Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
05-29-2021, 01:01 PM
Post: #5881
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 05:42 AM)noname Wrote:  Is there any possibility to add non-integer refresh rate like 67.5 Hz whenever I need it? CRU accepts this, but Windows or video card or whatever rounds it to 67 Hz, while I need exactly 67.5 Hz. Desktop PC.
Windows will list it as 68 Hz, but the actual refresh rate is not rounded.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 08:18 PM
Post: #5882
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 02:33 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(05-26-2021 05:28 PM)Epiclesis Wrote:  On the left side, the 3560x1440 screen, set on Exact timings (or should I use another timing option ? It seems like with Exact Timing my VRAM Clock is still locked at 2100Mhz even with one screen On... with Automatic (PC) timing the VRAM Clock drop to some Mhz with one screen On).

On the right side, the 2560x1440 screen set on Manual with horizontal total set to 3600 and pixel clock that i have changed to 777.61 Mhz to match the 3440x1440.

Note that i've tested with automatic (PC) timing on the 3440x1440, this give a pixel clock of 799.90 Mhz, I tested to copy this setting to the 2560x1440 screen and the results are the same, black screen and nothing.
There's no way to make this work then. The monitors have to be synchronized to be able to change the memory clock. Normally this is done during the blanking periods to avoid garbling the screen contents, but if you have two monitors that aren't synchronized, then this is impossible without affecting one of the screens. You would be better off having two monitors with the same resolution.

Ok thanks for your help, at least we have tried ! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 09:09 PM (Last edited: 05-29-2021, 09:39 PM by TAGood827)
Post: #5883
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
New user. Trying to install and run but when I click on cru.exe it simply vanishes from the folder and I don't see the program on my screen. I don't see it under task manager, I can't switch to it using alt-tab. If I try to unzip the file again to get a new cru.exe there an error message that an unexpected error is keeping me from copying the file.

I'm totally lost how to access this program on my Windows 10 laptop with Intel and Nvidia graphics cards.

What the heck am I doing wrong?

Quick note: tried it on my desktop computer and it runs fine.

Curiouser and curiouser...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 09:18 PM (Last edited: 05-29-2021, 10:08 PM by noname)
Post: #5884
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 01:01 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Windows will list it as 68 Hz, but the actual refresh rate is not rounded.
So, this means that we also should not trust CRT telling us it's 67.0 Hz?
[Image: hA20EAv.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 10:21 PM
Post: #5885
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 09:09 PM)TAGood827 Wrote:  New user. Trying to install and run but when I click on cru.exe it simply vanishes from the folder and I don't see the program on my screen. I don't see it under task manager, I can't switch to it using alt-tab. If I try to unzip the file again to get a new cru.exe there an error message that an unexpected error is keeping me from copying the file.

I'm totally lost how to access this program on my Windows 10 laptop with Intel and Nvidia graphics cards.

What the heck am I doing wrong?
Sounds like a bad antivirus program is deleting the file without telling you. What antivirus are you using?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 10:22 PM
Post: #5886
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 09:18 PM)noname Wrote:  So, this means that we also should not trust CRT telling us it's 67.0 Hz?
Use this with chrome or edge to check: https://www.displayhz.com/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 10:29 PM
Post: #5887
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 10:22 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  Use this with chrome or edge to check: https://www.displayhz.com/
Thank you, that did help. Actually 67,5 Hz.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2021, 11:10 PM
Post: #5888
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
[/quote]
Sounds like a bad antivirus program is deleting the file without telling you. What antivirus are you using?
[/quote]

Ah, yeah that's probably it. I'm trying this on my work laptop computer and I'm not sure what they are using. I'll get in touch with our IT and find out.

Just FYI, I have a resin printer (Wanhao D7) I'm trying to run on an RPi (using NanoDLP) and I need to check what the timing signals are for the printer's screen. I can project a good image to it through my computer but I have something wrong in my RPi custom HDMI mode setup in the config.txt file.

I found out about this utility through the RPi forum and I'm hoping this will get me straightened out.

Thanks for your help and as soon as I find out what our AV is, I'll let you know. I hope it is something that can be adjusted in the AV to allow it to run?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-30-2021, 06:17 PM (Last edited: 05-31-2021, 03:40 AM by Halflife)
Post: #5889
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi, i'm trying to use CRU as a replacement to DSR, i managed to make window to recognize the resolution but when i set it i get a black screen.
i set the resolution to 1440p (i tried with 60hz and 144hz but same result)
for the timing it was set to manual with the same as my default resolution
i have a rog strix g15 (rtx 2060 ,I7 10750H)
i guess you already answered this question somewhere in this forum but it kinda hard to get it sry.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2021, 03:16 AM
Post: #5890
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(05-29-2021 11:10 PM)TAGood827 Wrote:  Thanks for your help and as soon as I find out what our AV is, I'll let you know. I hope it is something that can be adjusted in the AV to allow it to run?
Usually you can just remove it from the quarantine.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 59 Guest(s)