Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
10-31-2017, 04:52 PM
Post: #3261
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
I read through probably 100 pages on this Thread, still cant get it to work or find the right settings.

Thanks in advance!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 06:55 PM
Post: #3262
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 04:52 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
How did you get it working with the GTX 970? You shouldn't need to add 60 Hz if the TV supports 4:2:0 because it should already be defined. Edit the extension block. In the data blocks list, if you see a "4:2:0 resolutions" data block, then it should already be defined there. If you see "4:2:0 capability map" instead, try deleting it, and then add a "TV resolutions" data block and enable the "4:2:0 resolutions" option. Then add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz (16:9).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 07:46 PM
Post: #3263
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 06:55 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(10-31-2017 04:52 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  So I recently swapped out my GTX 970 for a r9 290 after I got a new Freesync Monitor, but now I have the problem that my GPU only supports 4k30hz due to hdmi 1.4 on my TV.
I found this tool here, but I'm probably not smart enough to understand most of it, so is there someone who can either send me a link or explain, how I can get 4k60hz with chroma 4:2:0 working?
How did you get it working with the GTX 970? You shouldn't need to add 60 Hz if the TV supports 4:2:0 because it should already be defined. Edit the extension block. In the data blocks list, if you see a "4:2:0 resolutions" data block, then it should already be defined there. If you see "4:2:0 capability map" instead, try deleting it, and then add a "TV resolutions" data block and enable the "4:2:0 resolutions" option. Then add 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz (16:9).

There was no need to do anything with the 970. It had hdmi 2.0 I think, so it was nativly supported, right?
The "4:2:0 resolutions" Data block was already there with a 3840x2160@60Hz option, but sadly there is no option in windows... it can only go up to 30Hz. I have to go down to 1080p to be able to do 60Hz.
Is there a way to see if my TV supports chroma 4:2:0, it is a Telefunken xu40a401.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-31-2017, 09:47 PM
Post: #3264
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(10-31-2017 07:46 PM)Eaynx Wrote:  There was no need to do anything with the 970. It had hdmi 2.0 I think, so it was nativly supported, right?
The "4:2:0 resolutions" Data block was already there with a 3840x2160@60Hz option, but sadly there is no option in windows... it can only go up to 30Hz. I have to go down to 1080p to be able to do 60Hz.
Is there a way to see if my TV supports chroma 4:2:0, it is a Telefunken xu40a401.
You shouldn't have to do anything with AMD either. If the data block was already there with 60 Hz defined, then the TV supports 4:2:0 and 60 Hz is supposed to be available unless the video card doesn't support it. The R9 290 should support 4:2:0, so I can't think of a reason why it's not working for you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2017, 10:54 AM
Post: #3265
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello, I wonder whether CRU can help me solve the following problem.

I have a Sony Bravia 4K TV (KD-43X8309C) connected via high-speed HDMI cable to a Nvidia GTX 1060 running under Windows 10 64-bit.
Windows 10 and the Nvidia control panel report that the display has 1920x1080 native resolution, which of course is wrong because the TV has a 3840x2160 LCD panel and it officially supports HDMI 2.0 (at least when the HDMI input is set to "advanced" as it is).
This is not actually a problem because I can easily select 3840x2160 60 Hz in the Nvidia control panel and the Windows desktop is rendered beautifully.

But sometimes the wrong info about native resolution could have adverse effects.
The Nvidia control panel has a tab devoted to "GPU scaling" in which I can select [GPU] or [Display] scaling. When I select [GPU] any full-screen program that outputs a low resolution should be upscaled to the current resolution (which I set to 3840x2160) before reaching the HDMI output.
This feature is not working properly because irrespective of the scaling setting:
  • when I run Fallout 4 or Prey at 1920x1080 the TV display flickers then shows a banner telling that 1920x1080 is in effect
  • when I run Fallout 4 or Prey at 2560x1440 the TV display does not flicker and the banner tells that 3840x2160 is in effect
The resulting picture at 1920x1080 is good enough but alt-tabbing to the Windows desktop and back more often than not confuses the game. Furthermore, the GPU could do a better job in upscaling compared to the TV hardware.

I believe that the driver thinks that the display is 1920x1080 therefore it decides to not upscale the same resolution.

The HDMI cable in use is sold with this advice: "Meets the latest HDMI standards (4K Video at 60 Hz, 2160p, 48 bit/px color depth) that supports bandwidth up to 18Gbps".
TV firmware and Nvidia driver are updated to the latest version.

Already contacted Sony and Nvidia but they are not terribly helpful to date.

I feel that perhaps CRU can tell the Nvidia driver that the display has 3840x2160 native resolution, but I am afraid I don't understand how.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2017, 01:20 AM
Post: #3266
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-02-2017 10:54 AM)colemar Wrote:  I feel that perhaps CRU can tell the Nvidia driver that the display has 3840x2160 native resolution, but I am afraid I don't understand how.
The instructions are in the first post. Make 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz the first detailed resolution. Windows should list 3840x2160 as the recommended resolution if it's considered native.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2017, 09:29 AM
Post: #3267
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Looking for solution. Can't seem to add any CRU setting on the laptop display. Followed all the steps. CRU seems not working. Confused

Illegear Z7
AUO 109D 1920x1080 17"3 Display
i7 7th gen
intel 630 (laptop display) & gtx 1050 ti

Any help with be much appreciated. Heart
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2017, 06:50 PM
Post: #3268
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-03-2017 01:20 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-02-2017 10:54 AM)colemar Wrote:  I feel that perhaps CRU can tell the Nvidia driver that the display has 3840x2160 native resolution, but I am afraid I don't understand how.
The instructions are in the first post. Make 3840x2160 @ 60 Hz the first detailed resolution. Windows should list 3840x2160 as the recommended resolution if it's considered native.

This is amazing!
Now the GPU scaling works as expected.

Thank you very much!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2017, 03:26 PM (This post was last modified: 11-05-2017 03:36 PM by Szaby59.)
Post: #3269
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,
Tried to use the app to remove the 59, 50, 30, 29 Hz etc. refresh rates for 1080p and only keep 60, 75 Hz by removing the "TV resolutions" extensions block. It works fine on an nVidia GTX 970, but it doesn't work on my R9 Fury and according to this https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/79...solutions/ doesn't work on RX 470 either.
Do you guys know how to achieve this on AMD cards ? I use the latest 17.11.1 driver btw.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2017, 05:12 PM
Post: #3270
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-05-2017 03:26 PM)Szaby59 Wrote:  Tried to use the app to remove the 59, 50, 30, 29 Hz etc. refresh rates for 1080p and only keep 60, 75 Hz by removing the "TV resolutions" extensions block. It works fine on an nVidia GTX 970, but it doesn't work on my R9 Fury and according to this https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/79...solutions/ doesn't work on RX 470 either.
Do you guys know how to achieve this on AMD cards ? I use the latest 17.11.1 driver btw.
AMD's driver forces those resolutions to exist.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 52 Guest(s)