Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-21-2020, 08:34 PM
Post: #5341
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2020 02:39 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-21-2020 04:13 AM)lnxneo Wrote:  Need some help to configure CRU.
My setup: a laptop (CPU is i5-1035G4) running Win10 -> HDMI to DisplayPort adapter -> Apple LED Cinema 27 Monitor (A1316). The computer detects the monitor, but could not make it active, monitor remains black screen.
To verify that the monitor is okay: with the same setup, except booting into Linux. the nonitor works just fine.
To verify that the "HDMI to Display Adapter" works in Win 10, I swapped out only Apple LED Cinema 27 monitor with Dell 27 monitor, everything works fine too.
What shall I change in CRU to make original setup working?
You need an HDMI data block in a CEA-861 extension block to go beyond 165 MHz pixel clock with HDMI.
Thanks ToastyX!.
Apple LED Cinema already has a CEA-861 extension block and has 2560x1440 @59.95 (241.50MHz) listed in detailed resolutions section. Anything else I could try? Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-21-2020, 10:51 PM
Post: #5342
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2020 08:34 PM)lnxneo Wrote:  Apple LED Cinema already has a CEA-861 extension block and has 2560x1440 @59.95 (241.50MHz) listed in detailed resolutions section. Anything else I could try? Thanks!
Does it have an HDMI data block? The extension block by itself is not enough.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 01:07 AM
Post: #5343
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2020 10:51 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-21-2020 08:34 PM)lnxneo Wrote:  Apple LED Cinema already has a CEA-861 extension block and has 2560x1440 @59.95 (241.50MHz) listed in detailed resolutions section. Anything else I could try? Thanks!
Does it have an HDMI data block? The extension block by itself is not enough.

Yes, It has HDMI data block.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 01:38 AM
Post: #5344
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2020 01:07 AM)lnxneo Wrote:  Yes, It has HDMI data block.
Edit the HDMI data block, and make sure the "Override maximum pixel clock" is enabled and set to 340 MHz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 02:48 AM
Post: #5345
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-21-2020 05:12 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-21-2020 03:31 PM)misumiya8 Wrote:  I want make QHD 168 hz Configuration. How should I set each value?
Use the timing options. You'll have to use a DisplayID extension block.

Thanks for the infomation. Where I can get DisplayID extension block?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 02:59 AM
Post: #5346
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2020 02:48 AM)misumiya8 Wrote:  Thanks for the infomation. Where I can get DisplayID extension block?
Add an extension block and change the type.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 02:14 PM
Post: #5347
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi. Faced with such a problem. I put cru on the laptop and tried to overclock the monitor. Deleted cru and turned off the computer. In the evening I came, I connect the second monitor, but the system does not see it. More precisely, it is detected, but there is no image. Already reinstalled Windows, but there is no sense. Help
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 07:04 PM
Post: #5348
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-15-2020 01:37 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-14-2020 09:40 PM)AchillesBoi Wrote:  I am using DisplayPort, and even though it loses connection when I turn the monitor off the resolution stays the same if I use default settings. The moment I use CRU the resolution will go all the way down when I turn the monitor off, so I am absolutely sure CRU is doing something here.

I have not tried with HDMI, but I hear DisplayPort is much better so I intend to use that. I have tried deleting all data from CRU: Established resolutions, Standard resolutions, Extension blocks, and all Detailed resolutions except for my OC, just to see if one of them is the culprit. Turns out it still suffers the bug regardless of what I put in CRU. If I touch anything in the slightest, even if I don't overclock anything, it will "activate" the bug.

Maybe CRU is missing an important Extension block that it's not adding by default?
The dimming is a driver bug for sure. Running restart64.exe or pressing Win+Shift+Ctrl+B proves this. I think the bug is related to higher color depths with FreeSync. Can you export a file after running reset-all.exe and restarting so I can take a look?

The windows resizing is a Windows+DisplayPort limitation. When the monitor is turned off with DisplayPort, it disconnects, so Windows moves all the windows to a virtual monitor. I don't know how it decides what resolution to use for the virtual monitor, but it's not something CRU can control. This is a common problem even for people not using CRU. I've seen people post various solutions, but they don't seem to work for all cases. Here's one example: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/wind...157334bb2f

CRU includes all extension blocks even if it doesn't know what it is. Unsupported extension blocks are listed as "Other extension block (##)". If CRU can't read an extension block, it will be listed as "Default extension block". CEA-861 and DisplayID are the only ones commonly used, and CRU supports both. CRU also preserves data blocks that haven't been edited.

Sorry for the late response. I've exported the file after using restart-64.exe and I have attached it to this reply (I think). Thank you for the help, I really appreciate it.


Attached File(s)
.bin  default.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 14)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 07:17 PM
Post: #5349
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2020 07:04 PM)AchillesBoi Wrote:  Sorry for the late response. I've exported the file after using restart-64.exe and I have attached it to this reply (I think). Thank you for the help, I really appreciate it.
Is this with DisplayPort? Try deleting the HDMI data block in the extension block. I don't know why some DisplayPort monitors include that block.

If that doesn't help, try importing this with "Import complete EDID" enabled:

.bin  et322qu-8bpc.bin (Size: 256 bytes / Downloads: 16)

That should remove 10 bpc color, which might work around the driver bug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2020, 07:17 PM
Post: #5350
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2020 02:14 PM)Spl_King Wrote:  Hi. Faced with such a problem. I put cru on the laptop and tried to overclock the monitor. Deleted cru and turned off the computer. In the evening I came, I connect the second monitor, but the system does not see it. More precisely, it is detected, but there is no image. Already reinstalled Windows, but there is no sense. Help
What monitor did you try to overclock, the laptop screen or the second monitor? CRU does not affect the hardware, so nothing should persist after reinstalling Windows.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 66 Guest(s)