Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-07-2021, 10:49 PM
Post: #5561
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-07-2021 09:48 PM)mhmiles Wrote:  I’m experiencing an issue with CRU where my edid is showing a blank serial number after changing my freesync range. I’ve used a couple utilities to view the edid from both windows and Mac and see that the serial number field is blank/0 while the serial number (numeric) field is being edited by cru. This is all causing display arrangement to be totally screwy on my laptop since it seems it’s no longer able to tell the displays apart
What version of CRU are you using?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2021, 11:02 PM
Post: #5562
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-07-2021 06:45 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-07-2021 04:13 PM)choichoi10 Wrote:  I tried this and gave me bsod "system thread exception not handled" Sad
That's a driver bug then. What driver version do you have installed? Try installing the latest NVIDIA driver with the clean install option.

The real problem is the EDID on the monitor is probably corrupted, so it's not being detected correctly. I don't know what you can do if the driver won't accept an EDID override. Maybe a cheap active HDMI-VGA adapter would work around the problem.

Im using the latest nvidia 461.09 drivers. this problem only started after I switched to nvidia 750ti. Last time while im using amd 6570 the native resolution is being detected just fine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 02:36 AM
Post: #5563
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-07-2021 11:02 PM)choichoi10 Wrote:  Im using the latest nvidia 461.09 drivers. this problem only started after I switched to nvidia 750ti. Last time while im using amd 6570 the native resolution is being detected just fine.
Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute just in case it's a firmware glitch.

If that doesn't help, try importing this file with CRU (and enable "Import complete EDID"):

.dat  s19d300.dat (Size: 553 bytes / Downloads: 174)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 02:39 AM
Post: #5564
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-07-2021 08:02 PM)reinforcers Wrote:  currently I'm using Lenovo Ideapad 500-14ACZ laptop switchable graphics running Windows 10 latest version 20H2, since my LCD replaced my max resolution stuck at 1360x768. I use CRU to try forcing to get 1920x1080, the program runs well, no error also restart GPU successfully, but I don't see the resolution, anyone know why?
Can you try adding a lower refresh rate like 1360x768 @ 55 Hz? If that doesn't show up, then the driver is ignoring EDID overrides for some reason. Are you sure it has switchable graphics? The specs say it has an AMD CPU and GPU, which usually aren't switchable. You might need to upgrade the graphics driver.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 03:00 AM
Post: #5565
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-07-2021 10:49 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-07-2021 09:48 PM)mhmiles Wrote:  I’m experiencing an issue with CRU where my edid is showing a blank serial number after changing my freesync range. I’ve used a couple utilities to view the edid from both windows and Mac and see that the serial number field is blank/0 while the serial number (numeric) field is being edited by cru. This is all causing display arrangement to be totally screwy on my laptop since it seems it’s no longer able to tell the displays apart
What version of CRU are you using?

I don’t remember what version I originally changed the freesync range with. I think I did it couple months ago. I tried to do a reset all today with v1.5 but didn’t have any success
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 03:37 AM
Post: #5566
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2021 03:00 AM)mhmiles Wrote:  I don’t remember what version I originally changed the freesync range with. I think I did it couple months ago. I tried to do a reset all today with v1.5 but didn’t have any success
Are you talking about the "ID serial #" or the "Serial number" field? The MG279 doesn't include a "Serial number" descriptor, but the "ID serial #" should be preserved. After running reset-all.exe and restarting, if you click the "Edit..." button at the top, does the "ID serial #" have a value? If so, at what point does it disappear? What are the exact steps you are doing to change the FreeSync range?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 03:41 AM
Post: #5567
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2021 02:36 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-07-2021 11:02 PM)choichoi10 Wrote:  Im using the latest nvidia 461.09 drivers. this problem only started after I switched to nvidia 750ti. Last time while im using amd 6570 the native resolution is being detected just fine.
Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute just in case it's a firmware glitch.

If that doesn't help, try importing this file with CRU (and enable "Import complete EDID"):

tried this and still gives me the same bsod Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 06:50 PM
Post: #5568
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2021 03:37 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-08-2021 03:00 AM)mhmiles Wrote:  I don’t remember what version I originally changed the freesync range with. I think I did it couple months ago. I tried to do a reset all today with v1.5 but didn’t have any success
Are you talking about the "ID serial #" or the "Serial number" field? The MG279 doesn't include a "Serial number" descriptor, but the "ID serial #" should be preserved. After running reset-all.exe and restarting, if you click the "Edit..." button at the top, does the "ID serial #" have a value? If so, at what point does it disappear? What are the exact steps you are doing to change the FreeSync range?

Here’s what I did with a clean reset this morning on 1.5:

[Image: unknown.png]

[Image: unknown.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2021, 08:02 PM
Post: #5569
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2021 06:50 PM)mhmiles Wrote:  Here’s what I did with a clean reset this morning on 1.5:
I'm not seeing the problem. The "ID serial #" (numeric) is showing in your screen shots. The "Serial number" descriptor can only be included if there's a slot available, but the MG279 doesn't have one by default anyway, so that's not causing your display arrangement problem. You have to delete one of the detailed resolutions if you want to include the "Serial number" descriptor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-09-2021, 01:46 AM
Post: #5570
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-08-2021 03:41 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  
(01-08-2021 02:36 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-07-2021 11:02 PM)choichoi10 Wrote:  Im using the latest nvidia 461.09 drivers. this problem only started after I switched to nvidia 750ti. Last time while im using amd 6570 the native resolution is being detected just fine.
Try unplugging the monitor's power for a minute just in case it's a firmware glitch.

If that doesn't help, try importing this file with CRU (and enable "Import complete EDID"):

tried this and still gives me the same bsod Sad

hey toastyx, would buying a dvi to vga adapter fix this problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 64 Guest(s)