Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-18-2017, 08:28 AM
Post: #2841
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2017 02:20 AM)lafyn9 Wrote:  ToastyX, help me please, 'cpu' doesn't work at my laptop Samsung RV508, I add new resolutions and refresh rates by Manual and Automatic ways, All changes what I got - I see new resolutions in AIDA, but I cant change anything at Options of monitor.
My info:
I have only one videocard ATI Mobility Radeon HD 545v (or HD 4500)
Win7 64 bit and CPU Intel Dual Core T9300.
Catalyst 13.9 (cant change any refresh rate there at XP and Win7)
Is this for an external monitor? Make sure GPU scaling is turned off.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2017, 08:44 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2017 09:27 AM by lafyn9.)
Post: #2842
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2017 08:28 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Is this for an external monitor? Make sure GPU scaling is turned off.
Its for monitor of my laptop (at windows XP it can work at 200hz 1024x768 resolution)
[Image: e583f30eb10546fc9507cb6d72c267f3.png]

Catalysts screenshots:

Win 7 64 Catalyst (all I got about refresh rates and resolutions)

[Image: b4832997f9404b7cb45d8b2d885f854c.png][Image: 35dfd4d770594aaba00d718975d7ce0a.png]


WinXP Catalyst (old system)

[Image: 1d6f9024c1534716aa6fe7991b5fab16.png]
[Image: ffb9d12329c14814b510500c3fe946da.png]
[Image: 19b2a047df70451cb3289188250caca1.png]
If add refresh rate at windows monitor settings it added to catalyst
[Image: 45b6a1647dae464c86b1533502c5fff1.png]
[Image: 2d126e74072c4ddd8f85532711ad4150.png]

Aida shows what I add in cru,
but its have no power at settings.
[Image: 45f0c26b092847cb9c670524fda468d3.png]

Didn't find spoiler button Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 02:15 AM
Post: #2843
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. I have a question.
Why is it not detecting freesync for my monitor which uses displayport? My hdmi monitor can already use freesync but my monitor that uses displayport can't. I can use freesync when it is connected via DVI by following the guides but I really want it to use it with displayport connection. My monitor is an Eizo MX220W.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 06:45 PM
Post: #2844
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2017 02:15 AM)kenlawlz Wrote:  Hello. I have a question.
Why is it not detecting freesync for my monitor which uses displayport? My hdmi monitor can already use freesync but my monitor that uses displayport can't. I can use freesync when it is connected via DVI by following the guides but I really want it to use it with displayport connection. My monitor is an Eizo MX220W.
That's not a FreeSync monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 06:46 PM
Post: #2845
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-18-2017 08:44 AM)lafyn9 Wrote:  Its for monitor of my laptop (at windows XP it can work at 200hz 1024x768 resolution)
Are you sure about this? Laptop displays usually don't support non-native resolutions. That's why you can't turn off GPU scaling. Usually you'd have to add higher refresh rates at the native resolution. If none of the changes in CRU are having any effect, then the driver is ignoring EDID overrides with your laptop for some reason.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-19-2017, 07:45 PM (This post was last modified: 05-19-2017 08:27 PM by lafyn9.)
Post: #2846
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2017 06:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Are you sure about this? Laptop displays usually don't support non-native resolutions. That's why you can't turn off GPU scaling. Usually you'd have to add higher refresh rates at the native resolution. If none of the changes in CRU are having any effect, then the driver is ignoring EDID overrides with your laptop for some reason.
Yes, I feel difference when I play at Windows XP 800x600 (100fps and 200hz) in csgo and Win7 give me at same settings (140-160 fps and 60hz) its feels like shit..
GPU scaling I can change(I make smaller resolution and its makes switchable):
[Image: 92949dd195524e179000ff1f9058eddf.png]
Maybe I can fix it in registry or use windows XP driver for monitor... idk, I can't find any insturctions, please I need help Sad

(05-19-2017 06:46 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Laptop displays usually don't support non-native resolutions.
Btw, at Win XP I have active this button, and when its turned off I can make resolution above 1366x768, like 2048×1556 (I will see half of this resolution at screen but anyway)
screenshot from 7:
[Image: cc388122c8974387932169d0d94c2f2e.png]
screenshot from xp
[Image: 7ea77e949dc846b9ba61af42ab02c07b.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2017, 07:10 PM
Post: #2847
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-19-2017 07:45 PM)lafyn9 Wrote:  Yes, I feel difference when I play at Windows XP 800x600 (100fps and 200hz) in csgo and Win7 give me at same settings (140-160 fps and 60hz) its feels like shit..
GPU scaling I can change(I make smaller resolution and its makes switchable):
Those options don't let you turn off GPU scaling. You can't add other refresh rates at lower resolutions with GPU scaling on. Normally you'd have to add the refresh rates at the native resolution, but that doesn't seem to be working either according to your screen shots.

(05-19-2017 07:45 PM)lafyn9 Wrote:  Maybe I can fix it in registry or use windows XP driver for monitor... idk, I can't find any insturctions, please I need help Sad
I don't know what you want me to do. If CRU doesn't work with your laptop, then your options are limited. Maybe you can try the AMD Custom Timing Tool modded to work with any card: http://aburamushi.net/calamity/amdcustom...ol-mod.rar
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2017, 07:19 PM
Post: #2848
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello there! Thanks for all the information here, much appreciated!

I have a GTX 1080 with 3x Asus VE278 1920 x 1080 monitors attached via DP cables.

After the last few Nvidia driver updates my monitors keep switching to limited output dynamic range after waking from sleep or after a reboot. Making me nuts!!

I read a bit and noticed that in control panel the highest resolution for PC is 1680 x 1050 and I think that is my issue. The driver thinks they are TV's... All under Ultra HD, HD, SD section.

How do I fix this limited output issue? I did try a search before posting, but it seems to not be working. Dodgy

Thanks in advance for any assistance!


Peace
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2017, 12:24 AM
Post: #2849
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-20-2017 07:19 PM)Mrshades Wrote:  I have a GTX 1080 with 3x Asus VE278 1920 x 1080 monitors attached via DP cables.

After the last few Nvidia driver updates my monitors keep switching to limited output dynamic range after waking from sleep or after a reboot. Making me nuts!!

I read a bit and noticed that in control panel the highest resolution for PC is 1680 x 1050 and I think that is my issue. The driver thinks they are TV's... All under Ultra HD, HD, SD section.

How do I fix this limited output issue? I did try a search before posting, but it seems to not be working. Dodgy
I don't see why that would happen with DisplayPort. That's usually an HDMI issue. Try editing the extension block and deleting the TV resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-21-2017, 02:58 AM
Post: #2850
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-21-2017 12:24 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-20-2017 07:19 PM)Mrshades Wrote:  I have a GTX 1080 with 3x Asus VE278 1920 x 1080 monitors attached via DP cables.

After the last few Nvidia driver updates my monitors keep switching to limited output dynamic range after waking from sleep or after a reboot. Making me nuts!!

I read a bit and noticed that in control panel the highest resolution for PC is 1680 x 1050 and I think that is my issue. The driver thinks they are TV's... All under Ultra HD, HD, SD section.

How do I fix this limited output issue? I did try a search before posting, but it seems to not be working. Dodgy
I don't see why that would happen with DisplayPort. That's usually an HDMI issue. Try editing the extension block and deleting the TV resolutions.

Okay will give it a shot. I'm just worried that the max PC resolution that control panel shows is 1680 x 1050...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Loz702, 42 Guest(s)