Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-24-2017, 02:08 AM
Post: #3251
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 01:45 AM)timescroll Wrote:  Tried the new patcher . Did not solve my Freesync block problem ( FS range 30-74 with 75Hz used to make Freesync work ) . Now Upper Freesync rate should match monitor refresh rate for Freesync to work Sad Having this problem since BETA driver . Used to work ok in 17.10.1
Then make it match. The FreeSync range is supposed to include the current refresh rate. I don't understand why you expect the patcher to solve this problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2017, 02:11 AM (This post was last modified: 10-24-2017 02:43 AM by timescroll.)
Post: #3252
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 02:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-24-2017 01:45 AM)timescroll Wrote:  Tried the new patcher . Did not solve my Freesync block problem ( FS range 30-74 with 75Hz used to make Freesync work ) . Now Upper Freesync rate should match monitor refresh rate for Freesync to work Sad Having this problem since BETA driver . Used to work ok in 17.10.1
Then make it match. The FreeSync range is supposed to include the current refresh rate. I don't understand why you expect the patcher to solve this problem.

Thing is it used to work fine when it did not match . Now it just says not supported.Trying to figure out what is going on .

(10-24-2017 02:11 AM)timescroll Wrote:  
(10-24-2017 02:08 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-24-2017 01:45 AM)timescroll Wrote:  Tried the new patcher . Did not solve my Freesync block problem ( FS range 30-74 with 75Hz used to make Freesync work ) . Now Upper Freesync rate should match monitor refresh rate for Freesync to work Sad Having this problem since BETA driver . Used to work ok in 17.10.1
Then make it match. The FreeSync range is supposed to include the current refresh rate. I don't understand why you expect the patcher to solve this problem.

Thing is it used to work fine when it did not match . Now it just says not supported.Trying to figure out what is going on .

When it matches it results in blanking in gaming Sad It is a common workaround to make it work . When set to 30-74 @ 75 Hz radeon drivers used to see Freesync range of 30-75 if oyu get what I mean .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2017, 03:22 AM
Post: #3253
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 02:11 AM)timescroll Wrote:  Thing is it used to work fine when it did not match . Now it just says not supported.Trying to figure out what is going on .
It couldn't have worked fine because the range needs to include the current refresh rate for FreeSync to activate.

(10-24-2017 02:11 AM)timescroll Wrote:  When it matches it results in blanking in gaming Sad It is a common workaround to make it work . When set to 30-74 @ 75 Hz radeon drivers used to see Freesync range of 30-75 if oyu get what I mean .
It's not supposed to show 30-75 if it's set to 30-74. You shouldn't need a workaround to make it work. What monitor is this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2017, 01:34 PM
Post: #3254
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 12:10 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Try this: https://www.monitortests.com/atikmdag-patcher-1.4.6.zip
The new patcher is working, thank you very much! Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2017, 02:18 PM
Post: #3255
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 03:40 AM)timescroll Wrote:  It used to work fine for the last couple of years . The monitors are LG22MP55-HQ . Still works ok as I described under 10.7.1. One is DVI-D to HDMI 1.4 and the other one is HDMI 1.4 both ways . I can reproduce with photos if you want.
That's not a FreeSync monitor. It blanks out because it can't handle FreeSync. You never had FreeSync working to begin with.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-25-2017, 12:02 AM (This post was last modified: 10-25-2017 12:08 AM by timescroll.)
Post: #3256
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-24-2017 02:18 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-24-2017 03:40 AM)timescroll Wrote:  It used to work fine for the last couple of years . The monitors are LG22MP55-HQ . Still works ok as I described under 10.7.1. One is DVI-D to HDMI 1.4 and the other one is HDMI 1.4 both ways . I can reproduce with photos if you want.
That's not a FreeSync monitor. It blanks out because it can't handle FreeSync. You never had FreeSync working to begin with.

Anyway i was fine with however it worked and now it does not work . http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/amd-...nload.html several people on the comments here with same problem . Found also other proper Freesync monitors that broke with the update like Samsungs panels in which the ultimate engine only works and standard is broken.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 04:52 PM
Post: #3257
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
I read through probably 100 pages on this Thread, still cant get it to work or find the right settings.

Thanks in advance!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 06:55 PM
Post: #3258
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 04:52 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
How did you get it working with the GTX 970? You shouldn't need to add 60 Hz if the TV supports 4:2:0 because it should already be defined. Edit the extension block. In the data blocks list, if you see a "4:2:0 resolutions" data block, then it should already be defined there. If you see "4:2:0 capability map" instead, try deleting it, and then add a "TV resolutions" data block and enable the "4:2:0 resolutions" option. Then add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz (16:9).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 07:46 PM
Post: #3259
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 06:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-31-2017 04:52 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
How did you get it working with the GTX 970? You shouldn't need to add 60 Hz if the TV supports 4:2:0 because it should already be defined. Edit the extension block. In the data blocks list, if you see a "4:2:0 resolutions" data block, then it should already be defined there. If you see "4:2:0 capability map" instead, try deleting it, and then add a "TV resolutions" data block and enable the "4:2:0 resolutions" option. Then add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz (16:9).

There was no need to do anything with the 970. It had hdmi 2.0 I think, so it was nativly supported, right?
The "4:2:0 resolutions" Data block was already there with a 3840x2160@60Hz option, but sadly there is no option in windows... it can only go up to 30Hz. I have to go down to 1080p to be able to do 60Hz.
Is there a way to see if my TV supports chroma 4:2:0, it is a Telefunken xu40a401.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 09:47 PM
Post: #3260
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 07:46 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  There was no need to do anything with the 970. It had hdmi 2.0 I think, so it was nativly supported, right?
The "4:2:0 resolutions" Data block was already there with a 3840x2160@60Hz option, but sadly there is no option in windows... it can only go up to 30Hz. I have to go down to 1080p to be able to do 60Hz.
Is there a way to see if my TV supports chroma 4:2:0, it is a Telefunken xu40a401.
You shouldn't have to do anything with AMD either. If the data block was already there with 60 Hz defined, then the TV supports 4:2:0 and 60 Hz is supposed to be available unless the video card doesn't support it. The R9 290 should support 4:2:0, so I can't think of a reason why it's not working for you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 46 Guest(s)