Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-15-2019, 02:07 AM
Post: #4341
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-14-2019 02:02 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-14-2019 12:48 AM)Sephiron Wrote:  This is a 10th gen ice lake model with the 1065g7 eDP (hwinfo) and every time I make ANY change in CRU, it results in a black screen. I have turned off all of the power options in the intel settings but every time I get a black screen. I even tried just replacing the default with one with the same settings but still the same issue. I tried looking up and down the web today but I just can't find anything.
Can you try the alternative method for Intel GPUs? Laptops usually have switchable graphics, and the alternative method should work with newer Intel GPUs as well.

I gave that a shot and got the same behavior. I did a ton of troubleshooting today and I got it to work once! I tried 66mhz and 76mhz and it crapped out there so I reverted changes and now I can't get it to work again. I tried really hard to replicate what I did but can't. The only thing I did different was add it to the extension blocks portion but on trying that again, same result as before. At least I know it can work. Another thing I noticed is that the nvidia process crashes after I add something to CRU and restart.exe, nvidia also doesn't seem to launch on an actual restart either. When I'm hooked up to an external display and right click on the desktop, my normal "nvidia control panel" isn't listed and when I try and launch, it says there is no display hooked up to the gpu. I know the display is routed through the iGPU but it launches when changes are reverted. One more oddity is my external display goes artifacty after about a minute after I try a change and restart.exe even though I never made changes to that monitor in CRU (but the cursor is clear as day?!). I very much appreciate your help and time. You seriously rock!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2019, 05:36 PM
Post: #4342
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-15-2019 02:07 AM)Sephiron Wrote:  I gave that a shot and got the same behavior. I did a ton of troubleshooting today and I got it to work once! I tried 66mhz and 76mhz and it crapped out there so I reverted changes and now I can't get it to work again. I tried really hard to replicate what I did but can't. The only thing I did different was add it to the extension blocks portion but on trying that again, same result as before. At least I know it can work. Another thing I noticed is that the nvidia process crashes after I add something to CRU and restart.exe, nvidia also doesn't seem to launch on an actual restart either. When I'm hooked up to an external display and right click on the desktop, my normal "nvidia control panel" isn't listed and when I try and launch, it says there is no display hooked up to the gpu. I know the display is routed through the iGPU but it launches when changes are reverted. One more oddity is my external display goes artifacty after about a minute after I try a change and restart.exe even though I never made changes to that monitor in CRU (but the cursor is clear as day?!). I very much appreciate your help and time. You seriously rock!
You're doing so many things at once that I can't make sense of what's happening when. First, run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then run CRU and choose the internal screen. Are there any extension blocks by default? Under established resolutions, enable 640x480 (or disable it if it's already enabled), and click OK. Then reboot (don't run restart.exe). Does that cause a black screen? If so, run CRU, choose the internal screen that you edited, and export an exe file. Then run the exe file and install the EDID. Then reboot. Does that still cause a black screen?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 02:06 PM (Last edited: Yesterday, 03:04 PM by Karavusk)
Post: #4343
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello I have an Asus mg279q and a 1080ti. I want to adjust the freesync range to 57-144 for lfc g-sync compatible and change the refresh rate to 144.1Hz for the 143hz fix thingy. The problem is I get some broken looking flicker in games at 57-144. Any idea what I can adjust to help it?

These are the stock settings https://puu.sh/EFY2O/9e7a9ad66c.png https://puu.sh/EFY32/8adcdd1a26.png https://puu.sh/EFY3c/fd87ff2165.png
I edited the range to 57-144, took the 89Hz refresh rate settings (no idea why 144hz isn't shown, it runs at 144hz) and set it to 144.1Hz https://puu.sh/EFY5p/66c066c276.png

This results in a flickering broken image in games. It looks like it is only barely unstable since it manages to fix itself for like a second sometimes. Back when I still had my r9 390x these settings worked. I even tried a profile from Reddit but it had the same results.

