Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
03-30-2016, 07:10 PM (Last edited: 03-30-2016, 07:34 PM by 520st)
Post: #2051
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I am newto the forum and I have a special request.

I have 3 LCD monitors 1680x1050 running Eyefinity. This makes:
- resolution = 5040x1050 (to make thinks easier I do not take into account the bezels widths)
- ratio = 48:10

Is it possible using CRU to make:
- resolution = 3360x1050
.......... 1680x1050 on the middle screen
.......... 840x1050 on the right and left screens
- ratio = 32:10

Please see the attached picture to understand what I'd like to do.

This is a good balance between resolution/ratio/FOV for games. I prefer having this rather than a 21:9 monitor.

My 3 monitors are 22" Iiyama Prolite B2206WS.
I have 2 ATI HD7950 crossfire, Win7-64.

Please tell me whether this is possible or not Smile

Thanks a lot for your help !!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2016, 04:24 AM
Post: #2052
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(03-30-2016 07:10 PM)520st Wrote:  Is it possible using CRU to make:
- resolution = 3360x1050
.......... 1680x1050 on the middle screen
.......... 840x1050 on the right and left screens
- ratio = 32:10

Please see the attached picture to understand what I'd like to do.
That's not possible with CRU. CRU can only describe what the monitor can do. It can't control positioning like that. I don't know if there's a way to do what you want.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2016, 04:48 AM (Last edited: 04-02-2016, 06:36 AM by Tsumoru)
Post: #2053
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I just acquired a SEIKI 39" TV (SE39UY04). I've looked everywhere and from what I've found this TV is only able to do 3840 x 2160 @30hz.

I have a GTX 960. Will I be able to "force" the TV to run at 60hz with the CRU?

So far I've used the TV with the HDMI port on the GTX 960 and it does display at 4k @30hz. I experience slight (enough to notice) visual mouse "latency"(I suspect the wrong term there" and youtube 4k videos seem choppier than they should be...

I'm very new in monitor specs and even less savvy with modding TVs or Graphics Cards so I want to have all the details before I chop down the tree...

Thank you!Angel

EDIT: Ok, perhaps my question is actually stupid. what I meant by it is "Has CRU forced a higher refresh rate on TVs/Monitors that are labeled as hardwired to not be able to do 4k@60hz?".

I see 1920 x 1080 and 1440 x 900 getting 60hz on this TV, why wouldn't the hardware be able to push 4k to ~60hz as well?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2016, 10:19 AM
Post: #2054
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, I just got a Lenovo T2254Pc monitor that supports 1680x1050@60Hz. Unfortunately, I am running Windows 10 on a Toshiba laptop that has an embedded AMD RADEON HD 8510G card. I am running the most current driver but the closest supported resolution is 1600x900 which looks distorted. I tried to use the utility to create the max resolution but was not successful. I used the default lcd settings but the screen did not come back. any suggestions?

thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2016, 10:50 AM
Post: #2055
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-02-2016 04:24 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(03-30-2016 07:10 PM)520st Wrote:  Is it possible using CRU to make:
- resolution = 3360x1050
.......... 1680x1050 on the middle screen
.......... 840x1050 on the right and left screens
- ratio = 32:10

Please see the attached picture to understand what I'd like to do.
That's not possible with CRU. CRU can only describe what the monitor can do. It can't control positioning like that. I don't know if there's a way to do what you want.

Thanks ToastyX for the reply.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2016, 12:16 AM
Post: #2056
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-02-2016 04:48 AM)Tsumoru Wrote:  EDIT: Ok, perhaps my question is actually stupid. what I meant by it is "Has CRU forced a higher refresh rate on TVs/Monitors that are labeled as hardwired to not be able to do 4k@60hz?".

I see 1920 x 1080 and 1440 x 900 getting 60hz on this TV, why wouldn't the hardware be able to push 4k to ~60hz as well?
Some TVs/monitors can do more than the specs indicate, but as far as I know, there's no way to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with the SE39UY04.

