Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-09-2017, 10:09 PM
Post: #3221
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 04:10 PM)petakpa1 Wrote:  I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.
If DVI works, why not use that? I don't have a way to make HDMI go beyond 165 MHz pixel clock with 4000-series GPUs. The patch is meant for 5000-series GPUs and newer.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-10-2017, 09:52 AM (This post was last modified: 10-10-2017 09:58 AM by petakpa1.)
Post: #3222
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 10:09 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-09-2017 04:10 PM)petakpa1 Wrote:  I would like to use my Asus MX299Q monitor in its native resolution (2560x1080@60Hz) with an old HD4650 AGP graphic card connected with HDMI-HDMI cable. Could someone help me how and what settings need to be applied in CRU?

The OS is Win7 32 bit. I use the v12.1 AGP hotfix Catalyst driver.

If I connect the graphic card to the monitor with a DVI-DVI cable I can set the 2560x1080 resolution both in window opening right click on desktop / screen resolution and AMD Vison Control Panel. The latter also tells me that monitor is connected with dual link DVI cableSmile

If I use HDMI-HDMI cable I can set only 1920x1080 resolution!

As per my specification of my graphic card (https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-R465D2-1GI#sp) its max resolution is 2560x1600 in case of digital outputs like HDM & DVI. Furthermore I investigated that the version of graphic card HDMI connector is 1.3a thus even 2560x1440@75Hz resolution should be possible.

I also learnt from 1st post of this forum that old Radeon cards (like HD4650 is) HDMI is clocked only on 165 MHz which limits the output bandwith unless driver is pacthed. Of course I did the patch with AMD Pixel Clock Patcher which was successful, but I am still not able to set 2560x1080 nor in desktop/screen resolution neither in AMD Vision Control PanelSad(.
The max available resolution is still only 1920x1080 despite the successful patch.
If DVI works, why not use that? I don't have a way to make HDMI go beyond 165 MHz pixel clock with 4000-series GPUs. The patch is meant for 5000-series GPUs and newer.
Hi ToastyX,
Because there is no audio passthrough on DVISad If I connect with DVI-DVI cable I can select only analog sound input in the menu of my monitor.
Are you absolutely sure that it is impossible to use higher than 1920x1080 resolution via HDMI port of a HD4000 series graphic card? It is highlighetd on the box of my graphic card that it card has 1.3a version HDMI connector. As per table found https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI HDMI ver 1.3a can support 2560x1440 resolution.
Will I be so unlucky that despite the built in HDMI 1.3a version connector resolution maximum of my HD4000 series card is only 1920x1080 on HDMI because of some hardware limitations, irrespective the card is able to send out above full HD resolutions on DVI?
If yes, than my last chance is to obtain a cable with dual link DVI connector on the one side and HDMI on the other side, connect DVI to the card, HDMI to the monitor and hope that card is able to serve audio signal on DVI too not only in HDMI.
Or an adapter like this
Do you think it is worth to try?

p.s. After running your AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher utility it posts that limitations have been sucessfully patched. Despite the succesfull patch the pixel clock remains on 165 MHz because it is a HD4000 series card which is not able to use higher pixel clock?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 09:47 AM (This post was last modified: 10-11-2017 09:48 AM by BLUuuE.)
Post: #3223
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 03:34 PM
Post: #3224
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-11-2017 09:47 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Are you using DisplayPort? DisplayPort HBR1 is limited to 360 MHz pixel clock at 8 bpc and 480 MHz at 6 bpc. You should be able to get 160 Hz under 360 MHz with "LCD reduced" timing. The other option is to try dual-link DVI with the pixel clock patch.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-11-2017, 03:38 PM
Post: #3225
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  Because there is no audio passthrough on DVISad If I connect with DVI-DVI cable I can select only analog sound input in the menu of my monitor.
Then connect an audio cable from the computer to the monitor. That's the simplest solution for your situation.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  Are you absolutely sure that it is impossible to use higher than 1920x1080 resolution via HDMI port of a HD4000 series graphic card? It is highlighetd on the box of my graphic card that it card has 1.3a version HDMI connector. As per table found https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI HDMI ver 1.3a can support 2560x1440 resolution.
Will I be so unlucky that despite the built in HDMI 1.3a version connector resolution maximum of my HD4000 series card is only 1920x1080 on HDMI because of some hardware limitations, irrespective the card is able to send out above full HD resolutions on DVI?
It's not technically impossible. The hardware can probably do it, but the driver doesn't allow it, and I haven't found a way to patch it for 4000-series GPUs. Back then, nothing used more than 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz with HDMI. AMD didn't officially support anything higher with HDMI until the 7000-series GPUs. Dual-link DVI has two links, so it can carry twice as much data.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  If yes, than my last chance is to obtain a cable with dual link DVI connector on the one side and HDMI on the other side, connect DVI to the card, HDMI to the monitor and hope that card is able to serve audio signal on DVI too not only in HDMI.
Or an adapter like this
Do you think it is worth to try?
There is no such thing as dual-link DVI to HDMI. HDMI is single-link. All that adapter will do is make the DVI port act like an HDMI port, so it will have the same limitations.