edit: Because I have no idea about these timings or whatever they are I just tried to copy paste whatever timings Nvidia's custom resolution would try to give me into CRU. That actually worked. https://puu.sh/EFYDC/cc1223e782.png my LoL was stuck at 60fps until I rebooted and now g-sync seems to be active. The thing is even without v-sync or any frame limiter my fps can't go above 144 now. I even tried fast sync on and off. The only difference is fast sync on combined with v-sync ends up in a stuttering 80fps mess. No idea what from this is supposed to happen and what is just weird... how am I actually supposed to set those settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 01:20 AM
Post: #4344
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-15-2019 05:36 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-15-2019 02:07 AM)Sephiron Wrote:  I gave that a shot and got the same behavior. I did a ton of troubleshooting today and I got it to work once! I tried 66mhz and 76mhz and it crapped out there so I reverted changes and now I can't get it to work again. I tried really hard to replicate what I did but can't. The only thing I did different was add it to the extension blocks portion but on trying that again, same result as before. At least I know it can work. Another thing I noticed is that the nvidia process crashes after I add something to CRU and restart.exe, nvidia also doesn't seem to launch on an actual restart either. When I'm hooked up to an external display and right click on the desktop, my normal "nvidia control panel" isn't listed and when I try and launch, it says there is no display hooked up to the gpu. I know the display is routed through the iGPU but it launches when changes are reverted. One more oddity is my external display goes artifacty after about a minute after I try a change and restart.exe even though I never made changes to that monitor in CRU (but the cursor is clear as day?!). I very much appreciate your help and time. You seriously rock!
You're doing so many things at once that I can't make sense of what's happening when. First, run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then run CRU and choose the internal screen. Are there any extension blocks by default? Under established resolutions, enable 640x480 (or disable it if it's already enabled), and click OK. Then reboot (don't run restart.exe). Does that cause a black screen? If so, run CRU, choose the internal screen that you edited, and export an exe file. Then run the exe file and install the EDID. Then reboot. Does that still cause a black screen?


Sorry about that, just trying to get as much info down as possible. I see now that it can be less helpful if not organized
I don't want to take up much more of your time but I did try your new recommendations but still the same black screen. There are no extension blocks by default.
I'll try and organize.
Steps done after I reset everything and restart the machine and the laptop is hooked up to external monitor -
Open CRU, check box enable 640x480 for the internal display only (no changes made to external display). Close CRU, restart machine, get black screen as soon as it gets to the login screen. Second display is working but goes unreadable after about 30 seconds. Same thing happens when trying exe method (making sure to not accidentally save anything in CRU and only doing an export). In all permutations of testing, my nvidia control panel will not open or show in the right click context menu while any EDID override is in place (and thus my laptop screen being black). I have to reset-all and restart to get that back (and my display). It's like the nvidia driver is crashing but I don't get why because that shouldn't matter.

Anyway. Thank you for your time and support, it's extremely appreciated. I'll keep trying different methods trying to replicate that one time that I got it to work Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 02:58 AM
Post: #4345
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 01:20 AM)Sephiron Wrote:  Anyway. Thank you for your time and support, it's extremely appreciated. I'll keep trying different methods trying to replicate that one time that I got it to work Big Grin
Can you try the same with the external display? I'm trying to figure out if it's an issue specific to the internal display.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 03:02 AM
Post: #4346
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Yesterday 02:06 PM)Karavusk Wrote:  I edited the range to 57-144, took the 89Hz refresh rate settings (no idea why 144hz isn't shown, it runs at 144hz) and set it to 144.1Hz
You should edit the existing 143.xxx Hz. It's in the extension block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 05:29 AM
Post: #4347
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 02:58 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  Can you try the same with the external display? I'm trying to figure out if it's an issue specific to the internal display.

I was able to get an external monitor to 65hz and my internal stayed on. While that was still applied, I tried the internal again and it resulted in the same black screen and wonky external display. I am on the latest intel DCH drivers which I've seen in general can be a pain. Perhaps I should go complain to intel lol.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 05:31 PM (Last edited: Today, 05:31 PM by ToastyX)
Post: #4348
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 05:29 AM)Sephiron Wrote:  I was able to get an external monitor to 65hz and my internal stayed on. While that was still applied, I tried the internal again and it resulted in the same black screen and wonky external display. I am on the latest intel DCH drivers which I've seen in general can be a pain. Perhaps I should go complain to intel lol.
Run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then run this and post the log file:

.zip  amdtest.zip (Size: 455.21 KB / Downloads: 3)

Don't worry about the AMD part. I just want to see the original EDID.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Today, 06:19 PM
Post: #4349
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(Today 05:31 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Run reset-all.exe and reboot. Then run this and post the log file:


Don't worry about the AMD part. I just want to see the original EDID.

File as requested.


Attached File(s)
.zip  test.zip (Size: 506 bytes / Downloads: 3)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: Sephiron, Thrax, 34 Guest(s)