600*1200, 1920*1440 and 1280*960).

Now I have one more question. When I use the Catalyst tray icon to switch between the resolutions (one click switching), there's something special about what kind of refresh rate is being automatically used for the new resolution. And I figured out that it somehow depends on the order in which the detailed resolutions are described in the CRU (and consequently in the .INF file).

For example, when I have the 1920*1440@88 (which is the first, or recommended resolution in my detailed resolution list) and then I one-click switch it to 1280*960, the refresh rate remains at 88 Hz and the monitor just displays this new 1280*960 picture as a smaller square in the center of the screen with black borders around. Although, I do have detailed resolution description for this which defines it as 1280*960@130Hz. But in order for this to work, I need to go each time to the advanced display properties and manually select this higher refresh rate of 130 Hz. Then the screen becomes full, black border disappears and it works at 130 Hz.

However, if, for example, I have 1600*1200@104 (which is my second detailed resolution in the list), then the one-click switching works fine and when I select the 1280*960 from the Catalyst tray icon, the display automatically goes to 1280*960@130 without any further manual actions on my side. It also displays full screen immediately.

I was experimenting with this and figured out that this behavior of how one-click switching works depends on the order in which the detailed resolutions are listed.

For example, if I put the 1600*1200@104 as my first (recommended) detailed resolution, then one-click switching from this to 1280*960 will also keep the 104 Hz (with black borders around and smaller screen) and won't go to the 130 Hz which it should as per definition of the 1280*960 in my list.

Could you please explain more about the mechanics of this and why it happens and whether it is possible to achieve smooth one-click switching between all resolutions, where the display would automatically pick up the defined preferred refresh rate?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2015, 05:41 PM
Post: #1575
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2015 12:33 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-17-2015 05:15 AM)KVorkian Wrote:  I have an Acer XB270HU 27" G-Sync display and tring to get tri-monitor Nvidia surround working with an Asus VW266H and a VK266H. Seeing as the 2x Asus monitors are 1920x1200@60hz, I have set the XB270HU to those dimensions and refresh rate.
The Acer XB270HU doesn't support non-native resolutions. This setup is not possible unless the ASUS monitors can scale down 2560x1440, which isn't likely.
Thanks ToastyX. Does this mean that for any surround setup (trip-monitor) I would have to run 2 other 2560x1440 displays as these Asus displays will not play with the Acer?

Q: Is it possible to run another driver on the Asus monitors to 'trick' them into running at 2560x1440 and scale down to their native 1920x1080.

Lastly, if all else fails, am I looking at physically swapping out my XB270HU with a 1920x1080 display each time I want to game in surround?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2015, 09:53 PM
Post: #1576
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Just an update to what I wrote above. Inspired by the communication, I tried to find a workaround to smoothly one-click switch between all the resolutions, and it seems I figured out a viable solution. I put the resolution with highest refresh rate as 1st in the detailed resolution list (the recommended one), and the rest below in descending order (sorted by refresh rates), as well as some more in custom extension block. With this kind of setup the switching went all fine and automatically chose the defined in CRU refresh rates for each new resolution, except for switching from 2560*1920@60 to 1024*768 or 800*600. The latter two were supposed to function at 160 and 170 Hz respectively, but they one-click switched to 60 Hz. Then I tried to uncheck the 60 Hz boxes for 800*600 and 1024*768 in Established resolutions section of CRU, and after that all worked flawlessly. Smile

I'd still like to hear about the mechanics and why does it happen, if there's any useful info to share.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-19-2015, 04:49 PM
Post: #1577
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2015 09:53 PM)Nazar Wrote:  Just an update to what I wrote above. Inspired by the communication, I tried to find a workaround to smoothly one-click switch between all the resolutions, and it seems I figured out a viable solution. I put the resolution with highest refresh rate as 1st in the detailed resolution list (the recommended one), and the rest below in descending order (sorted by refresh rates), as well as some more in custom extension block. With this kind of setup the switching went all fine and automatically chose the defined in CRU refresh rates for each new resolution, except for switching from 2560*1920@60 to 1024*768 or 800*600. The latter two were supposed to function at 160 and 170 Hz respectively, but they one-click switched to 60 Hz. Then I tried to uncheck the 60 Hz boxes for 800*600 and 1024*768 in Established resolutions section of CRU, and after that all worked flawlessly. Smile

I'd still like to hear about the mechanics and why does it happen, if there's any useful info to share.
The behavior you're asking about is specific to AMD's resolution switcher and not an EDID issue. It seems to want to keep the same refresh rate when switching resolutions if possible. From what you're telling me, the driver is also adding the native resolution's refresh rate to lower resolutions as scaled resolutions for some reason. Putting the resolution with the highest refresh rate as the first detailed resolution should resolve this. The order of the other resolutions shouldn't matter.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-19-2015, 04:50 PM
Post: #1578
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-18-2015 05:41 PM)KVorkian Wrote:  Thanks ToastyX. Does this mean that for any surround setup (trip-monitor) I would have to run 2 other 2560x1440 displays as these Asus displays will not play with the Acer?

Q: Is it possible to run another driver on the Asus monitors to 'trick' them into running at 2560x1440 and scale down to their native 1920x1080.
GPU scaled resolutions won't work with Surround. The only way this can work is if the other two monitors can display 2560x1440. The refresh rates must also match.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-19-2015, 10:33 PM (This post was last modified: 08-19-2015 10:44 PM by nihilanth.)
Post: #1579
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Greetings Mr Toasty,

Firstly, allow me to salute you on the making of this little program. Some great coding, there! Really helpful.
Now, if you would be so kind as to help me out with my setup here: I simply cannot pass the 165MHz pixel clock when attempting a refresh rate overclock.
I have already patched the AMD driver with your atikmdag-patcher but the problem persists: anything above 165MHz gives me a black screen with a "current input timing is not suported" message on the monitor.

R9 290, catalyst 14.12 (got a different set of problems with 15), DELL S2740L monitor (1920x1080p@60Hz default), Win 8.1

Using a dual-link DVI cable (tried a single-link DVI cable, same output), tried the other DVI port on the vga, same output aswell. I managed to get 1920x1080p @ 75Hz (with reduced timings, to stay under 165MHz pixel clock), tested for frame-skipping ok. Anything above 165MHz, even @68Hz refresh, gives me the black screen with "current input timing is not suported" message.

Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-20-2015, 12:11 PM
Post: #1580
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-19-2015 10:33 PM)nihilanth Wrote:  I have already patched the AMD driver with your atikmdag-patcher but the problem persists: anything above 165MHz gives me a black screen with a "current input timing is not suported" message on the monitor.
That sounds like a monitor limitation. Some Dell monitors are known to be limited to around 165 MHz, even with DisplayPort where that limit wouldn't apply. The patch can only work around driver limitations. Driver limits are exact: 165.00 MHz will work while 165.01 MHz will not. If 164.99 MHz doesn't work or if 165.01 MHz works, then it's a monitor limitation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 58 Guest(s)