Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-22-2021, 10:53 AM
Post: #5861
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-21-2021 04:46 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  Do you have some advice ? I tried switching to 142 Hz or 120 Hz on the two screens at the same time and this didn't solve the issue.
In CRU i've tried to apply "Automatic (PC)" timings from the extension blocks section for each screen but it didn't fixed the problem either. Sad

I think the issue is related with the mix between one 21:9 3440x1440 screen and the other one at 16:9 2560x1440 (but maybe i'm wrong).
I searched on Reddit and on this topic and tested everything i've read without any success...
The monitors need to be perfectly synchronized to change the memory clock without screen corruption, which is hard to do when the resolutions are different. Try setting both resolutions to "Exact" timing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-22-2021, 12:59 PM (Last edited: 05-22-2021, 12:59 PM by Epiclesis)
Post: #5862
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2021 10:53 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-21-2021 04:46 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  Do you have some advice ? I tried switching to 142 Hz or 120 Hz on the two screens at the same time and this didn't solve the issue.
In CRU i've tried to apply "Automatic (PC)" timings from the extension blocks section for each screen but it didn't fixed the problem either. Sad

I think the issue is related with the mix between one 21:9 3440x1440 screen and the other one at 16:9 2560x1440 (but maybe i'm wrong).
I searched on Reddit and on this topic and tested everything i've read without any success...
The monitors need to be perfectly synchronized to change the memory clock without screen corruption, which is hard to do when the resolutions are different. Try setting both resolutions to "Exact" timing.

Thank you for your reply !

I've tested with "exact" timing (see the screen below) but it didn't solve the issue.
[Image: 1621688275-timing.png]

Any idea ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-23-2021, 09:30 AM
Post: #5863
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hey Toasty,

Is there anyway to force enable dolby vision using the EDID modifications?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2021, 02:27 AM
Post: #5864
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-23-2021 09:30 AM)traderdude123 Wrote:  Is there anyway to force enable dolby vision using the EDID modifications?
I don't think so.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2021, 02:27 AM
Post: #5865
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-22-2021 12:59 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  I've tested with "exact" timing (see the screen below) but it didn't solve the issue.
Try changing the horizontal total for 2560x1440 to 3600 to match the other monitor. Then they should be perfectly synchronized.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2021, 02:05 PM
Post: #5866
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-24-2021 02:27 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-22-2021 12:59 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  I've tested with "exact" timing (see the screen below) but it didn't solve the issue.
Try changing the horizontal total for 2560x1440 to 3600 to match the other monitor. Then they should be perfectly synchronized.

Hi ToastyX,

When i try to change the horizontal total to 3600 I can't confirm the configuration.

[Image: 1621865033-timing2.png]

If I set the refresh rate below 117Hz I can confirm, but the Vram clock is still locked at 2100Mhz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2021, 01:51 PM (Last edited: 05-25-2021, 02:15 PM by Louka)
Post: #5867
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello Gals and pals,

Maybe this question was answered before, but I'm in big troubles here.

I've been receiving a laptop from my work (Lenovo T14 Gen 1) and I have a C49RG90. I used to have it with my old company's computer, and it worked fucking well.
Now of course with the T14 and it's built-in Intel UHD620 it's not working.

No resolutions are correct, everything is pixelated.

With Intel Graphic cards utility I can add a custom resolution of 5120x1440@30hz, but then the image is not well at all.

I've seen some people managing to get that screen working correctly, I tried using CRU.exe but the resolution does not appear.

When I try to edit either the Detailed or standard resolutions, it does not allow me to add a 5120x1440 (going red).

When I use the extension bloc (either 1.3 or 2.0) the resolution will never appear in the windows menus.

any ideas if what's i'm trying to do is possible ?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2021, 02:15 PM
Post: #5868
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello,

I am new to CRU. I have a LGCX and I am dealing with the Limited RGB issue. I am trying to force Full RGB. Can someone please direct me to the correct page in this thread or give instruction on how do so.

Thank you so much
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2021, 04:12 PM
Post: #5869
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2021 02:15 PM)HelpMe Wrote:  I am new to CRU. I have a LGCX and I am dealing with the Limited RGB issue. I am trying to force Full RGB. Can someone please direct me to the correct page in this thread or give instruction on how do so.
What is the limited RGB issue? You should be able to set full range RGB in the GPU's control panel.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2021, 04:12 PM
Post: #5870
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-25-2021 01:51 PM)Louka Wrote:  Hello Gals and pals,

Maybe this question was answered before, but I'm in big troubles here.

I've been receiving a laptop from my work (Lenovo T14 Gen 1) and I have a C49RG90. I used to have it with my old company's computer, and it worked fucking well.
Now of course with the T14 and it's built-in Intel UHD620 it's not working.

No resolutions are correct, everything is pixelated.

With Intel Graphic cards utility I can add a custom resolution of 5120x1440@30hz, but then the image is not well at all.

I've seen some people managing to get that screen working correctly, I tried using CRU.exe but the resolution does not appear.

When I try to edit either the Detailed or standard resolutions, it does not allow me to add a 5120x1440 (going red).

When I use the extension bloc (either 1.3 or 2.0) the resolution will never appear in the windows menus.

any ideas if what's i'm trying to do is possible ?
You shouldn't need to add custom resolutions because the monitor already defines the correct resolutions, so this is a limitation of the laptop. Are you using HDMI or DisplayPort? You should be able to get the full resolution with a USB-C to DisplayPort cable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 39 Guest(s)