Post Reply
 
Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
09-03-2018, 08:00 AM (This post was last modified: 09-03-2018 08:08 AM by SkOrPn.)
Post: #3601
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello again guys and ToastyX its been a LONG time since I last posted here.

I only have one quick question please about AMD and their VSR. I Have the latest 18.8.2 Andrenalin drivers installed and patched. When I turn on VSR for my R9 290 I get a in-game resolution selection of 3200x1800 which will downsample to 2560x1440@60 on my LG IPS. However, my IPS is a Overclockable model that natively runs at 60Hz but I can set it all the way up to 120Hz, which I normally never do. I usually run Windows 10 at 2560x1440@96Hz just to be on the safe side plus Linus Tech Tips once said that these Korean IPS displays start to lose color quality at 98Hz or above so I just keep it at 96Hz, again for safety sakes (not sure if he is correct though, lol).

But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?

Thanks for any tips or thoughts that might get my 4K VSR working with this mod. Good day..

SkOrPn
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 03:49 PM
Post: #3602
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, new user here. Trying to input a detailed resolution but hit a brick wall. MadVR created a custom resolution and is able to add and use that resolution. However, if I take the same parameters and try to add them to a detailed resolution with CRU, the front porch text goes red and 'ok' greys out. As MadVR is able to add and use this custom resolution, I am assuming I am doing something wrong. Timings are:

Resolution: 3840x2160
Front porch H: 1276
Front porch V: 8
Sync width H: 88
Sync width V: 10
Back porch H: 400
Back porch V: 62
Pixel clock: 300.97

These timings should result in 23.976. Anyone have any pointers?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 06:04 PM
Post: #3603
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 03:49 PM)iSeries Wrote:  MadVR created a custom resolution and is able to add and use that resolution. However, if I take the same parameters and try to add them to a detailed resolution with CRU, the front porch text goes red and 'ok' greys out.
CRU creates EDID overrides, and EDID detailed resolutions can't have a horizontal front porch greater than 1023. However, if you add a DisplayID extension block, you can add detailed resolutions with higher limits inside.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 06:04 PM
Post: #3604
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 08:00 AM)SkOrPn Wrote:  But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?
It's a video card limitation. The RX 480 would give you 3840x2160 and 5120x2880 with VSR.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2018, 07:19 PM
Post: #3605
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-03-2018 06:04 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(09-03-2018 08:00 AM)SkOrPn Wrote:  But my question pertains to VSR and Frequency. I want to play Crysis 1 again after 10 years and I have installed the wonderful Maximum Immersion Mod which requires you to select 3840x2160 in-game for a native 1440p display (His better textures are made for 4K rendering I guess). However again AMD does not give me this 3840x2160 as it defaults to only 3200x1800. I assume I couldn't use a 4K VSR setting anyway since an R9 290 doesn't have the power for that. Is the 3200x1800 limitation hardcoded, or is it something I can bypass using CRU to set a VSR res of 3840x2160?
It's a video card limitation. The RX 480 would give you 3840x2160 and 5120x2880 with VSR.
Thank you very much ToastyX for the information, and that is exactly what I thought it was.

Weird thing is the mod developer developed his Mod on a 750Ti and my card destroys it, yet he has 3840x2160 DSR settings to choose in game. He gets like 25-30 Fps at max settings in 1440p and I get nearly 100 FPS with max settings in 1440p. Sucks that AMD is so extremely good at eeeking out every last drop of performance from their GPU's yet do not compensate for it with VSR. My GPU has gotten 100% faster since its release and I still have not overclocked it. Yet they have not raised the VSR limit at all, lol... I wonder if that is a firmware setting that I can manipulate myself?

Again thanks for the info.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2018, 10:19 AM
Post: #3606
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello ToastyX,

I have downloaded your code source, to try to understand and start working on custom resolution, actually I need a minimal command line version of your tool, so i would like very much to develop it if it is possible.

But I have some problems just opening the bdsproj.

I have downloaded the C++ builder 10.2.3 and I cannot open the bdsproj (cplusplusbuilder.personality not available).

On which IDE are you developing ? I could really use your help !

Kind regards.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-14-2018, 04:58 PM
Post: #3607
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-14-2018 10:19 AM)Kalmh Wrote:  I have downloaded the C++ builder 10.2.3 and I cannot open the bdsproj (cplusplusbuilder.personality not available).

On which IDE are you developing ? I could really use your help !
C++ Builder 2006
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2018, 05:27 PM
Post: #3608
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I was able to get this monitor https://www.asus.com/Commercial-Monitors...fications/ from 60 to 75, but then hit pixel clock limit. Will I be albe to push it even more of I switch to dual-link DVI cable? Or do these 60hz monitor support only single-link DVIeven though you can connect a dual-link one?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2018, 06:46 PM
Post: #3609
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(09-17-2018 05:27 PM)zn1p Wrote:  I was able to get this monitor https://www.asus.com/Commercial-Monitors...fications/ from 60 to 75, but then hit pixel clock limit. Will I be albe to push it even more of I switch to dual-link DVI cable? Or do these 60hz monitor support only single-link DVIeven though you can connect a dual-link one?
Monitors like that normally only have single-link DVI. Try HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-20-2018, 02:10 AM
Post: #3610
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I used CRU to set my 4K60hz monitor to 61hz (I just copy/pasted the default 59.996 Detailed Resolution, changed it to 61.000, saved, and told Windows to use that res), and adjusted the freesync range correspondingly to 40-61. The intention is to allow games that run at exactly 60fps (for example emulated console games) to use freesync and avoid tearing.

This seems to work correctly (for example the Pendulum demo is now tear-free when I set it to 60, whereas it tore horribly before- and playing games in Dolphin also seems to use freesync@60ish).

Are there any downsides to doing this that I might have missed? The only thing I can think of is that the frame pacing of 60FPS video, when using a player that can't engage freesync, might be off.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 33 Guest(s)