60 Hz requires twice as much bandwidth as 30 Hz. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 or 4:2:0 chroma subsampling, neither of which are supported by the SE39UY04.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2016, 12:17 AM
Post: #2057
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-02-2016 10:19 AM)cleme1q Wrote:  Hi, I just got a Lenovo T2254Pc monitor that supports 1680x1050@60Hz. Unfortunately, I am running Windows 10 on a Toshiba laptop that has an embedded AMD RADEON HD 8510G card. I am running the most current driver but the closest supported resolution is 1600x900 which looks distorted. I tried to use the utility to create the max resolution but was not successful. I used the default lcd settings but the screen did not come back. any suggestions?
Something isn't right. That monitor should be plug and play. You shouldn't have to add the native resolution. It should already be defined by the monitor. What did CRU show before you added the resolution?

Are you sure you have the latest graphics driver? Try this: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/mo...ws+10+-+64
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2016, 03:55 AM (Last edited: 04-03-2016, 04:26 AM by Tsumoru)
Post: #2058
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-03-2016 12:16 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(04-02-2016 04:48 AM)Tsumoru Wrote:  EDIT: Ok, perhaps my question is actually stupid. what I meant by it is "Has CRU forced a higher refresh rate on TVs/Monitors that are labeled as hardwired to not be able to do 4k@60hz?".

I see 1920 x 1080 and 1440 x 900 getting 60hz on this TV, why wouldn't the hardware be able to push 4k to ~60hz as well?
Some TVs/monitors can do more than the specs indicate, but as far as I know, there's no way to get 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz with the SE39UY04.

60 Hz requires twice as much bandwidth as 30 Hz. 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz requires HDMI 2.0 or 4:2:0 chroma subsampling, neither of which are supported by the SE39UY04.

Wow! I'm glad that I asked beforehand!!

So no hope at all? ;o;

What about 2 cables in (like that 2 Panel ASUS TV can) or some crazy (but practical) hardware mod?

Thank you so much for letting me pick your brain Big Grin

EDIT: NEVERMIND EVERYTHING!!! EVERYTHING NEVERMINDNESS!! I'll probably try and find a different 4k @60hz TV. Thank you!!

If you wanna throw me a suggestion or two in a low price range THEN DO IT Smile

Thank you again!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2016, 10:10 AM
Post: #2059
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So I'm using a 980 Ti with the latest Nvidia drivers minus Geforce Experience (I read on another forum that it can conflict with creating new custom resoultions)

Using older 7970s I was able to get 120hz easily out of this Qnix 2710 first gen model

Using the same timings as my AMD card, I get flickering now on the 980 Ti, so I figured I'd try different timings that I found on another forum and unfortunately they had timings that NVCP doesn't allow you to adjust (Back Porch pixels & lines), so I decided to just use CRU

Well using your quick guide in the first post, I did everything to the letter and after restarting my system, the new refresh rate is not listed in the drop down menu, only the default 60hz option

any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2016, 11:38 AM
Post: #2060
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(04-07-2016 10:10 AM)joesaiditstrue Wrote:  So I'm using a 980 Ti with the latest Nvidia drivers minus Geforce Experience (I read on another forum that it can conflict with creating new custom resoultions)
This is only an issue if you're using CRU to create EDID overrides. GeForce Experience works fine with EDID overrides if you use a custom extension block. You don't need to put anything in the extension block.

(04-07-2016 10:10 AM)joesaiditstrue Wrote:  Using older 7970s I was able to get 120hz easily out of this Qnix 2710 first gen model

Using the same timings as my AMD card, I get flickering now on the 980 Ti
I've seen several reports of this with 900-series cards. Some 900-series cards seem to have lower-quality DVI ports that can't handle higher pixel clocks. Nobody ever mentions the exact card they have, so I don't know if the problem is isolated to a particular brand or if it's a widespread problem.

(04-07-2016 10:10 AM)joesaiditstrue Wrote:  I figured I'd try different timings that I found on another forum and unfortunately they had timings that NVCP doesn't allow you to adjust (Back Porch pixels & lines), so I decided to just use CRU
The NVIDIA control panel has the same timing parameters. The back porch is part of the total.

(04-07-2016 10:10 AM)joesaiditstrue Wrote:  Well using your quick guide in the first post, I did everything to the letter and after restarting my system, the new refresh rate is not listed in the drop down menu, only the default 60hz option
Did you patch the driver and use a custom extension block?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 27 Guest(s)