Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-26-2021, 04:12 PM
Post: #5871
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-24-2021 02:05 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  When i try to change the horizontal total to 3600 I can't confirm the configuration.

https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/202...iming2.png

If I set the refresh rate below 117Hz I can confirm, but the Vram clock is still locked at 2100Mhz.
Delete the 144 Hz resolution. Then add a DisplayID 1.3 extension block and add a detailed resolution in there. Use the same values you posted before except with 3600 horizontal total. The totals and pixel clock need to match exactly on both monitors to be perfectly synchronized.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2021, 05:28 PM
Post: #5872
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2021 04:12 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-24-2021 02:05 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  When i try to change the horizontal total to 3600 I can't confirm the configuration.

https://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/202...iming2.png

If I set the refresh rate below 117Hz I can confirm, but the Vram clock is still locked at 2100Mhz.
Delete the 144 Hz resolution. Then add a DisplayID 1.3 extension block and add a detailed resolution in there. Use the same values you posted before except with 3600 horizontal total. The totals and pixel clock need to match exactly on both monitors to be perfectly synchronized.

So, I have done what you said, I deleted the 144Hz resolution under CTA-861 extension block and created a new Detailed resolution in a DisplayID 1.3 extension block.

On the 2560x1440 screen when I set horizontal total at 3600 and copy the pixel clock of the 3440x1440 screen, my 2560x1440 screen turn black and display nothing.

[Image: 1622049516-capture.png]

On the left side, the 3560x1440 screen, set on Exact timings (or should I use another timing option ? It seems like with Exact Timing my VRAM Clock is still locked at 2100Mhz even with one screen On... with Automatic (PC) timing the VRAM Clock drop to some Mhz with one screen On).

On the right side, the 2560x1440 screen set on Manual with horizontal total set to 3600 and pixel clock that i have changed to 777.61 Mhz to match the 3440x1440.

Note that i've tested with automatic (PC) timing on the 3440x1440, this give a pixel clock of 799.90 Mhz, I tested to copy this setting to the 2560x1440 screen and the results are the same, black screen and nothing.

Thank you for your help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2021, 05:50 PM
Post: #5873
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2021 04:12 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-25-2021 02:15 PM)HelpMe Wrote:  I am new to CRU. I have a LGCX and I am dealing with the Limited RGB issue. I am trying to force Full RGB. Can someone please direct me to the correct page in this thread or give instruction on how do so.
What is the limited RGB issue? You should be able to set full range RGB in the GPU's control panel.

Thank you for the reply! I guess I should have been more specific. I was having a ton of issues with setting up my LGCX TV for HDR. I factory reset my TV and that fixed that problem. Reinstalling windows fixed the PC issues. The only thing still is, the metadata of the videos I record with Shadowplay or Action, say limited color range. I'm not sure. It looks like full RGB to me. In game, pressing the green button on my TV remote 5 times quickly, even tells me it's full RGB. All my settings are correct. Even Nvidia Tech Support says it's got to be a bug. Incorrect Metadata? I'm not sure
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2021, 02:03 PM (Last edited: 05-28-2021, 02:04 PM by Nantes)
Post: #5874
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
First time using CRU. My monitor's native resolution is 3440 x 1440 @ 144 Hz. I want to use 1080 x 1080 to test something in a game. My CRU is as such:

[Image: CRU.jpg]

Even after using restart.exe, or restarting my computer, there is no 1080 x 1080 resolution listed neither in regular resolution drop-down nor in "List all modes" on Windows 10. I also added the crazy standard resolution you see on the right column (1536p) to test if it would show up, but it doesn't either. What's wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2021, 06:21 PM
Post: #5875
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hello!
I want to boost the Hz of my monitor, iv used CRU and it worked on 1920x1080. However, i play with lower resolutions on my computer, and when i try any lower resolution that 1920x1080, my screen goes black and i cant do anything. This black screen o nly hapends when im overclocking resolutions lower than 1920x1080. Is there anyway to Overclock the Hz of my monitor using a lower res? Im on a labtop by the way.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 02:33 AM
Post: #5876
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2021 05:28 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  On the left side, the 3560x1440 screen, set on Exact timings (or should I use another timing option ? It seems like with Exact Timing my VRAM Clock is still locked at 2100Mhz even with one screen On... with Automatic (PC) timing the VRAM Clock drop to some Mhz with one screen On).

On the right side, the 2560x1440 screen set on Manual with horizontal total set to 3600 and pixel clock that i have changed to 777.61 Mhz to match the 3440x1440.

Note that i've tested with automatic (PC) timing on the 3440x1440, this give a pixel clock of 799.90 Mhz, I tested to copy this setting to the 2560x1440 screen and the results are the same, black screen and nothing.
There's no way to make this work then. The monitors have to be synchronized to be able to change the memory clock. Normally this is done during the blanking periods to avoid garbling the screen contents, but if you have two monitors that aren't synchronized, then this is impossible without affecting one of the screens. You would be better off having two monitors with the same resolution.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 02:33 AM
Post: #5877
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-26-2021 05:50 PM)HelpMe Wrote:  Thank you for the reply! I guess I should have been more specific. I was having a ton of issues with setting up my LGCX TV for HDR. I factory reset my TV and that fixed that problem. Reinstalling windows fixed the PC issues. The only thing still is, the metadata of the videos I record with Shadowplay or Action, say limited color range. I'm not sure. It looks like full RGB to me. In game, pressing the green button on my TV remote 5 times quickly, even tells me it's full RGB. All my settings are correct. Even Nvidia Tech Support says it's got to be a bug. Incorrect Metadata? I'm not sure
That sounds like a ShadowPlay bug.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 02:33 AM
Post: #5878
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-28-2021 02:03 PM)Nantes Wrote:  First time using CRU. My monitor's native resolution is 3440 x 1440 @ 144 Hz. I want to use 1080 x 1080 to test something in a game. My CRU is as such:

https://i.postimg.cc/k47sNJJ0/CRU.jpg

Even after using restart.exe, or restarting my computer, there is no 1080 x 1080 resolution listed neither in regular resolution drop-down nor in "List all modes" on Windows 10. I also added the crazy standard resolution you see on the right column (1536p) to test if it would show up, but it doesn't either. What's wrong?
What GPU do you have?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 02:33 AM
Post: #5879
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-28-2021 06:21 PM)Arumba Wrote:  Hello!
I want to boost the Hz of my monitor, iv used CRU and it worked on 1920x1080. However, i play with lower resolutions on my computer, and when i try any lower resolution that 1920x1080, my screen goes black and i cant do anything. This black screen o nly hapends when im overclocking resolutions lower than 1920x1080. Is there anyway to Overclock the Hz of my monitor using a lower res? Im on a labtop by the way.

(09-07-2012 09:06 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
  • Laptop displays usually don't have scalers and can't display non-native resolutions without GPU scaling. To add other refresh rates, add the refresh rate at the native resolution. The graphics driver will automatically add the refresh rate to lower scaled resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 05:42 AM (Last edited: 05-29-2021, 01:07 PM by noname)
Post: #5880
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Is there any possibility to add non-integer refresh rate like 67.5 Hz whenever I need it? CRU accepts this, but Windows or video card or whatever rounds it to 67 Hz, while I need exactly 67.5 Hz. Desktop PC, CRT monitor.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 43 Guest(s)