Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-12-2017, 04:19 AM
Post: #3281
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello
Why do I cant change the refresh rate? 50 hertz is default for this monitor..

The long stroy details are here

https://communities.intel.com/thread/118979

[Image: 20171112_071327.jpg]
pic upload
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2017, 01:02 PM
Post: #3282
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-11-2017 02:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  The problem is cheap TVs like to mess with the image for some stupid reason. First, try HDMI again and delete the extension block. That will make it send a DVI signal instead of HDMI, which the TV might treat differently. If that doesn't help, try using the "LCD reduced" timing parameters for 1920x1080 @ 60 Hz. If that doesn't help, try VGA with the "LCD reduced" or "CRT standard" timing parameters.

HDMI, for some strange reason, wasn't receiving any input from the PC, so i automatically tried to do the VGA Method and... Holy cow, the "CRT Standard" timing parameter did actually WORK!
Oh, i had to deactivate GPU scaling on both screens (yes, i have a second one, but the other one is a regular eMachines monitor, working 100% with DVI-D), if i don't do so, the second screen will flicker constantly and you hear the "plug" and "unplug" sound in loop.

Great job on keeping this thread alive for so long and on supporting as much as you can your users, you just saved me a lot of time and money. Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2017, 01:00 AM
Post: #3283
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I'm trying to correct the audio options on my TCL 55P605, which I have connected to my speakers via optical connection. Despite changing settings on the TV, the EDID continues to report incorrect values. I've used your utility to override the EDID, but the NVIDIA drivers are still reporting the incorrect settings from the TV's EDID.

Steps I've performed:
1. Use cru.exe to modify the audio extension block and then save as an override
2. Use restart.exe to restart the display driver (unsurprisingly, didn't affect the audio driver)
3. Disable/reenable the audio driver
4. Uninstall/reinstall the NVIDIA audio device in device manager
5. Reboot the PC
6. use cru.exe to verify that the override is still active

What am I missing?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2017, 02:39 PM
Post: #3284
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-10-2017 08:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-10-2017 05:01 PM)mrkukov Wrote:  Trying to get my Crossover Q27 (1440p@60Hz) to run over HDMI-to-DVI... no luck. It's Dual-Link-DVI only and I'm just trying to get freesync to work.
I can "OC" the monitor to run between 55.1 - 64.9Hz with active DP to DVI adapter (since Vega does not have DVI-port). Still not able to set freesync for that refreshrate range while using the adapter. Nice monitor but not able to hack freesync to it. Just FYI for people with google. :/

Edit: ...and using second monitor to change settings since Q27 does not produce any picture with HDMI-to-DVI adapter or DP-to-DVI adapter.
You'll need the pixel clock patch to use HDMI-DVI or DP-DVI: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Threa...ck-Patcher
Testing was done with patched drivers. No help there.

I'm able to set 1440p with HDMI but the monitor (Crossover Q27) is not able to coup with it. I have tested 55.1Hz that is ok for the monitor but still nothing. Also tested even more lower Hz to reduce MHz but still nothing.

When I set 1440p over HDMI I might see left upper part of the desktop for ½ second. It fades away and does not come back. Monitor tries to sync again multiple times but fails. No picture. Most likely this is monitor issue. Your application works just fine. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2017, 12:12 AM (This post was last modified: 11-14-2017 01:15 AM by pomakik.)
Post: #3285
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi i have an issue with CRU i have used it fine in the past, the problem I'm encountering is that the display scaling works fine in CSGO & in Reflex Arena, however when i use the same resolution in Quake Champions or a few other games it acts like "normal" and scales from 1920x1080 on the GPU instead.

Swapping between CSGO/Reflex & QC it always works when i go back to csgo or reflex & never works with quake champions.