(10-10-2017 09:52 AM)petakpa1 Wrote:  p.s. After running your AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher utility it posts that limitations have been sucessfully patched. Despite the succesfull patch the pixel clock remains on 165 MHz because it is a HD4000 series card which is not able to use higher pixel clock?
Like I said, the patch is meant for 5000-series and newer GPUs. It can't get around HDMI limits for 4000-series GPUs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-12-2017, 01:47 AM
Post: #3226
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-11-2017 03:34 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-11-2017 09:47 AM)BLUuuE Wrote:  Hi,
I overclocked my G2460PQU to 160Hz fairly easily, but I noticed that the colours, particularly the greys (looks kinda green), don't look as good. It turns out that running my monitor at 160Hz locks the Color Depth to 6 bpc. At 144Hz, I get 8 bpc, and the greys look much better.

Is this a consequence of running 160Hz?
Is there a way to get 8 bpc on 160Hz?

Thanks
Are you using DisplayPort? DisplayPort HBR1 is limited to 360 MHz pixel clock at 8 bpc and 480 MHz at 6 bpc. You should be able to get 160 Hz under 360 MHz with "LCD reduced" timing. The other option is to try dual-link DVI with the pixel clock patch.

Hi,
using the LCD reduced preset at 160Hz allows me to choose 8 bpc. Colours look much better.
Thank you! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2017, 03:53 AM (This post was last modified: 10-15-2017 03:54 AM by okwei.)
Post: #3227
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-09-2017 06:20 PM)Chrismartin76 Wrote:  Thanks. Is there any permanent way to resolve this issue? I have a Dell XPS 15 so I've got a Thunderbolt 3, two USB3.0, and one HDMI port. My external monitor is a Dell U2711 so I've got these inputs:
2 x dual-link DVI with HDCP
HDMI w/HDCP
DisplayPort w/HDCP
VGA
Component
Composite

-Chris

Chris, I have the exact same problem with 2 of my Dell laptops, one being the XPS 15. My monitor also support USB C, but my XPS's fans are always on when connected using USB-C, so I'd prefer using the HDMI port. plus, the older Dell laptop has only 1 HDMI 1.4 port.

My external monitor always wake up with the bad default resolution, and I have post here before, and so far, I dont think there's a solution. I have to reconnect the cable or run the restart.exe
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2017, 05:24 AM
Post: #3228
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Guys, I need some help. It may have already been addressed but not sure I have the patients to sift through 300+ pages to find it.
So, I have a gtx 1070 in my pc that is detecting my hisense TV as stereo only in sound panel>playback devices>configure. I am also passing through the audio from my 1070 to the TV and back out again through optical audio to my audio reciever which is an older one that only has optical audio, no hdmi but still supports dd, dts, and 5.1. This setup works fairly well with my Xbox One and PS4. So the EDID is messed up from what I gathered. I tried to force it through CRU and after a bit of reading thought I had it figured out. I got it to recognize my changes but now the sound is all messed up. When I test the audio in the sound panel on 5.1 sound only comes out of front right and left speakers. Nothing from center or the rears but when I play music with vlc media player it seems to be coming out the right speakers but the sound is all garbled. I edited the default extension block and edited pre-existing audio formats to 6 channels then added dts with 6 channels. Also changed speaker setup to 5.1. I would be grateful for any assistance.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2017, 05:52 AM
Post: #3229
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-03-2017 02:47 AM)Varinn Wrote:  Great utility, got my games running at 1080p 120hz on a Sony X900E display over HDMI.

Only thing I can't quite figure out though is I want to have 3840x2160 @60hz on the desktop and 1920x1080 @ 120hz in games. I have been able to get 120hz working by creating the resolution and setting my desktop to it. When I load a game it maintains 1080p120. However if I set my desktop to 4k60 and load a game, selecting 1080p defaults to 60hz and most games don't show both res/hz as options.

I tried modifying the existing detailed resolution to be 1080p120 instead of creating an additional entry. What else can I try? I'm tempted to clear the entire list from my extension block "TV resolutions" tab and leave only the 4k60 and 1080p120 entries.

FWIW I also have an additional "display" which is my Onkyo receiver and I run a cloned desktop to it. The receiver is only enabled so I can use the second Displayport to run 5.1PCM audio. I tested everything above without having this hooked up to rule it out.

Can sony 900e 3840x1080 120hz input and display with out upscaling?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2017, 11:18 AM
Post: #3230
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi @all!
downloading file https://www.monitortests.com/2160p420.dat doens't work any more. "The requested URL /2160p420.dat was not found on this server". Can anyone reactivate the download? Thanks for your help

BR
Michael
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 44 Guest(s)