Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
01-05-2021, 02:44 PM
Post: #5541
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
I recently changed some settings in the CRU app, including adding a custom resolution higher than the native resolution (1440x900 instead of native 1280x800). I had also changed the order for resolutions using the arrows and moved the custom res to the top. After rebooting, the display remains black (backlight stays on).

I am running Windows on a Macbook Pro mid-2012 non-retina using Bootcamp.

Please help me on how do I get it back working.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2021, 04:29 PM
Post: #5542
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello. Thanks for acceptation.
My question....... I have bought a new monitor AOC 22P1 with different connections at the backside. I like to connect 4 cameras **simples from China** to control my garden at 4 different points with wire.
I have a Acer laptop. Many times I see in the Chinese shops a monitor with different imagens to control the people. That is what I like, but who can help me how to continue??? Thanks for your attencion, Paulo.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2021, 06:14 PM
Post: #5543
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-05-2021 04:29 PM)Paulo Wrote:  Hello. Thanks for acceptation.
My question....... I have bought a new monitor AOC 22P1 with different connections at the backside. I like to connect 4 cameras **simples from China** to control my garden at 4 different points with wire.
I have a Acer laptop. Many times I see in the Chinese shops a monitor with different imagens to control the people. That is what I like, but who can help me how to continue??? Thanks for your attencion, Paulo.
You need to connect the cameras to a router or wirelessly and use surveillance software.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-05-2021, 06:14 PM
Post: #5544
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-05-2021 02:44 PM)Cyberdroid1 Wrote:  I recently changed some settings in the CRU app, including adding a custom resolution higher than the native resolution (1440x900 instead of native 1280x800). I had also changed the order for resolutions using the arrows and moved the custom res to the top. After rebooting, the display remains black (backlight stays on).

I am running Windows on a Macbook Pro mid-2012 non-retina using Bootcamp.

Please help me on how do I get it back working.
Boot into safe mode and run reset-all.exe.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 03:09 AM
Post: #5545
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-05-2021 03:45 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-05-2021 01:24 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  How do I change my native resolution? my graphics card thinks that my native resolution is 1024x768 and monitor's native resolution is 1366x768.
Make it the first detailed resolution.

I tried that already but the native resolution is still detected as 1024x768
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 02:34 PM
Post: #5546
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello i have AOC C24G1 with the 48-144hz freesync range, but when i play rdr2 it flickers when i hit ~53fps is this normal? Thats why i want to lower range of freesync and need advice cuz im afraid to brick monitor if it even possible.
p.s. im on rtx2060 via display port.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 03:38 PM
Post: #5547
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-06-2021 02:34 PM)Linak Wrote:  Hello i have AOC C24G1 with the 48-144hz freesync range, but when i play rdr2 it flickers when i hit ~53fps is this normal? Thats why i want to lower range of freesync and need advice cuz im afraid to brick monitor if it even possible.
p.s. im on rtx2060 via display port.

O Linak, sorry, I cannot help you because I know nothing about this kind of things. I also had a question, but till now I hear nothing. But I wait for answer. Succes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 06:21 PM
Post: #5548
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-06-2021 03:09 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  I tried that already but the native resolution is still detected as 1024x768
What GPU do you have? What monitor is it? Your CRU screen shot doesn't show the "(active)" status. Are there any active monitors in the drop-down list?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2021, 06:27 PM
Post: #5549
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-06-2021 02:34 PM)Linak Wrote:  Hello i have AOC C24G1 with the 48-144hz freesync range, but when i play rdr2 it flickers when i hit ~53fps is this normal? Thats why i want to lower range of freesync and need advice cuz im afraid to brick monitor if it even possible.
p.s. im on rtx2060 via display port.
No, it shouldn't flicker, but some monitors have issues with NVIDIA GPUs, which is why NVIDIA has G-Sync compatibility validation. You can't brick the monitor by lowering the range.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-07-2021, 05:30 AM
Post: #5550
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(01-06-2021 06:21 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(01-06-2021 03:09 AM)choichoi10 Wrote:  I tried that already but the native resolution is still detected as 1024x768
What GPU do you have? What monitor is it? Your CRU screen shot doesn't show the "(active)" status. Are there any active monitors in the drop-down list?

750ti using vga cable to my vga monitor (Samsung s19d300)

this is what i did and 1366x768 is still not detected as native resolution:


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 59 Guest(s)