Post Reply
Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
08-17-2021, 07:49 PM
Post: #6021
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 03:10 PM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-16-2021 05:52 PM)bribeired Wrote:  Thanks for this invaluable utility. I made custom resolution 1368 x 912 for Surface Pro 4 and some games work well, but most just shows black screen with audio. Any idea is appreciated.
Make sure scaling is set to one of the GPU scaling options and not display scaling in the Intel GPU control panel.
Thanks, but what fixed it is setting refresh rate to 60Hz. Wishing you all the best, Toastyx.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-18-2021, 01:37 AM
Post: #6022
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-17-2021 07:46 PM)MasterofSalt Wrote:  It's still there, but now there is only 1 entry per monitor not 2 for the secondary and 3 for the primary... I can select Delete on "default extension block"...
I don't know why it's not loading the extension block, but I have a copy that you can import with the range changed to 80-164 Hz:
.dat  DELD0F4.dat (Size: 985 bytes / Downloads: 122)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2021, 05:51 PM
Post: #6023
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
PG259QN 360hz seem to be having trouble changing the resolution noting shows on display adapter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2021, 03:24 AM (Last edited: 08-25-2021, 03:25 AM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #6024
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Just a quick question - how may I re-create Linux xrandr custom resolutions/refresh rates exactly-as in in CRU, such as the following custom 50Hz refresh?:

Code:
xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_49.99"  88.50  1280 1368 1496 1665  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync

I ask because using the various parameters within CRU itself to create a custom 50Hz refresh does indeed result in my monitor showing an image, and its OSD similarly confirms that it's running at 50Hz, but it also throws up an "out of range" message in the middle of the screen and then after a couple seconds puts the monitor into standby until I revert back to 60Hz or 75Hz. This seems to occur no matter what refresh or settings I use within CRU unless the refresh rate was 60Hz or 75Hz - a limitation I wasn't having with xrandr.

The xrandr mode by comparison didn't throw up any such "out of range" message on my monitor whether it was 50Hz, 72Hz, etc, and I was able to similarly confirm that it was in fact displaying true 50Hz without any tearing or judder caused by frame-dropping or doubling.

For reference, using the custom resolution settings in the Intel control panel gives the same results as CRU except with far fewer parameters to customize.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2021, 03:48 AM
Post: #6025
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Has the Nvidia driver crash when using CRU been fixed with 471.68?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2021, 02:18 PM
Post: #6026
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
Hi there, new to CRU but I managed to overclock my monitor up to 70hz, i have a problem though, i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

Also as i mentioned 1280x1024 is 75hz can i make it be 70hz instead?

Sorry if this is a weird question but i don't know a lot about this kind of stuff and decided to ask before i take any further steps.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-25-2021, 11:25 PM (Last edited: 08-25-2021, 11:29 PM by Nintendo Maniac 64)
Post: #6027
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2021 02:18 PM)Adenis Wrote:  i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

1280x960 is available if you add it under "standard resolutions" and you can accordingly input a custom refresh rate with something above 60Hz.


But I can do you one better - why not make a custom resolution of 1440x1080 instead? That will give you better visual clarity since your monitor itself is 1080p so there won't be any vertical scaling occurring, only horizontal (though since 1440x1080 isn't listed as a preset "standard resolution", you'll need to select "Other resolution" and then input the according resolution values - or alternatively just straight-up make a "detailed resolution").

...and if your GPU drivers are set up accordingly, you might even be able to use a custom resolution of 1920x1440 which would look even clearer as there's no longer any upscaling occurring with the horizontal axis being a perfect match for your screen while the vertical will effectively have 1.3x SSAA.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2021, 02:39 AM
Post: #6028
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2021 03:24 AM)Nintendo Maniac 64 Wrote:  Just a quick question - how may I re-create Linux xrandr custom resolutions/refresh rates exactly-as in in CRU, such as the following custom 50Hz refresh?:

Code:
xrandr --newmode "1280x1024_49.99"  88.50  1280 1368 1496 1665  1024 1027 1034 1063 -hsync +vsync
The difference between each number is the front porch, sync width, and back porch:
Code:
Active: 1280 1024
Front:    88    3
Sync:    128    7
Back:    169   29
This doesn't match any standard that I know.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2021, 02:39 AM
Post: #6029
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-25-2021 02:18 PM)Adenis Wrote:  Hi there, new to CRU but I managed to overclock my monitor up to 70hz, i have a problem though, i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

Also as i mentioned 1280x1024 is 75hz can i make it be 70hz instead?

Sorry if this is a weird question but i don't know a lot about this kind of stuff and decided to ask before i take any further steps.
Established resolutions are basic modes predefined by the EDID standard. You can add any resolution you want as a detailed resolution. Common lower resolutions like 1280x960 are also possible as standard resolutions.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-26-2021, 03:55 AM (Last edited: 08-26-2021, 03:57 AM by ConVoid)
Post: #6030
RE: Custom Resolution Utility (CRU)
(08-26-2021 02:39 AM)ToastyX Wrote:  
(08-25-2021 02:18 PM)Adenis Wrote:  Hi there, new to CRU but I managed to overclock my monitor up to 70hz, i have a problem though, i play CSGO and sometimes I like to use 1280x960 stretched but it's 60hz and on CRU at established resolutions I only see 1024x768 (60, 70, 75hz) and 1280x1024 (only 75hz) but i don't see 1280x960, do i have to add it manually on detailed resolutions and overclock it to 70hz or is it not available at all?

Also as i mentioned 1280x1024 is 75hz can i make it be 70hz instead?

Sorry if this is a weird question but i don't know a lot about this kind of stuff and decided to ask before i take any further steps.
Established resolutions are basic modes predefined by the EDID standard. You can add any resolution you want as a detailed resolution. Common lower resolutions like 1280x960 are also possible as standard resolutions.

Please Help!! : D

Got an iPad Pro 2018 11 inch, I believe the resolution is 2388x1668 as per Google and iPad device settings and I'm using jumpdesktop to remote desktop my laptop to my iPad. However I get black bars at the top and bottom of the screen, tried all the default resolutions but none perfectly fit, Tried adding 2388x1668 (11 inch iPad resolution as Google said) as a detailed resolution and ran restart.exe however the new resolution didn't show up in display settings afterwards. Any idea how to get the maximum resolution for remote desktop from 15 inch laptop to iPad Pro 11 inch??? Pretty sure jumpdesktop uses whatever resolutions I have on the laptop so I'm guessing I need to add the iPad's resolution to this list in order to get the perfect fit for remote desktop. Thanks for your help!!!
Images of CRU :
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/4...nknown.png
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/4...nknown.png
Images of iPad Black Bars :
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/4...image0.jpg
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/4...image0.jpg
iPad Information and Resolution :
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/4...image0.jpg
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
 Post Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 74 Guest(s)