Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
11-23-2020, 11:33 AM (Last edited: 11-23-2020, 11:34 AM by AchillesBoi)
Post: #5351
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-22-2020 07:17 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(11-22-2020 07:04 PM)AchillesBoi Wrote:  Sorry for the late response. I've exported the file after using restart-64.exe and I have attached it to this reply (I think). Thank you for the help, I really appreciate it.
Is this with DisplayPort? Try deleting the HDMI data block in the extension block. I don't know why some DisplayPort monitors include that block.

If that doesn't help, try importing this with "Import complete EDID" enabled:


That should remove 10 bpc color, which might work around the driver bug.

I tried removing the HDMI data block, same results. I tried using the profile you provided, same results. I tried manually selecting 8 bpc from Radeon Settings while on an overclocked profile, same results.

It seems like any change I make in CRU, no matter how big or small, will trigger the bug. Even if I only delete things instead of adding or editing them it will trigger the bug. If I so much as touch the EDID it will trigger the bug.

A new driver version came out recently and I clean-installed it but the bug is still present. I downgraded to several older versions from months ago to try to find one that works but the bug is present in all driver versions. The only way to avoid the bug is to use reset-all.exe then restart-64.exe (or reboot) and then not use CRU at all.

(I am using DisplayPort)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-23-2020, 06:52 PM
Post: #5352
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-23-2020 11:33 AM)AchillesBoi Wrote:  A new driver version came out recently and I clean-installed it but the bug is still present. I downgraded to several older versions from months ago to try to find one that works but the bug is present in all driver versions. The only way to avoid the bug is to use reset-all.exe then restart-64.exe (or reboot) and then not use CRU at all.
In Radeon Settings, under Settings (cogwheel at the top-right), Graphics, Advanced (at the bottom), do you have an option for 10-bit pixel format? If so, try enabling it.

I think the last driver that didn't have this issue was 19.2.1, but Windows 10 will automatically upgrade to a newer driver if you install a version that's too old.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2020, 02:59 AM (Last edited: 11-25-2020, 03:06 AM by XAGMNINETY)
Post: #5353
75 Hz Frame skipping?
Hey all,

Found this awesome utility, and I'm super stoked about it TBH.

My 144 Hz 1080p laptop, with a 1660 Ti graphics card, only had 60 and 144 Hz officially supported by the panel and the manufacturer. With this, I've also gotten 90 and 120 Hz options working great with both this tool:

https://www.testufo.com/framerates#count...rs&pps=960

and in short tests in games, with zero issues. For what it's worth, I like to have intermediary refresh rates to prevent stutter, so that different games can always run at the monitor's refresh (for example, F1 games and GRID Autosport are a solid 120Hz target, while Forza Horizon 4 can hit 90 Hz on my machine with Ultra~modified settings).

However, the one framerate I can't get to work is 75 Hz, my desktop monitor's refresh. Every time I attempt to input that refresh, the display seems to show only every other frame, or at 37.5 FPS. In the Blur Busters Test UFO tool I posted above, the 38 Hz and the 75 Hz UFO scrolls look identical.

Bizarrely, on the left hand side of the tool, it seems as if 75 Hz should be supported with no issues, as it is there for a couple of different non-16:9 resolutions. I also tried 72 Hz to see if it was something with matching the refresh of the panel, but no luck either. Although this resolution is currently in the "extension" section (and had been previously put in Standard Resolution as well), I've tried it in the proper "detailed" section slot with no luck either.

*EDIT*: No, it does look like the "extension" section is the problem, the first time must have been a bug/not gone through properly. I've replaced my 90 Hz slot with 75 Hz and it's now working properly and smoothly. So, it seems as if I currently have 4 working "detailed resolution" slots, but none of the "extension" slots work. Is there any way to get more "detailed resolution" slots, or fix the issue with the "extensions" so that they behave similarly?

Any help would be appreciated, as this would be the last resolution I need.

Thanks.

X
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-25-2020, 01:56 PM
Post: #5354
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-25-2020 02:59 AM)XAGMNINETY Wrote:  However, the one framerate I can't get to work is 75 Hz, my desktop monitor's refresh. Every time I attempt to input that refresh, the display seems to show only every other frame, or at 37.5 FPS. In the Blur Busters Test UFO tool I posted above, the 38 Hz and the 75 Hz UFO scrolls look identical.
They shouldn't look identical. If the display was only showing every other frame, there would be gaps between each square at 75 Hz, while 37.5/38 Hz would have no gaps. If either the frame rate or the refresh rate reported on the test doesn't match the actual refresh rate, then that's a performance issue with the test, not the monitor. If the frame rate and refresh rate both report 75 FPS/Hz but there are gaps between the squares, then that's the display skipping frames, but laptop screens usually don't skip frames.


(11-25-2020 02:59 AM)XAGMNINETY Wrote:  *EDIT*: No, it does look like the "extension" section is the problem, the first time must have been a bug/not gone through properly. I've replaced my 90 Hz slot with 75 Hz and it's now working properly and smoothly. So, it seems as if I currently have 4 working "detailed resolution" slots, but none of the "extension" slots work. Is there any way to get more "detailed resolution" slots, or fix the issue with the "extensions" so that they behave similarly?
I've never heard of this happening. There should be nothing different about the detailed resolutions in the extension block. If the added refresh rate is listed in the Windows display settings, then the resolution was added correctly. There's no way to add a resolution with the wrong frame rate. Maybe the refresh rate is not taking effect correctly after restarting the driver. Try rebooting instead of running restart.exe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-27-2020, 09:16 PM
Post: #5355
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi,

I have a Radeon R9 280 connected to a Sony XH9005.

Since the R9 280 only supports HDMI 1.4 (so no 4k60) I tried using a Club3D active Display Port to HDMI adapter.

However, I still only get 4k30 in Windows settings.
When I try to set a custom resolution in the AMD drivers I get a "resolution not supported" message.
I already:
- completely installed the latest Radeon Software (Version 20.11.2)
- added 4k60 to the "detailed resolutions"
- added a "DisplayID > Detailed resolutions" entry with 4k60 to the "Extensions Block"
- edited the already present "CEA-861" block and added 4k60 in "4:2:0 resolutions" (with 4:2:0 checked)
- edited the already present "CEA-861" block and added 4k60 in "TV resolutions".

All with no success, 4K60 still not showing up and I still get the message that the resolution is not supported.

Interestingly, when I use a Display Port 1.4 to HDMI 2.0 Cable (instead of a DP to HDMI adapter, with a HDMI cable plugged into it), I still DO NOT get 4k60 natively in Windows but I CAN set the custom resolution (with the "not supported" message).

The thing is, I would rather prefer the adapter, as my HDMI cable (which supports 4k60) is already completely routed / cable managed, where as the DP > HDMI cable itself is too short.

Any ideas on how I may get 4k60 running with the Club3d DP to HDMI adapter?

BTW: I will keep the constant issues with AMD drivers in the back of my head when purchasing a new graphics card...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 01:38 AM
Post: #5356
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(11-27-2020 09:16 PM)sne_res Wrote:  Any ideas on how I may get 4k60 running with the Club3d DP to HDMI adapter?
It should be plug and play. Does the extension block have an HDMI 2.0 data block?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 37 Guest(s)