these are my settings
[Image: 4hZN7ZR.png]

this is what shows up under the nvidia settings for my desired ingame resolution
[Image: Jg1hYda.png]

a solution would be very helpful Smile

edit: also i don't use lightboost but when testing it out QC was also a game that it just didn't work with for some reason.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2017, 02:26 AM
Post: #3286
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-14-2017 12:12 AM)pomakik Wrote:  Hi i have an issue with CRU i have used it fine in the past, the problem I'm encountering is that the display scaling works fine in CSGO & in Reflex Arena, however when i use the same resolution in Quake Champions or a few other games it acts like "normal" and scales from 1920x1080 on the GPU instead.
CRU doesn't deal with scaling. That's up to the graphics driver. Make sure the game is using the correct refresh rate. Some games use the desktop refresh rate. I don't see why the driver is adding 143 Hz and 128 Hz as scaled resolutions but not 60 Hz. You might be better off making sure 1280x960 and 1920x1080 have the same refresh rates in CRU. The NVIDIA control panel has an "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" option that you can try, but I don't know what that's supposed to do. If you have a "Preferred refresh rate" option in the 3D settings, try setting that to "Highest available" so it uses 144 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2017, 02:34 AM
Post: #3287
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-13-2017 01:00 AM)odditude Wrote:  I'm trying to correct the audio options on my TCL 55P605, which I have connected to my speakers via optical connection. Despite changing settings on the TV, the EDID continues to report incorrect values. I've used your utility to override the EDID, but the NVIDIA drivers are still reporting the incorrect settings from the TV's EDID.
What audio options are you trying to correct? What are the incorrect values? Where does NVIDIA's driver report the settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2017, 03:25 AM
Post: #3288
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-12-2017 04:19 AM)secure Wrote:  Hello
Why do I cant change the refresh rate? 50 hertz is default for this monitor..

The long stroy details are here

https://communities.intel.com/thread/118979
First, it's not possible to add 2560x1600 @ 50 Hz as a standard resolution, and you don't need to anyway because it's already defined as a detailed resolution twice. You only need it once.

Second, according to your attachments in that thread, you're using a portable device with an Intel Atom x5-Z8350 processor. I don't know if the built-in GPU supports pixel clocks greater than 165 MHz, which is required for 2560x1600 @ 50 Hz. The driver might be crashing because it can't find a usable resolution, but that would be a driver bug because it should at least provide a lower resolution instead of crashing.

Third, CRU requires a driver that supports EDID overrides. I don't know if the driver for that GPU supports EDID overrides. If it does, try adding 2560x1600 @ 30 Hz to keep the pixel clock under 165 MHz and see if that shows up. Then try importing the hdmi.dat file to fix the extension block: https://www.monitortests.com/hdmi.dat
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2017, 05:48 AM (This post was last modified: 11-15-2017 07:47 AM by pomakik.)
Post: #3289
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-15-2017 02:26 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-14-2017 12:12 AM)pomakik Wrote:  Hi i have an issue with CRU i have used it fine in the past, the problem I'm encountering is that the display scaling works fine in CSGO & in Reflex Arena, however when i use the same resolution in Quake Champions or a few other games it acts like "normal" and scales from 1920x1080 on the GPU instead.
CRU doesn't deal with scaling. That's up to the graphics driver. Make sure the game is using the correct refresh rate. Some games use the desktop refresh rate. I don't see why the driver is adding 143 Hz and 128 Hz as scaled resolutions but not 60 Hz. You might be better off making sure 1280x960 and 1920x1080 have the same refresh rates in CRU. The NVIDIA control panel has an "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs" option that you can try, but I don't know what that's supposed to do. If you have a "Preferred refresh rate" option in the 3D settings, try setting that to "Highest available" so it uses 144 Hz.
thanks for the quick reply!

The problem i'm having is that I'm trying to use CRU to bypass the GPU scaling so i can use my display's scaling for reduced input lag. tricking it with CRU into thinking 1280x960 is native is the only way to truly prevent GPU scaling from taking over in an application.

edit:
I think i figured it out but I'm not sure how fixable it is, its pretty much exclusive to games that don't have a refresh rate you can force.
while the games still run at the proper 1280x960@ 144hz the weird auto detecting(NOT VSYNC) of refresh rate puts khz @ 157 instead of 140 that's set in CRU when using LCD reduced timings,
while games that allow me to force refresh rate to 144 via in game menus or launch options run at 140khz/144hz according to my monitors OSD & on the 2 games in question that both auto detect have it set to 157khz/144hz.

i think the only solution would be to make a manual custom resolution of 1280x960 that runs at 157khz/144hz but i would not know where to begin when it comes to the manual setting, also when resetting everything and running it on default my native resolution runs at 157khz/144hz according to my OSD
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2017, 08:14 AM
Post: #3290
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,
is it possible to implement in CRU the settings for Horizontal and Vertical borders?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 29 Guest(s)